ADVERTISEMENT
  • PT Insider
  • #EndSARS Dashboard
  • PT Hausa
  • About Us
  • PT Jobs
  • Advert Rates
  • Contact Us
  • Digital Store
Friday, October 16, 2026
Premium Times Nigeria
  • Home
  • News
    • Headline Stories
    • Top News
    • More News
    • Foreign
  • Gender
  • Investigations
    • All
    • Alabuga Reports
    • Blood on Uniforms
    Gas Flare at Obagi flare stack 1

    PREMIUM TIMES investigates TotalEnergies’ ‘zero routine flaring’ claim

    Atiku, Ribadu, Fintiri, Binani, Haske, and Ishaku Abbo

    2027: Fintiri’s exit, Atiku, Ribadu’s interests set stage for tight Adamawa governorship race

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: How Anthony Kila falsified all his academic qualifications – from Bachelor’s to Doctorate

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: The fake professor leading a Nigerian university

    Gas flaring by Sterling Oil in Eastern Obolo

    INVESTIGATION: NUPRC fails to enforce Nigeria’s anti-flaring law as methane emissions go unchecked (2)

    Illegal mining around the M.I. Wushishi/Lukoto area of the state capital.

    Minna’s Cell of Death: Survivors recount how 37 mining suspects died in NSCDC custody

    A photo of Leno Adesanya, President Bola Tinubu and Sambo Dasuki

    Mambilla: How PREMIUM TIMES investigation helped Nigeria defeat Leno Adesanya at Paris Tribunal

    The MPN office in Kaduna Photo Credit: Mariya Shuaibu Suleiman

    SPECIAL REPORT: In Kaduna, community peacebuilding offers way to stop disputes from becoming violent 

    Gas flaring site at Network Exploration & Production Nigeria, Inua Eyet Iko, Ibeno, Akwa Ibom state. (Image: Ini Ekott/Pluboard)

    SPECIAL REPORT: Inside Nigeria’s methane problem

  • Business
    • News Reports
    • Financial Inclusion
    • Analysis and Data
    • Business Specials
    • Trade Insights
    • Opinion
    • Oil/Gas Reports
      • FAAC Reports
      • Revenue
  • Opinion
    • All
    • Analysis
    • Columns
    • Contributors
    • Editorial
    Professor Jibrin Ibrahim asks who is afraid of the ADC coalition.

    Bola Ahmed Tinubu: The most consequential president, By Jibrin Ibrahim

    Ima Niboro, former presidential spokesperson, now appointed as executive director in charge of Government Affairs and Strategic Communications, Bellagio Airlines

    From reform to prosperity: The work to reelect the president starts now, By Ima Niboro

    CPC at 105: Staying true to its founding mission, opening a new chapter in China-Nigeria friendship, By Yu Dunhai

    Mining cooperation: A new chapter in China-Africa common development, By Yu Dunhai

    Azu Ishiekwene writes about Muhammadu Buhari and his legacy.

    Will a Nobel solve the world’s Trump problem? The president thinks so, By Azu Ishiekwene

    The induced coma

    The Induced Coma: When a nation stops flinching at its own pain, By Folahan Johnson

    Onítèmi: The bridge into light; fierce and deeply graceful, By Adéwálé Àjàdí

    Afrilition: Mental models, By Adéwálé Àjàdí

  • Health
    • News Reports
    • Special Reports and Investigations
    • Health Specials
    • Features and Interviews
    • Multimedia
    • Primary Health Tracker
  • Agriculture
    • News Report
    • Special Reports/Investigations
    • Features
    • Interviews
    • Multimedia
  • Arts/Life
    • Arts/Books
    • Kannywood
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Nollywood
    • Travel
  • Sports
    • Football
    • More Sports News
    • Sports Features
    • Casino
      • iGaming
      • Non AAMS
      • Online Kaszinó Magyar
      • Online Casino Österreich
      • non Gamstop casinos
      • Kasyna online
      • Casino Uden Rofus
      • Τα Καλύτερα Online Casino
      • Casino Sin Licencia España
      • Casino Utan Svensk Licens
      • Beste online casinos
      • Top cazinouri online
    • Gokken
      • Beste Online Casino Nederland
    • Games
      • كازينو اون لاين
      • Geriausi kazino internetu
      • Онлайн казино Казахстан
  • Elections
    • 2024 Ondo Governorship Election
    • 2024 Edo Governorship Election
    • Presidential
    • Gubernatorial
  • Home
  • News
    • Headline Stories
    • Top News
    • More News
    • Foreign
  • Gender
  • Investigations
    • All
    • Alabuga Reports
    • Blood on Uniforms
    Gas Flare at Obagi flare stack 1

    PREMIUM TIMES investigates TotalEnergies’ ‘zero routine flaring’ claim

    Atiku, Ribadu, Fintiri, Binani, Haske, and Ishaku Abbo

    2027: Fintiri’s exit, Atiku, Ribadu’s interests set stage for tight Adamawa governorship race

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: How Anthony Kila falsified all his academic qualifications – from Bachelor’s to Doctorate

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: The fake professor leading a Nigerian university

    Gas flaring by Sterling Oil in Eastern Obolo

    INVESTIGATION: NUPRC fails to enforce Nigeria’s anti-flaring law as methane emissions go unchecked (2)

    Illegal mining around the M.I. Wushishi/Lukoto area of the state capital.

    Minna’s Cell of Death: Survivors recount how 37 mining suspects died in NSCDC custody

    A photo of Leno Adesanya, President Bola Tinubu and Sambo Dasuki

    Mambilla: How PREMIUM TIMES investigation helped Nigeria defeat Leno Adesanya at Paris Tribunal

    The MPN office in Kaduna Photo Credit: Mariya Shuaibu Suleiman

    SPECIAL REPORT: In Kaduna, community peacebuilding offers way to stop disputes from becoming violent 

    Gas flaring site at Network Exploration & Production Nigeria, Inua Eyet Iko, Ibeno, Akwa Ibom state. (Image: Ini Ekott/Pluboard)

    SPECIAL REPORT: Inside Nigeria’s methane problem

  • Business
    • News Reports
    • Financial Inclusion
    • Analysis and Data
    • Business Specials
    • Trade Insights
    • Opinion
    • Oil/Gas Reports
      • FAAC Reports
      • Revenue
  • Opinion
    • All
    • Analysis
    • Columns
    • Contributors
    • Editorial
    Professor Jibrin Ibrahim asks who is afraid of the ADC coalition.

    Bola Ahmed Tinubu: The most consequential president, By Jibrin Ibrahim

    Ima Niboro, former presidential spokesperson, now appointed as executive director in charge of Government Affairs and Strategic Communications, Bellagio Airlines

    From reform to prosperity: The work to reelect the president starts now, By Ima Niboro

    CPC at 105: Staying true to its founding mission, opening a new chapter in China-Nigeria friendship, By Yu Dunhai

    Mining cooperation: A new chapter in China-Africa common development, By Yu Dunhai

    Azu Ishiekwene writes about Muhammadu Buhari and his legacy.

    Will a Nobel solve the world’s Trump problem? The president thinks so, By Azu Ishiekwene

    The induced coma

    The Induced Coma: When a nation stops flinching at its own pain, By Folahan Johnson

    Onítèmi: The bridge into light; fierce and deeply graceful, By Adéwálé Àjàdí

    Afrilition: Mental models, By Adéwálé Àjàdí

  • Health
    • News Reports
    • Special Reports and Investigations
    • Health Specials
    • Features and Interviews
    • Multimedia
    • Primary Health Tracker
  • Agriculture
    • News Report
    • Special Reports/Investigations
    • Features
    • Interviews
    • Multimedia
  • Arts/Life
    • Arts/Books
    • Kannywood
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Nollywood
    • Travel
  • Sports
    • Football
    • More Sports News
    • Sports Features
    • Casino
      • iGaming
      • Non AAMS
      • Online Kaszinó Magyar
      • Online Casino Österreich
      • non Gamstop casinos
      • Kasyna online
      • Casino Uden Rofus
      • Τα Καλύτερα Online Casino
      • Casino Sin Licencia España
      • Casino Utan Svensk Licens
      • Beste online casinos
      • Top cazinouri online
    • Gokken
      • Beste Online Casino Nederland
    • Games
      • كازينو اون لاين
      • Geriausi kazino internetu
      • Онлайн казино Казахстан
  • Elections
    • 2024 Ondo Governorship Election
    • 2024 Edo Governorship Election
    • Presidential
    • Gubernatorial
Premium Times Nigeria
BUA Group Ad BUA Group Ad BUA Group Ad
Presco Plc,

Presco Plc

Presco declares second interim dividend of ₦10 following record ₦139.7bn PBT in 2025

This performance reflects strong operational efficiency, improved agricultural yields and resilient market demand across Presco’s product portfolio

byPress Release
October 23, 2025
Reading Time: 2 mins read
0
Google Logo Add us on Google

Presco Plc, Nigeria’s leading fully integrated edible oil business, has announced a strong financial and operational performance for nine-month ended 30 September 2025, reporting a 108.2% year-on-year growth in Profit Before Tax (PBT) to ₦139.7 billion.

Join the Premium Times WhatsApp Community For Quick Access To News and Happenings Around You.

Open in WhatsApp

Following this record performance, the Board of Directors has approved a second interim dividend of N10 per share. This reaffirms Presco’s commitment to delivering consistent and sustainable value to its shareholders.

FIRST BANK AD Do you live in Ogijo

This performance reflects strong operational efficiency, improved agricultural yields and resilient market demand across Presco’s product portfolio, reinforcing its leadership in Nigeria’s Edible Oil Market.

Key Highlights (9M 2025 vs. 9M 2024)

• Revenue grew by 113.5% to ₦274.5 billion (9M 2024: ₦128.6 billion).
• Gross profit rose by 118.5% to ₦202.1 billion.
• Operating profit increased by 121.5% to ₦166.0 billion.
• EBITDA leaped by 118.1% to ₦170.9 billion.
• Profit Before Tax surged 108.2% to ₦139.7 billion.
• Profit After Tax improved 114.0% to ₦110.8 billion.
• Earnings per share rose 114.0% year-on-year to 11,079 kobo (₦110.79).
• Total Assets expanded by 29.0% to ₦612.8 billion, with Retained Earnings up 54.3% to ₦195.5 billion.

Presco Plc delivered an outstanding ₦139.7 billion in Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the nine-month period of 2025, representing a 108.2% year-on-year increase from ₦67.1 billion in Q3 2024. This result underscores the company’s strong operational resilience, disciplined execution, and sustained focus on efficiency and value creation.

Revenue for the first three quarters rose sharply by 113.5% to ₦274.5 billion, up from ₦128.6 billion in the corresponding period last year. Gross profit grew by 118.5% to ₦202.1 billion, while operating profit increased by 121.5% to ₦166.0 billion. EBITDA improved by 118.1% to ₦170.9 billion, reflecting continued operational strength and cost management discipline.

PT WHATSAPP CHANNEL
Dangote Refinery AD

On the strength of this performance, the Board of Directors approved an additional interim dividend of N10 per share, reflecting confidence in Presco’s fundamentals and a commitment to rewarding shareholders. Earnings per share rose by 114.0% year-on-year to ₦110.79, reinforcing Presco’s consistent commitment to delivering superior shareholder value.

Premium Times

Stay Ahead with Premium Times

Follow us on Google News and never miss breaking stories, investigations, and in-depth reporting.

Google Logo Add as a preferred source on Google

9M 2025 Performance Highlights

N ‘million9M 20259M 2024VAR% VAR
Income Statement
Revenue274,501128,568145,933113.50%
Gross Profit202,09092,487109,603118.50%
Operating Profit165,96574,93491,031121.50%
Interest Expenses-26,313-7,861-18,452234.70%
Profit before Tax139,65367,07472,579108.20%
Profit after Tax110,78651,76559,021114.00%
EBITDA170,89578,37392,522118.10%
Earnings per Share (kobo)11,0795,1775,902114.00%
9M 20259M 2024Change% VAR
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 62.30%61.00%1.30%
PBT Margin50.90%52.20%-1.30%
9M 20252024FYVAR% VAR
Statement of Financial Position
Total Assets612,819475,096137,72329.00%
Total Liabilities410,594263,912146,68255.60%
Equity202,225211,185-8,960-4.20%
Current  Assets276,090170,753105,33761.70%
Current Liabilities220,243174,84745,39626.00%
Retained Earnings195,515126,72968,78654.30%
9M 20252024FYChange% VAR
Returns on Equity54.80%36.80%17.90%
Returns on Assets18.10%16.40%1.70%
Current Ratio125.40%97.70%27.70%

Commenting on the performance, Reji George, Managing Director of Presco Plc, stated:

“Presco’s Nine-Month Year to Date performance reflects not just strong numbers, but the strength of our model in an evolving Nigeria. As the country navigates new economic realities, our consistency and focus continue to stand out. We have stayed disciplined in execution, translating efficiency and innovation into real, measurable growth.

As the year draws to a close, we remain focused on sustaining our growth trajectory, also confident of a strong finish built on solid fundamentals and a prudent approach to financial management.

Our vision goes beyond quarterly results. We see Presco as part of Nigeria’s solution, driving value from the soil to industry, building resilience in the economy and creating sustainable opportunities for the future. Our commitment to long-term value remains firm, and we will continue to deepen efficiency and strengthen our contribution to Nigeria’s agricultural and industrial story.”

About Presco Plc

Presco Plc is a fully integrated edible oils company engaged in the cultivation of oil palm and the production, refining, and marketing of specialty fats and oils. Its operations are strengthened by its key subsidiaries: Ghana Oil Palm Development Company Limited (GOPDC) and Siat Nigeria Limited, which extends its footprint and enhance its market leadership across West Africa.

Share this:

  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window) WhatsApp
  • Share on Telegram (Opens in new window) Telegram
  • Share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Print (Opens in new window) Print

Discover more from Premium Times Nigeria

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Previous Post

Ibom Air, Akwa United FC sign N200 million partnership

Next Post

Bruce Onobrakpeya, Nengi Omuku, The Cavemen to feature in 10th Edition of ART X Lagos

Press Release

Press Release

More News

Samsung

Samsung Introduces Galaxy Tab S12 Series: The ultimate productivity powerhouse built for growth

October 16, 2026
CBN Governor, Olayemi Cardoso (c) speaking during the IMF forum in Bangkok, Thailand on Thursday

Cardoso outlines Nigeria’s approach to credible monetary policy at IMF forum

October 15, 2026
Governor Uba Sani

Kaduna establishes post-basic nursing college in Rigasa

October 15, 2026
Presco Plc and SIAT Academy celebrate first cohort of graduate trainees

Presco Plc and SIAT Academy celebrate first cohort of graduate trainees

October 15, 2026
Governor Dapo Abiodun

Abiodun’s Industrial Expansion: As Ogun lines up $17bn investment, By Kayode Akinmade

October 15, 2026
L-R: Isimeme Ayobami Owobu, Director, Key Account Merchants, Retail and FMCG, OPay; Korede Adewale, Head of Online and App Business, OPay; Dotun Adekunle, COO/CTO, OPay; Patrick Akinwuntan, Former Managing Director, Ecobank; Odiase Ikponmwosa Kolawole, Head of Partnerships, OPay; and Joshua Folayemi, Public Relations Lead, OPay at the BusinessDay Banks and other Financial Institutions (BAFI) Awards 2026 in Lagos.

OPay named Digital Bank and Financial Inclusion Leader at BAFI 2026

October 15, 2026
Leave Comment

  • About Us
  • Contact Us

Our Digital Network

  • PT Hausa
  • Election Centre
  • Human Trafficking Investigation
  • Centre for Investigative Journalism
  • National Conference
  • Press Attack Tracker
  • PT Academy
  • Dubawa
  • LeaksNG
  • Campus Reporter

Resources

  • Oil & Gas Facts
  • List of Universities in Nigeria
  • LIST: Federal Unity Colleges in Nigeria
  • NYSC Orientation Camps in Nigeria
  • Nigeria’s Federal/States’ Budgets since 2005
  • Malabu Scandal Thread
  • World Cup 2018
  • Panama Papers Game

Projects & Partnerships

  • AUN-PT Data Hub
  • #EndSARS Dashboard
  • Parliament Watch
  • Panama Papers
  • AGAHRIN
  • #PandoraPapers
  • #ParadisePapers
  • #SuisseSecrets
  • Our Digital Network
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Resources
  • Projects
  • Data & Infographics
  • DONATE

All content is Copyrighted © 2025 The Premium Times, Nigeria

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

DMCA.com Protection Status
  • Home
  • Elections
    • 2024 Ondo Governorship Election
    • 2024 Edo Governorship Election
    • Presidential & NASS
    • Gubernatorial & State House
  • News
    • Headline Stories
    • Top News
    • More News
    • Foreign
  • Investigations
  • Business
    • Gender
    • News Reports
    • Financial Inclusion
    • Analysis and Data
    • Trade Insights
    • Business Specials
    • Oil/Gas Reports
      • FAAC Reports
      • Revenue
  • Health
    • COVID-19
    • News Reports
    • Special Reports and Investigations
    • Data and Infographics
    • Health Specials
    • Features
    • Events
    • Primary Health Tracker
  • Agriculture
    • News Report
    • Research & Innovation
    • Data & Infographics
    • Special Reports/Investigations
    • Features
    • Interviews
    • Multimedia
  • Arts/Life
    • Arts/Books
    • Kannywood
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Nollywood
    • Travel
  • Sports
    • Football
    • More Sports News
    • Sports Features
    • Casino
      • iGaming
      • Non AAMS
      • Online Kaszinó Magyar
      • Online Casino Österreich
      • non Gamstop casinos
      • Kasyna online
      • Τα Καλύτερα Online Casino
      • Casino Sin Licencia España
      • Casino Utan Svensk Licens
      • Casino Uden Rofus
      • Beste online casinos
      • Top cazinouri online
      • Online Casino Österreich
    • Gokken
      • Beste Online Casino Nederland
    • Games
      • كازينو اون لاين
      • Geriausi kazino internetu
      • Онлайн казино Казахстан
  • #EndSARS Dashboard
  • AUN-PT Data Hub
  • Projects
    • Panama Papers
    • Paradise Papers
    • SuisseSecrets
    • Parliament Watch
    • AGAHRIN
  • Opinion
    • Editorial
  • PT Hausa
  • Become a PT Insider
  • DONATE
  • About Us
  • Dubawa NG
  • Advert Rates
  • PT Jobs
  • Digital Store
  • Contact Us

All content is Copyrighted © 2025 The Premium Times, Nigeria

Discover more from Premium Times Nigeria

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading