ADVERTISEMENT
  • PT Insider
  • #EndSARS Dashboard
  • PT Hausa
  • About Us
  • PT Jobs
  • Advert Rates
  • Contact Us
  • Digital Store
Friday, October 30, 2026
Premium Times Nigeria
  • Home
  • News
    • Headline Stories
    • Top News
    • More News
    • Foreign
  • Gender
  • Investigations
    • All
    • Alabuga Reports
    • Blood on Uniforms
    TELA maize from cultivation to consumption. (PHOTO CREDIT: Mariya Shuaibu Suleiman)

    SPECIAL REPORT: What are Nigerians eating? Tracing TELA maize from farms to dinner tables (I)

    Sheikh Yahaya Ibrahim Masussuka, who was shot dead alongside Adamu Abubakar in Dutsin-Ma, Katsina State, on 26 October 2026. Credit: Ogalah Dunamis/PREMIUM TIMES

    A Forgotten Bag, Four Gunshots: Sheikh Masussuka’s final evening

    St Martin de Porres School

    SPECIAL REPORT: Beyond tuition, extra school charges deepen financial strain on Nigerian parents

    Stalled wind farm project in Katsina typifies Nigeria’s struggle to build renewable-energy industry

    Stalled wind farm project in Katsina typifies Nigeria’s struggle to build renewable-energy industry

    Gas Flare at Obagi flare stack 1

    PREMIUM TIMES investigates TotalEnergies’ ‘zero routine flaring’ claim

    Atiku, Ribadu, Fintiri, Binani, Haske, and Ishaku Abbo

    2027: Fintiri’s exit, Atiku, Ribadu’s interests set stage for tight Adamawa governorship race

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: How Anthony Kila falsified all his academic qualifications – from Bachelor’s to Doctorate

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: The fake professor leading a Nigerian university

    Gas flaring by Sterling Oil in Eastern Obolo

    INVESTIGATION: NUPRC fails to enforce Nigeria’s anti-flaring law as methane emissions go unchecked (2)

  • Business
    • News Reports
    • Financial Inclusion
    • Analysis and Data
    • Business Specials
    • Trade Insights
    • Opinion
    • Oil/Gas Reports
      • FAAC Reports
      • Revenue
  • Opinion
    • All
    • Analysis
    • Columns
    • Contributors
    • Editorial
    Mukhtar Ya'u Madobi writes about the need to combat deepfake videos.

    Beyond the battlefield: Crisis communication as a national security imperative, By Mukhtar Ya’u Madobi

    Azu Ishiekwene writes about Muhammadu Buhari and his legacy.

    There is no other Stella for Ebola, By Azu Ishiekwene

    The clash between empires and the Kingdom, By Ayo Akerele

    The cost of the gospel: A story that should humble every generation (2), By Ayo Akerele

    Tunde Rahman writes about President Tinubu and June 12.

    Kaduna and the meaning of Tinubu’s second march, By Tunde Rahman

    The essential Fred Onyeoziri (1941-2023), By Uche Ugboajah

    Who needs to know what Obi has done for Igbos?, By Uche Ugboajah

    Ghost workers, IPPIS fraud, and lessons from the ₦941m forfeiture, By Nafisat Bello

    Adamu Aliyu and the architecture of ICPC’s anti-corruption drive, By Nafisat Bello

  • Health
    • News Reports
    • Special Reports and Investigations
    • Health Specials
    • Features and Interviews
    • Multimedia
    • Primary Health Tracker
  • Agriculture
    • News Report
    • Special Reports/Investigations
    • Features
    • Interviews
    • Multimedia
  • Arts/Life
    • Arts/Books
    • Kannywood
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Nollywood
    • Travel
  • Sports
    • Football
    • More Sports News
    • Sports Features
    • Casino
      • iGaming
      • Non AAMS
      • Online Kaszinó Magyar
      • Online Casino Österreich
      • non Gamstop casinos
      • Kasyna online
      • Casino Uden Rofus
      • Τα Καλύτερα Online Casino
      • Casino Sin Licencia España
      • Casino Utan Svensk Licens
      • Beste online casinos
      • Top cazinouri online
    • Gokken
      • Beste Online Casino Nederland
    • Games
      • كازينو اون لاين
      • Geriausi kazino internetu
      • Онлайн казино Казахстан
  • Elections
    • 2024 Ondo Governorship Election
    • 2024 Edo Governorship Election
    • Presidential
    • Gubernatorial
  • Home
  • News
    • Headline Stories
    • Top News
    • More News
    • Foreign
  • Gender
  • Investigations
    • All
    • Alabuga Reports
    • Blood on Uniforms
    TELA maize from cultivation to consumption. (PHOTO CREDIT: Mariya Shuaibu Suleiman)

    SPECIAL REPORT: What are Nigerians eating? Tracing TELA maize from farms to dinner tables (I)

    Sheikh Yahaya Ibrahim Masussuka, who was shot dead alongside Adamu Abubakar in Dutsin-Ma, Katsina State, on 26 October 2026. Credit: Ogalah Dunamis/PREMIUM TIMES

    A Forgotten Bag, Four Gunshots: Sheikh Masussuka’s final evening

    St Martin de Porres School

    SPECIAL REPORT: Beyond tuition, extra school charges deepen financial strain on Nigerian parents

    Stalled wind farm project in Katsina typifies Nigeria’s struggle to build renewable-energy industry

    Stalled wind farm project in Katsina typifies Nigeria’s struggle to build renewable-energy industry

    Gas Flare at Obagi flare stack 1

    PREMIUM TIMES investigates TotalEnergies’ ‘zero routine flaring’ claim

    Atiku, Ribadu, Fintiri, Binani, Haske, and Ishaku Abbo

    2027: Fintiri’s exit, Atiku, Ribadu’s interests set stage for tight Adamawa governorship race

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: How Anthony Kila falsified all his academic qualifications – from Bachelor’s to Doctorate

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: The fake professor leading a Nigerian university

    Gas flaring by Sterling Oil in Eastern Obolo

    INVESTIGATION: NUPRC fails to enforce Nigeria’s anti-flaring law as methane emissions go unchecked (2)

  • Business
    • News Reports
    • Financial Inclusion
    • Analysis and Data
    • Business Specials
    • Trade Insights
    • Opinion
    • Oil/Gas Reports
      • FAAC Reports
      • Revenue
  • Opinion
    • All
    • Analysis
    • Columns
    • Contributors
    • Editorial
    Mukhtar Ya'u Madobi writes about the need to combat deepfake videos.

    Beyond the battlefield: Crisis communication as a national security imperative, By Mukhtar Ya’u Madobi

    Azu Ishiekwene writes about Muhammadu Buhari and his legacy.

    There is no other Stella for Ebola, By Azu Ishiekwene

    The clash between empires and the Kingdom, By Ayo Akerele

    The cost of the gospel: A story that should humble every generation (2), By Ayo Akerele

    Tunde Rahman writes about President Tinubu and June 12.

    Kaduna and the meaning of Tinubu’s second march, By Tunde Rahman

    The essential Fred Onyeoziri (1941-2023), By Uche Ugboajah

    Who needs to know what Obi has done for Igbos?, By Uche Ugboajah

    Ghost workers, IPPIS fraud, and lessons from the ₦941m forfeiture, By Nafisat Bello

    Adamu Aliyu and the architecture of ICPC’s anti-corruption drive, By Nafisat Bello

  • Health
    • News Reports
    • Special Reports and Investigations
    • Health Specials
    • Features and Interviews
    • Multimedia
    • Primary Health Tracker
  • Agriculture
    • News Report
    • Special Reports/Investigations
    • Features
    • Interviews
    • Multimedia
  • Arts/Life
    • Arts/Books
    • Kannywood
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Nollywood
    • Travel
  • Sports
    • Football
    • More Sports News
    • Sports Features
    • Casino
      • iGaming
      • Non AAMS
      • Online Kaszinó Magyar
      • Online Casino Österreich
      • non Gamstop casinos
      • Kasyna online
      • Casino Uden Rofus
      • Τα Καλύτερα Online Casino
      • Casino Sin Licencia España
      • Casino Utan Svensk Licens
      • Beste online casinos
      • Top cazinouri online
    • Gokken
      • Beste Online Casino Nederland
    • Games
      • كازينو اون لاين
      • Geriausi kazino internetu
      • Онлайн казино Казахстан
  • Elections
    • 2024 Ondo Governorship Election
    • 2024 Edo Governorship Election
    • Presidential
    • Gubernatorial
Premium Times Nigeria
BUA Group Ad BUA Group Ad BUA Group Ad
Wale Oyedeji, Group Managing Director of First HoldCo

Wale Oyedeji, Group Managing Director

First HoldCo Plc sustains solid revenue momentum, increases gross earnings to N942bn in first quarter 2026

The Company’s profitability similarly increased to N321.1 billion for the unaudited first quarter ended 31 March 2026

byPress Release
May 8, 2026
Reading Time: 3 mins read
0
Google Logo Add us on Google

First HoldCo Plc. (“FirstHoldCo” or the “Group”) today announces its unaudited results for the first quarter ended 31 March 2026.

Join the Premium Times WhatsApp Community For Quick Access To News and Happenings Around You.

Open in WhatsApp

Financial Highlights

FIRST BANK AD Do you live in Ogijo
Income statement (₦’billion)Q1 2026Q1 2025Δ
Gross earnings942742.726.80%
Interest income 704.5625.312.70%
Net Interest Income438.8365.220.10%
Non-Interest Income1219.2104110.70%
Operating income2658469.240.20%
Impairment charges for losses 40.437.38.30%
Operating expenses297.6245.321.30%
Profit before tax321.1186.572.20%
Profit for the year3267.8171.156.50%
Statement of Financial Position (₦’billion)Q1 2026FY 2025Δ
Total Assets26,878.9027,250.90-1.40%
Customer loans & advances (Net)9,438.908,966.305.30%
Customer deposits18,380.4018,883.00-2.70%
Key MetricsQ1 2026FY 2025
Post-tax return on average equity431.60%4.60%
Post-tax return on average assets54.00%0.50%
Net Interest Margin610.10%11.10%
Earnings yield716.30%17.30%
Cost of funds84.70%4.80%
Cost to income945.20%52.3%11
Non-Performing Loan (NPL) Ratio13.40%12.00%
NPL Coverage1089.40%98.70%

Wale Oyedeji, the Group Managing Director while commenting on the results stated that:

“FirstHoldCo has begun 2026 on a strong footing, delivering a Q1 performance that validates the resilience of our franchise and the disciplined execution of our strategy. In a market defined by volatility, our results underscore that our business is not only enduring but strengthening—built to perform through cycles and to compound value for shareholders.”

In the first quarter of 2026, gross earnings increased by 26.8% year-on-year to ₦942.0 billion, while profit before tax rose by 72.2% to ₦321.1 billion—among the strongest quarterly PBT outcomes in the Nigerian banking industry. This strong rebound follows the deliberate actions taken in 2025 to comprehensively de-risk our balance sheet, including adequately provisioning for systemic impaired and non-performing loans. With these legacy issues addressed decisively, we have strengthened the quality of our earnings and positioned the Group on a much stronger foundation for sustained growth.

Our Q1 results reflect our continued focus on enhancing revenue generation, improving operational efficiency, elevating governance standards, and applying rigorous risk management and capital allocation discipline. We are pleased by the sustained strength of our core banking franchise, the increased contribution from non-interest income streams, and meaningful progress in our digital transformation and financial inclusion programmes—collectively supporting a more resilient and diversified earnings profile.

PT WHATSAPP CHANNEL
Dangote Refinery AD

Beyond the headline numbers, we remain committed to preserving balance sheet strength, deepening prudent risk management, and upholding the highest standards of corporate governance. We also continue to demonstrate industry leadership in resolving legacy delinquent borrower exposures, with notable progress in asset recoveries, particularly from oil& gas obligors.

Premium Times

Stay Ahead with Premium Times

Follow us on Google News and never miss breaking stories, investigations, and in-depth reporting.

Google Logo Add as a preferred source on Google

In Q1, 2026, approximately ₦19 billion recoveries were recorded, reinforcing our confidence in further recoveries over time. These actions protect asset quality, sustain a strong capital position, and reinforce our capacity to fund growth responsibly across both banking and non-banking platforms.

Looking ahead, this strong start to the year reinforces our confidence in the earnings power of the FirstHoldCo franchise and our ability to generate enduring value for all stakeholders.

We will sustain momentum by continuing to grow quality earnings, capturing emerging opportunities in Nigeria’s evolving financial services landscape, and translating our scale, governance, and execution discipline into superior shareholder returns in 2026 and beyond.”

Business Groups:

Commercial Banking

• Gross earnings of ₦897.1 billion up 23.8% y-o-y (Mar 2025: ₦724.5 billion)
• Net interest income of ₦432.3 billion, up 21.3% y-o-y (Mar 2025: ₦356.5 billion)
• Non-interest income of ₦188.2 billion, up 93.8% y-o-y (Mar 2025: ₦97.1 billion)
• Operating expenses of ₦292.7 billion, up 21.2% y-o-y (Mar 2025: ₦241.4 billion)
• Profit before tax of ₦285.8 billion, up 71.0% y-o-y (Mar 2025: ₦167.2 billion)
• Profit after tax of ₦236.7 billion, up 56.7% y-o-y (Mar 2025: ₦151.0 billion)
• Total assets of ₦26.1 trillion, down 2.0% y-t-d (Dec 2025: ₦26.7 trillion)
• Customers’ loans and advances (net) of ₦9.4 trillion, up 5.3% y-t-d (Dec 2025: ₦9.0 trillion)
• Customers’ deposits of ₦18.4 trillion, down 2.6% y-t-d (Dec 2025: ₦18.9 trillion)

Investment Banking & Asset Management (IBAM)

• Gross earnings of ₦22.9 billion, up 36.9% y-o-y (Mar 2025: ₦16.8 billion)
• Profit before tax of ₦14.8 billion, down -7.3% y-o-y (Mar 2025: ₦16.0 billion)
• Total assets of ₦548.9 billion, up 2.5% y-t-d (Dec 2025: ₦535.3 billion)

– Notes to Editors –

First Holdco Plc. (ISIN: NGFBNH000009) is a diversified financial services group in Nigeria. First Holdco Plc, (formerly FBN Holdings Plc) was incorporated in Nigeria on 14 October 2010, following the business reorganisation of the FirstBank Group into a holding company structure.

The Company was listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) (previously Nigerian Stock Exchange, NSE) under the ‘Other Financial services’ sector on 26 November 2012 and currently has paid-up share capital of 44,453,693,133 ordinary shares of 50 kobo each (N22,226,846,567). More information can be found on our website www.first-holdco.com.

The subsidiaries of FirstHoldCo offer a broad range of products and services across Commercial banking in 10 countries (Lagos, Nigeria; London, United Kingdom; Paris, France; Beijing, China; Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo; Accra, Ghana; Banjul, Gambia; Conakry, Guinea; Freetown, Sierra Leone; and Dakar, Senegal), Investment Banking and Asset Management as well as Insurance brokerage.

Commercial Banking comprises First Bank of Nigeria Limited, FirstBank UK Limited, FirstBank DRC Limited bank subsidiaries in West Africa12, a representative office in Beijing and in Paris as well as First Pension Custodian Nigeria Limited. This group provides both individual and corporate clients/customers with financial intermediation services.

This business segment includes the group’s local, international, and representative offices with operations in 10 countries offering commercial banking services.

Investment Banking & Asset Management comprises First Asset Management Limited, FirstCap Limited, First Securities Brokers Limited and First Trustees Limited. These are all direct subsidiaries and wholly owned by the holding company.

The group creates value by offering investment and risk management products, managing funds, administering assets, and trading securities. It caters to the diverse advisory, funding and investment needs of clients spanning Federal and State Governments, corporates, and high-net-worth individuals (HNIs).

Footnotes

1. Non-interest income is net of fee and commission expenses

2. Operating income defined as net interest income plus non-interest income

3. Profit for the year includes discontinued operations

4. Post-tax return on average equity computed as profit after tax attributable to shareholders divided by the average opening and closing balances attributable to equity holders.

5. Post-tax return on average assets computed as profit after tax divided by the average opening and closing balances of its total assets.

6. Net-interest margin computed as net interest income divided by the average opening and closing balances of interest earning assets (Less financial assets at fair value through profit and loss plus unlisted debts).

7. Earnings yield computed as Interest income divided by the average opening and closing balances of interest earning assets (Less financial assets at fair value through profit and loss plus unlisted debts).

8. Cost of funds computed as interest expense divided by average interest-bearing liabilities.

9. Cost to income ratio computed as operating expenses divided by operating income.

10. NPL coverage computed as total allowance for impairment plus regulatory risk reserve divided by total stage 3 loans.

11. As at Q1 2025.

12. Comprising locations in Ghana, Gambia, Guinea, Sierra Leone, and Senegal.

Share this:

  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window) WhatsApp
  • Share on Telegram (Opens in new window) Telegram
  • Share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Print (Opens in new window) Print

Discover more from Premium Times Nigeria

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Previous Post

Why some bank dividends are paused and what it means for investors

Next Post

ADC Crisis: Bala-Gombe seeks return of case file to Chief Judge

Press Release

Press Release

More News

Governor Mbah presenting his manifesto performance update on Thursday in Enugu

Mbah presents manifesto performance, says Enugu has regained confidence

October 29, 2026
L-R: Aisha Abdullahi, Executive Director of Credit and Portfolio Management, Credicorp; Hon Blessing Nwagba; Mr Chinenye Mba Uzoukwu, Chief Principal and Representative of Governor Alex Otti; Uzoma Nwagba, MD and CEO of Credicorp; and Dr Armstrong Ume Takang, MD/CEO of the Ministry of Finance Incorporated (MOFI), during the pilot of SPARK and Credicorp for All - Abia State Edition at the PrimeTime Event Center in Aba, Abia State on Wednesday.

FGN’s CREDICORP showcases consumer credit access for over 1,000 Abians, pilots SPARK

October 29, 2026
Hadiza Balarabe, Deputy Governor of Kaduna State

Kaduna deputy gov swears in three commissioners, 18 special advisers

October 29, 2026
Governor Peter Mbah (L) and Humatrix Director, Dakuku Peterside displaying copies of the partnership agreement after signing the deal

Enugu govt, Humatrix partner to create 100,000 jobs through BPO

October 29, 2026
Nigeria’s Excise Stamp Policy: Setback for tax reform?

Nigeria’s Excise Stamp Policy: Setback for tax reform? By James Z Mayokun

October 29, 2026
How technology is changing the trading experience

How technology is changing the trading experience

October 29, 2026
Leave Comment

  • About Us
  • Contact Us

Our Digital Network

  • PT Hausa
  • Election Centre
  • Human Trafficking Investigation
  • Centre for Investigative Journalism
  • National Conference
  • Press Attack Tracker
  • PT Academy
  • Dubawa
  • LeaksNG
  • Campus Reporter

Resources

  • Oil & Gas Facts
  • List of Universities in Nigeria
  • LIST: Federal Unity Colleges in Nigeria
  • NYSC Orientation Camps in Nigeria
  • Nigeria’s Federal/States’ Budgets since 2005
  • Malabu Scandal Thread
  • World Cup 2018
  • Panama Papers Game

Projects & Partnerships

  • AUN-PT Data Hub
  • #EndSARS Dashboard
  • Parliament Watch
  • Panama Papers
  • AGAHRIN
  • #PandoraPapers
  • #ParadisePapers
  • #SuisseSecrets
  • Our Digital Network
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Resources
  • Projects
  • Data & Infographics
  • DONATE

All content is Copyrighted © 2025 The Premium Times, Nigeria

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

DMCA.com Protection Status
  • Home
  • Elections
    • 2024 Ondo Governorship Election
    • 2024 Edo Governorship Election
    • Presidential & NASS
    • Gubernatorial & State House
  • News
    • Headline Stories
    • Top News
    • More News
    • Foreign
  • Investigations
  • Business
    • Gender
    • News Reports
    • Financial Inclusion
    • Analysis and Data
    • Trade Insights
    • Business Specials
    • Oil/Gas Reports
      • FAAC Reports
      • Revenue
  • Health
    • COVID-19
    • News Reports
    • Special Reports and Investigations
    • Data and Infographics
    • Health Specials
    • Features
    • Events
    • Primary Health Tracker
  • Agriculture
    • News Report
    • Research & Innovation
    • Data & Infographics
    • Special Reports/Investigations
    • Features
    • Interviews
    • Multimedia
  • Arts/Life
    • Arts/Books
    • Kannywood
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Nollywood
    • Travel
  • Sports
    • Football
    • More Sports News
    • Sports Features
    • Casino
      • iGaming
      • Non AAMS
      • Online Kaszinó Magyar
      • Online Casino Österreich
      • non Gamstop casinos
      • Kasyna online
      • Τα Καλύτερα Online Casino
      • Casino Sin Licencia España
      • Casino Utan Svensk Licens
      • Casino Uden Rofus
      • Beste online casinos
      • Top cazinouri online
      • Online Casino Österreich
    • Gokken
      • Beste Online Casino Nederland
    • Games
      • كازينو اون لاين
      • Geriausi kazino internetu
      • Онлайн казино Казахстан
  • #EndSARS Dashboard
  • AUN-PT Data Hub
  • Projects
    • Panama Papers
    • Paradise Papers
    • SuisseSecrets
    • Parliament Watch
    • AGAHRIN
  • Opinion
    • Editorial
  • PT Hausa
  • Become a PT Insider
  • DONATE
  • About Us
  • Dubawa NG
  • Advert Rates
  • PT Jobs
  • Digital Store
  • Contact Us

All content is Copyrighted © 2025 The Premium Times, Nigeria

Discover more from Premium Times Nigeria

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading