ADVERTISEMENT
  • PT Insider
  • #EndSARS Dashboard
  • PT Hausa
  • About Us
  • PT Jobs
  • Advert Rates
  • Contact Us
  • Digital Store
Saturday, October 17, 2026
Premium Times Nigeria
  • Home
  • News
    • Headline Stories
    • Top News
    • More News
    • Foreign
  • Gender
  • Investigations
    • All
    • Alabuga Reports
    • Blood on Uniforms
    Gas Flare at Obagi flare stack 1

    PREMIUM TIMES investigates TotalEnergies’ ‘zero routine flaring’ claim

    Atiku, Ribadu, Fintiri, Binani, Haske, and Ishaku Abbo

    2027: Fintiri’s exit, Atiku, Ribadu’s interests set stage for tight Adamawa governorship race

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: How Anthony Kila falsified all his academic qualifications – from Bachelor’s to Doctorate

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: The fake professor leading a Nigerian university

    Gas flaring by Sterling Oil in Eastern Obolo

    INVESTIGATION: NUPRC fails to enforce Nigeria’s anti-flaring law as methane emissions go unchecked (2)

    Illegal mining around the M.I. Wushishi/Lukoto area of the state capital.

    Minna’s Cell of Death: Survivors recount how 37 mining suspects died in NSCDC custody

    A photo of Leno Adesanya, President Bola Tinubu and Sambo Dasuki

    Mambilla: How PREMIUM TIMES investigation helped Nigeria defeat Leno Adesanya at Paris Tribunal

    The MPN office in Kaduna Photo Credit: Mariya Shuaibu Suleiman

    SPECIAL REPORT: In Kaduna, community peacebuilding offers way to stop disputes from becoming violent 

    Gas flaring site at Network Exploration & Production Nigeria, Inua Eyet Iko, Ibeno, Akwa Ibom state. (Image: Ini Ekott/Pluboard)

    SPECIAL REPORT: Inside Nigeria’s methane problem

  • Business
    • News Reports
    • Financial Inclusion
    • Analysis and Data
    • Business Specials
    • Trade Insights
    • Opinion
    • Oil/Gas Reports
      • FAAC Reports
      • Revenue
  • Opinion
    • All
    • Analysis
    • Columns
    • Contributors
    • Editorial
    The clash between empires and the Kingdom, By Ayo Akerele

    The cost of the gospel: A story that should humble every generation (1), By Ayo Akerele

    Professor Jibrin Ibrahim asks who is afraid of the ADC coalition.

    Bola Ahmed Tinubu: The most consequential president, By Jibrin Ibrahim

    Ima Niboro, former presidential spokesperson, now appointed as executive director in charge of Government Affairs and Strategic Communications, Bellagio Airlines

    From reform to prosperity: The work to reelect the president starts now, By Ima Niboro

    CPC at 105: Staying true to its founding mission, opening a new chapter in China-Nigeria friendship, By Yu Dunhai

    Mining cooperation: A new chapter in China-Africa common development, By Yu Dunhai

    Azu Ishiekwene writes about Muhammadu Buhari and his legacy.

    Will a Nobel solve the world’s Trump problem? The president thinks so, By Azu Ishiekwene

    The induced coma

    The Induced Coma: When a nation stops flinching at its own pain, By Folahan Johnson

  • Health
    • News Reports
    • Special Reports and Investigations
    • Health Specials
    • Features and Interviews
    • Multimedia
    • Primary Health Tracker
  • Agriculture
    • News Report
    • Special Reports/Investigations
    • Features
    • Interviews
    • Multimedia
  • Arts/Life
    • Arts/Books
    • Kannywood
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Nollywood
    • Travel
  • Sports
    • Football
    • More Sports News
    • Sports Features
    • Casino
      • iGaming
      • Non AAMS
      • Online Kaszinó Magyar
      • Online Casino Österreich
      • non Gamstop casinos
      • Kasyna online
      • Casino Uden Rofus
      • Τα Καλύτερα Online Casino
      • Casino Sin Licencia España
      • Casino Utan Svensk Licens
      • Beste online casinos
      • Top cazinouri online
    • Gokken
      • Beste Online Casino Nederland
    • Games
      • كازينو اون لاين
      • Geriausi kazino internetu
      • Онлайн казино Казахстан
  • Elections
    • 2024 Ondo Governorship Election
    • 2024 Edo Governorship Election
    • Presidential
    • Gubernatorial
  • Home
  • News
    • Headline Stories
    • Top News
    • More News
    • Foreign
  • Gender
  • Investigations
    • All
    • Alabuga Reports
    • Blood on Uniforms
    Gas Flare at Obagi flare stack 1

    PREMIUM TIMES investigates TotalEnergies’ ‘zero routine flaring’ claim

    Atiku, Ribadu, Fintiri, Binani, Haske, and Ishaku Abbo

    2027: Fintiri’s exit, Atiku, Ribadu’s interests set stage for tight Adamawa governorship race

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: How Anthony Kila falsified all his academic qualifications – from Bachelor’s to Doctorate

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: The fake professor leading a Nigerian university

    Gas flaring by Sterling Oil in Eastern Obolo

    INVESTIGATION: NUPRC fails to enforce Nigeria’s anti-flaring law as methane emissions go unchecked (2)

    Illegal mining around the M.I. Wushishi/Lukoto area of the state capital.

    Minna’s Cell of Death: Survivors recount how 37 mining suspects died in NSCDC custody

    A photo of Leno Adesanya, President Bola Tinubu and Sambo Dasuki

    Mambilla: How PREMIUM TIMES investigation helped Nigeria defeat Leno Adesanya at Paris Tribunal

    The MPN office in Kaduna Photo Credit: Mariya Shuaibu Suleiman

    SPECIAL REPORT: In Kaduna, community peacebuilding offers way to stop disputes from becoming violent 

    Gas flaring site at Network Exploration & Production Nigeria, Inua Eyet Iko, Ibeno, Akwa Ibom state. (Image: Ini Ekott/Pluboard)

    SPECIAL REPORT: Inside Nigeria’s methane problem

  • Business
    • News Reports
    • Financial Inclusion
    • Analysis and Data
    • Business Specials
    • Trade Insights
    • Opinion
    • Oil/Gas Reports
      • FAAC Reports
      • Revenue
  • Opinion
    • All
    • Analysis
    • Columns
    • Contributors
    • Editorial
    The clash between empires and the Kingdom, By Ayo Akerele

    The cost of the gospel: A story that should humble every generation (1), By Ayo Akerele

    Professor Jibrin Ibrahim asks who is afraid of the ADC coalition.

    Bola Ahmed Tinubu: The most consequential president, By Jibrin Ibrahim

    Ima Niboro, former presidential spokesperson, now appointed as executive director in charge of Government Affairs and Strategic Communications, Bellagio Airlines

    From reform to prosperity: The work to reelect the president starts now, By Ima Niboro

    CPC at 105: Staying true to its founding mission, opening a new chapter in China-Nigeria friendship, By Yu Dunhai

    Mining cooperation: A new chapter in China-Africa common development, By Yu Dunhai

    Azu Ishiekwene writes about Muhammadu Buhari and his legacy.

    Will a Nobel solve the world’s Trump problem? The president thinks so, By Azu Ishiekwene

    The induced coma

    The Induced Coma: When a nation stops flinching at its own pain, By Folahan Johnson

  • Health
    • News Reports
    • Special Reports and Investigations
    • Health Specials
    • Features and Interviews
    • Multimedia
    • Primary Health Tracker
  • Agriculture
    • News Report
    • Special Reports/Investigations
    • Features
    • Interviews
    • Multimedia
  • Arts/Life
    • Arts/Books
    • Kannywood
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Nollywood
    • Travel
  • Sports
    • Football
    • More Sports News
    • Sports Features
    • Casino
      • iGaming
      • Non AAMS
      • Online Kaszinó Magyar
      • Online Casino Österreich
      • non Gamstop casinos
      • Kasyna online
      • Casino Uden Rofus
      • Τα Καλύτερα Online Casino
      • Casino Sin Licencia España
      • Casino Utan Svensk Licens
      • Beste online casinos
      • Top cazinouri online
    • Gokken
      • Beste Online Casino Nederland
    • Games
      • كازينو اون لاين
      • Geriausi kazino internetu
      • Онлайн казино Казахстан
  • Elections
    • 2024 Ondo Governorship Election
    • 2024 Edo Governorship Election
    • Presidential
    • Gubernatorial
Premium Times Nigeria
BUA Group Ad BUA Group Ad BUA Group Ad
Wale Oyedeji, Group Managing Director of First HoldCo

Wale Oyedeji, Group Managing Director

First HoldCo Plc grows gross earnings to N3.4trn for the year ended 31 Dec 2025

In 2025, the Group demonstrated robust top-line performance, achieving a 6.9% year-on-year increase in gross earnings to ₦3.4 trillion.

byPress Release
May 8, 2026
Reading Time: 3 mins read
0
Google Logo Add us on Google

First HoldCo Plc. (“FirstHoldCo” or the “Group”) today announces its audited results for the financial year ended 31 December 2025.

Join the Premium Times WhatsApp Community For Quick Access To News and Happenings Around You.

Open in WhatsApp

Financial Highlights

FIRST BANK AD Do you live in Ogijo
Income statement (₦’billion)FY 2025FY 2024Δ
Gross earnings 3,435.403,212.606.90%
Interest income 2,994.102,397.4024.90%
Net Interest Income 1,916.901,401.3036.80%
Non-Interest Income1377.4755.1-50.00%
Operating income22,294.402,156.406.40%
Impairment charges for losses 826.3426.393.80%
Operating expenses1,233.80934.232.10%
Profit before tax 235796.5-70.50%
Profit for the year3139.5677-79.40%
Statement of Financial Position (₦’billion)
Total Assets27,250.9026,524.202.70%
Customer loans & advances (Net)8,966.308,767.902.30%
Customer deposits18,883.0017,170.7010.00%
Key Metrics
Post-tax return on average equity44.60%29.80%
Post-tax return on average assets50.50%3.10%
Net Interest Margin611.10%9.90%
Earnings yield717.30%16.90%
Cost of funds84.80%5.60%
Cost to income953.80%43.30%
Non-Performing Loan (NPL) Ratio12.00%10.20%
NPL Coverage1098.70%54.80%

Wale Oyedeji, the Group Managing Director while commenting on the results stated that:

“2025 was a defining year for FirstHoldCo, characterised by disciplined execution, resilient core earnings and a comprehensive reset of our balance sheet for sustainable performance and high-quality growth. Gross earnings grew by 6.9% to ₦3.4 trillion, underpinned by strong net interest income growth of 36.8% and continued momentum in our digital and transactional franchises.

Importantly, we comprehensively de-risked the Group’s balance sheet by adequately providing for systemic impaired and non-performing exposures. This decisive action, aligned with the post-forbearance landscape, enhances transparency and positions the Group on a far stronger foundation for future growth, improved asset quality and higher-quality earnings.

We also strengthened our capital position through focused capital-raising initiatives to ensure FirstBank meets minimum regulatory capital requirements of N500 billion. Additionally, and under our ₦350 billion capital raise programme, we have successfully secured ₦128.7 billion to date. We remain firmly on track and continue to engage proactively with regulators and the market to deliver a further enhanced well-capitalised platform that can enhance growth and increase value creation.

PT WHATSAPP CHANNEL
Dangote Refinery AD

The Group continues to demonstrate steadfast leadership in the industry-wide resolution of legacy delinquent borrower exposures. We have recorded notable progress in recoveries, particularly from upstream borrowers with significant oil reserve-backed collateral, reinforcing our commitment to disciplined risk management and balance sheet strength.

Premium Times

Stay Ahead with Premium Times

Follow us on Google News and never miss breaking stories, investigations, and in-depth reporting.

Google Logo Add as a preferred source on Google

Alongside these actions, we continued to invest in governance, technology and inclusion—deepening customer engagement, expanding access, and strengthening execution across the Group.

Looking ahead, our priorities are unequivocal: improve earnings quality, drive efficiency, strengthen asset quality & Capital and scale our non-banking businesses—underpinned by rigorous risk and capital discipline. With a cleaner balance sheet and a defined capital pathway, FirstHoldCo is positioned to accelerate sustainable growth and translate performance into consistent shareholder returns. This is an enduring franchise, of scale, trust and systemic relevance, and we are firmly committed to compounding value and returning more to shareholders.”

Group financial review

In 2025, the Group demonstrated robust top-line performance, achieving a 6.9% year-on-year increase in gross earnings to ₦3.4 trillion. This growth was driven by strong core banking activities and a well-diversified income base.

Interest income increased by 24.9% to ₦3.0 trillion, attributable to proactive asset repricing and enhanced yields. Net interest income experienced substantial growth of 36.8%, reaching ₦1.9 trillion and resulting in a net interest margin of 11.1%. Non-interest income remained strong, with net fees and commission income rising by 20.2% to ₦294.5 billion, supported by greater digital transaction volumes, transfer and intermediation fees, and letter of credit commissions and fees.

The Group’s earnings profile is sustained by a diversified and resilient income-generating model.

Operating expenses rose by 32.1% to ₦1.2 trillion, primarily due to inflationary trends and foreign exchange pressures. The increase was largely attributable to higher personnel costs, elevated regulatory fees, enhanced advertising and corporate promotion initiatives designed to drive business growth, strengthen global and enterprise-wide brand visibility, and boost customer engagement, along with greater administrative and miscellaneous charges. Consequently, the cost-to-income ratio climbed to 53.8%.

Profit before tax decreased by 70.5% to ₦235.0 billion, primarily as a result of a 93.8% rise in impairment charges and the normalisation of foreign exchange gains recorded in prior years. Despite these challenges, the Group demonstrated robust underlying performance, with normalised pre-provision profitrising by 36.6% to ₦1.07 trillion. This improvement underscores the Group’s fundamental earning strength and resilience.

Total assets grew 2.7% y-o-y to ₦27.3 trillion (Dec 2024: ₦26.5 trillion). This demonstrates an expansion in the asset position and interest earning asset as cash and balances with central Banks, loans to banks & customers and investment securities now constituting 89.8% of total assets versus 86.8% in the prior year.

Asset quality continues to be a primary area of focus for the Group. The non-performing loan (NPL) ratio rose to 12.0%(2024: 10.2%) due to a notable increase in impairment charges, largely attributable to significant industry-wide exposure within the oil and gas sector, consistent with similar treatments by other major syndicate banks.

Notably, the underlying collateral values remain more than adequate to cover exposures, offering robust downside protection, while anticipated customer repayments are expected to contribute positively to profit recovery. The coverage ratio improved significantly to 98.7% (2024: 54.8%), reflecting enhanced balance sheet resilience. Overall, the Group is further reinforcing its credit risk management framework, intensifying recovery initiatives, and strategically repositioning the loan portfolio toward greater sustainability and resilience.

The Group upheld a solid and highly liquid balance sheet, as evidenced by a 10.0% rise in customer deposits to ₦18.9 trillion. This growth was bolstered by a high-quality CASA mix of 93.1%11, signalling ongoing customer trust and a stable funding platform. Meanwhile, loans and advances experienced a modest 2.3% increase, reaching ₦9.0 trillion, consistent with the Group’s prudent and disciplined approach to risk.

The Group enhanced its capital base, with share premium increasing significantly to ₦458.4 billion following a successful capital raise. Total shareholders’ funds also rose from ₦2.8 trillion to ₦3.3 trillion. Overall, the Group is making strong progress in rebuilding its capital, supported by sustained revenue growth, disciplined earnings retention, decisive capital raising efforts, and ongoing loan recoveries.

Business Groups:

Commercial Banking

• Gross earnings of ₦3,355.4 billion up 8.1% y-o-y (Dec 2024: ₦3,104.5 billion)
• Net interest income of ₦1,887.2 billion, up 36.1% y-o-y (Dec 2024: ₦1,386.6billion)
• Non-interest income of ₦348.0 billion, down 49.0% y-o-y (Dec 2024: ₦682.7 billion)
• Operating expenses of ₦1,205.6 billion, up 32.7% y-o-y (Dec 2024: ₦908.7 billion)
• Profit before tax of ₦201.2 billion, down 72.1% y-o-y (Dec 2024: ₦720.8 billion)
• Profit after tax of ₦129.3 billion, down 78.4% y-o-y (Dec 2024: ₦599.3 billion)
• Total assets of ₦26.7 trillion, up 4.8% y-o-y (Dec 2024: ₦25.5trillion)
• Customers’ loans and advances (net) of ₦9.0 trillion, up 2.3% y-o-y (Dec 2024: ₦8.8 trillion)
• Customers’ deposits of ₦18.9 trillion, up 10.0% y-o-y (Dec 2024: ₦17.2 trillion)

Investment Banking & Asset Management (IBAM)

• Gross earnings of ₦72.8 billion, down 30.1% y-o-y (Dec 2024: ₦104.2 billion)
• Profit before tax of ₦31.9 billion, down 43.6% y-o-y (Dec 2024: ₦56.5 billion)
• Total assets of ₦535.3 billion, up 4.0% y-o-y (Dec 2024: ₦514.9 billion)

Share this:

  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window) WhatsApp
  • Share on Telegram (Opens in new window) Telegram
  • Share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Print (Opens in new window) Print

Discover more from Premium Times Nigeria

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Previous Post

2027 Poll: Jonathan opposes suit seeking to bar him from presidential race

Next Post

Banks grow earnings and income streams despite impact of 2025 provisions

Press Release

Press Release

More News

L-R: The Ogun State Deputy Governor; Noimot Salako-Oyedele, Ogun State Governor; Prince Dapo Abiodun, the Public Relations Officer, All Farmers Association of Nigeria,Ogun State Chapter, Rotimi Sogunle and the Commissioner for Agriculture and Food Security; Bolu Owotoomo as the governor presents key of a tractor to Sogunle during the celebration of the World Food Day held at the June 12 Cultural Centre,Kuto, Abeokuta on Friday.

Food Security: Abiodun unveils support package for 10,000 Ogun farmers

October 17, 2026
Samsung

Samsung Introduces Galaxy Tab S12 Series: The ultimate productivity powerhouse built for growth

October 16, 2026
CBN Governor, Olayemi Cardoso (c) speaking during the IMF forum in Bangkok, Thailand on Thursday

Cardoso outlines Nigeria’s approach to credible monetary policy at IMF forum

October 15, 2026
Governor Uba Sani

Kaduna establishes post-basic nursing college in Rigasa

October 15, 2026
Presco Plc and SIAT Academy celebrate first cohort of graduate trainees

Presco Plc and SIAT Academy celebrate first cohort of graduate trainees

October 15, 2026
Governor Dapo Abiodun

Abiodun’s Industrial Expansion: As Ogun lines up $17bn investment, By Kayode Akinmade

October 15, 2026
Leave Comment

  • About Us
  • Contact Us

Our Digital Network

  • PT Hausa
  • Election Centre
  • Human Trafficking Investigation
  • Centre for Investigative Journalism
  • National Conference
  • Press Attack Tracker
  • PT Academy
  • Dubawa
  • LeaksNG
  • Campus Reporter

Resources

  • Oil & Gas Facts
  • List of Universities in Nigeria
  • LIST: Federal Unity Colleges in Nigeria
  • NYSC Orientation Camps in Nigeria
  • Nigeria’s Federal/States’ Budgets since 2005
  • Malabu Scandal Thread
  • World Cup 2018
  • Panama Papers Game

Projects & Partnerships

  • AUN-PT Data Hub
  • #EndSARS Dashboard
  • Parliament Watch
  • Panama Papers
  • AGAHRIN
  • #PandoraPapers
  • #ParadisePapers
  • #SuisseSecrets
  • Our Digital Network
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Resources
  • Projects
  • Data & Infographics
  • DONATE

All content is Copyrighted © 2025 The Premium Times, Nigeria

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

DMCA.com Protection Status
  • Home
  • Elections
    • 2024 Ondo Governorship Election
    • 2024 Edo Governorship Election
    • Presidential & NASS
    • Gubernatorial & State House
  • News
    • Headline Stories
    • Top News
    • More News
    • Foreign
  • Investigations
  • Business
    • Gender
    • News Reports
    • Financial Inclusion
    • Analysis and Data
    • Trade Insights
    • Business Specials
    • Oil/Gas Reports
      • FAAC Reports
      • Revenue
  • Health
    • COVID-19
    • News Reports
    • Special Reports and Investigations
    • Data and Infographics
    • Health Specials
    • Features
    • Events
    • Primary Health Tracker
  • Agriculture
    • News Report
    • Research & Innovation
    • Data & Infographics
    • Special Reports/Investigations
    • Features
    • Interviews
    • Multimedia
  • Arts/Life
    • Arts/Books
    • Kannywood
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Nollywood
    • Travel
  • Sports
    • Football
    • More Sports News
    • Sports Features
    • Casino
      • iGaming
      • Non AAMS
      • Online Kaszinó Magyar
      • Online Casino Österreich
      • non Gamstop casinos
      • Kasyna online
      • Τα Καλύτερα Online Casino
      • Casino Sin Licencia España
      • Casino Utan Svensk Licens
      • Casino Uden Rofus
      • Beste online casinos
      • Top cazinouri online
      • Online Casino Österreich
    • Gokken
      • Beste Online Casino Nederland
    • Games
      • كازينو اون لاين
      • Geriausi kazino internetu
      • Онлайн казино Казахстан
  • #EndSARS Dashboard
  • AUN-PT Data Hub
  • Projects
    • Panama Papers
    • Paradise Papers
    • SuisseSecrets
    • Parliament Watch
    • AGAHRIN
  • Opinion
    • Editorial
  • PT Hausa
  • Become a PT Insider
  • DONATE
  • About Us
  • Dubawa NG
  • Advert Rates
  • PT Jobs
  • Digital Store
  • Contact Us

All content is Copyrighted © 2025 The Premium Times, Nigeria

Discover more from Premium Times Nigeria

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading