ADVERTISEMENT
  • PT Insider
  • #EndSARS Dashboard
  • PT Hausa
  • About Us
  • PT Jobs
  • Advert Rates
  • Contact Us
  • Digital Store
Thursday, October 22, 2026
Premium Times Nigeria
  • Home
  • News
    • Headline Stories
    • Top News
    • More News
    • Foreign
  • Gender
  • Investigations
    • All
    • Alabuga Reports
    • Blood on Uniforms
    St Martin de Porres School

    SPECIAL REPORT: Beyond tuition, extra school charges deepen financial strain on Nigerian parents

    Stalled wind farm project in Katsina typifies Nigeria’s struggle to build renewable-energy industry

    Stalled wind farm project in Katsina typifies Nigeria’s struggle to build renewable-energy industry

    Gas Flare at Obagi flare stack 1

    PREMIUM TIMES investigates TotalEnergies’ ‘zero routine flaring’ claim

    Atiku, Ribadu, Fintiri, Binani, Haske, and Ishaku Abbo

    2027: Fintiri’s exit, Atiku, Ribadu’s interests set stage for tight Adamawa governorship race

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: How Anthony Kila falsified all his academic qualifications – from Bachelor’s to Doctorate

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: The fake professor leading a Nigerian university

    Gas flaring by Sterling Oil in Eastern Obolo

    INVESTIGATION: NUPRC fails to enforce Nigeria’s anti-flaring law as methane emissions go unchecked (2)

    Illegal mining around the M.I. Wushishi/Lukoto area of the state capital.

    Minna’s Cell of Death: Survivors recount how 37 mining suspects died in NSCDC custody

    A photo of Leno Adesanya, President Bola Tinubu and Sambo Dasuki

    Mambilla: How PREMIUM TIMES investigation helped Nigeria defeat Leno Adesanya at Paris Tribunal

  • Business
    • News Reports
    • Financial Inclusion
    • Analysis and Data
    • Business Specials
    • Trade Insights
    • Opinion
    • Oil/Gas Reports
      • FAAC Reports
      • Revenue
  • Opinion
    • All
    • Analysis
    • Columns
    • Contributors
    • Editorial
    Fitch’s positive outlook: Turning improved confidence into economic opportunity, By Posi Olatubosun

    Why Nigeria’s improved growth forecasts still aren’t enough, By Posi Olatubosun

    Apostle Johnson Suleman: Celebrating a visionary evangelist, By Dan Aibangbe

    The altar of fire, a heart of meekness: The uncompromising ministry of Pastor Jerry Eze, By Dan Aibangbe

    Yushau Shuaib

    How a hit-and-run driver nearly took our Suleman, By Yushau A. Shuaib

    Reuben Abati writes about Plateau, Tsiga and Trump.

    The death of a public intellectual: Patrick Dele Cole, 1940–2026, By Reuben Abati 

    National Security Adviser, Nuhu Ribadu. [PHOTO CREDIT: Official X handle of Mr Ribadu | https://x.com/NuhuRibadu/status/1706387205881581715?s=20]

    FSSAM: Strengthening federal and state cooperation for national security, By Chido Onumah

    Mukhtar Ya'u Madobi writes about the need to combat deepfake videos.

    Northern Nigeria’s tech turn: Solar, biotech and digital innovation can drive the change, By Mukhtar Yau Madobi

  • Health
    • News Reports
    • Special Reports and Investigations
    • Health Specials
    • Features and Interviews
    • Multimedia
    • Primary Health Tracker
  • Agriculture
    • News Report
    • Special Reports/Investigations
    • Features
    • Interviews
    • Multimedia
  • Arts/Life
    • Arts/Books
    • Kannywood
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Nollywood
    • Travel
  • Sports
    • Football
    • More Sports News
    • Sports Features
    • Casino
      • iGaming
      • Non AAMS
      • Online Kaszinó Magyar
      • Online Casino Österreich
      • non Gamstop casinos
      • Kasyna online
      • Casino Uden Rofus
      • Τα Καλύτερα Online Casino
      • Casino Sin Licencia España
      • Casino Utan Svensk Licens
      • Beste online casinos
      • Top cazinouri online
    • Gokken
      • Beste Online Casino Nederland
    • Games
      • كازينو اون لاين
      • Geriausi kazino internetu
      • Онлайн казино Казахстан
  • Elections
    • 2024 Ondo Governorship Election
    • 2024 Edo Governorship Election
    • Presidential
    • Gubernatorial
  • Home
  • News
    • Headline Stories
    • Top News
    • More News
    • Foreign
  • Gender
  • Investigations
    • All
    • Alabuga Reports
    • Blood on Uniforms
    St Martin de Porres School

    SPECIAL REPORT: Beyond tuition, extra school charges deepen financial strain on Nigerian parents

    Stalled wind farm project in Katsina typifies Nigeria’s struggle to build renewable-energy industry

    Stalled wind farm project in Katsina typifies Nigeria’s struggle to build renewable-energy industry

    Gas Flare at Obagi flare stack 1

    PREMIUM TIMES investigates TotalEnergies’ ‘zero routine flaring’ claim

    Atiku, Ribadu, Fintiri, Binani, Haske, and Ishaku Abbo

    2027: Fintiri’s exit, Atiku, Ribadu’s interests set stage for tight Adamawa governorship race

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: How Anthony Kila falsified all his academic qualifications – from Bachelor’s to Doctorate

    Anthony Kila

    INVESTIGATION: The fake professor leading a Nigerian university

    Gas flaring by Sterling Oil in Eastern Obolo

    INVESTIGATION: NUPRC fails to enforce Nigeria’s anti-flaring law as methane emissions go unchecked (2)

    Illegal mining around the M.I. Wushishi/Lukoto area of the state capital.

    Minna’s Cell of Death: Survivors recount how 37 mining suspects died in NSCDC custody

    A photo of Leno Adesanya, President Bola Tinubu and Sambo Dasuki

    Mambilla: How PREMIUM TIMES investigation helped Nigeria defeat Leno Adesanya at Paris Tribunal

  • Business
    • News Reports
    • Financial Inclusion
    • Analysis and Data
    • Business Specials
    • Trade Insights
    • Opinion
    • Oil/Gas Reports
      • FAAC Reports
      • Revenue
  • Opinion
    • All
    • Analysis
    • Columns
    • Contributors
    • Editorial
    Fitch’s positive outlook: Turning improved confidence into economic opportunity, By Posi Olatubosun

    Why Nigeria’s improved growth forecasts still aren’t enough, By Posi Olatubosun

    Apostle Johnson Suleman: Celebrating a visionary evangelist, By Dan Aibangbe

    The altar of fire, a heart of meekness: The uncompromising ministry of Pastor Jerry Eze, By Dan Aibangbe

    Yushau Shuaib

    How a hit-and-run driver nearly took our Suleman, By Yushau A. Shuaib

    Reuben Abati writes about Plateau, Tsiga and Trump.

    The death of a public intellectual: Patrick Dele Cole, 1940–2026, By Reuben Abati 

    National Security Adviser, Nuhu Ribadu. [PHOTO CREDIT: Official X handle of Mr Ribadu | https://x.com/NuhuRibadu/status/1706387205881581715?s=20]

    FSSAM: Strengthening federal and state cooperation for national security, By Chido Onumah

    Mukhtar Ya'u Madobi writes about the need to combat deepfake videos.

    Northern Nigeria’s tech turn: Solar, biotech and digital innovation can drive the change, By Mukhtar Yau Madobi

  • Health
    • News Reports
    • Special Reports and Investigations
    • Health Specials
    • Features and Interviews
    • Multimedia
    • Primary Health Tracker
  • Agriculture
    • News Report
    • Special Reports/Investigations
    • Features
    • Interviews
    • Multimedia
  • Arts/Life
    • Arts/Books
    • Kannywood
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Nollywood
    • Travel
  • Sports
    • Football
    • More Sports News
    • Sports Features
    • Casino
      • iGaming
      • Non AAMS
      • Online Kaszinó Magyar
      • Online Casino Österreich
      • non Gamstop casinos
      • Kasyna online
      • Casino Uden Rofus
      • Τα Καλύτερα Online Casino
      • Casino Sin Licencia España
      • Casino Utan Svensk Licens
      • Beste online casinos
      • Top cazinouri online
    • Gokken
      • Beste Online Casino Nederland
    • Games
      • كازينو اون لاين
      • Geriausi kazino internetu
      • Онлайн казино Казахстан
  • Elections
    • 2024 Ondo Governorship Election
    • 2024 Edo Governorship Election
    • Presidential
    • Gubernatorial
Premium Times Nigeria
BUA Group Ad BUA Group Ad BUA Group Ad
Presco Plc,

Presco Plc

Presco declares second interim dividend of ₦10 following record ₦139.7bn PBT in 2025

This performance reflects strong operational efficiency, improved agricultural yields and resilient market demand across Presco’s product portfolio

byPress Release
October 23, 2025
Reading Time: 2 mins read
0
Google Logo Add us on Google

Presco Plc, Nigeria’s leading fully integrated edible oil business, has announced a strong financial and operational performance for nine-month ended 30 September 2025, reporting a 108.2% year-on-year growth in Profit Before Tax (PBT) to ₦139.7 billion.

Join the Premium Times WhatsApp Community For Quick Access To News and Happenings Around You.

Open in WhatsApp

Following this record performance, the Board of Directors has approved a second interim dividend of N10 per share. This reaffirms Presco’s commitment to delivering consistent and sustainable value to its shareholders.

FIRST BANK AD Do you live in Ogijo

This performance reflects strong operational efficiency, improved agricultural yields and resilient market demand across Presco’s product portfolio, reinforcing its leadership in Nigeria’s Edible Oil Market.

Key Highlights (9M 2025 vs. 9M 2024)

• Revenue grew by 113.5% to ₦274.5 billion (9M 2024: ₦128.6 billion).
• Gross profit rose by 118.5% to ₦202.1 billion.
• Operating profit increased by 121.5% to ₦166.0 billion.
• EBITDA leaped by 118.1% to ₦170.9 billion.
• Profit Before Tax surged 108.2% to ₦139.7 billion.
• Profit After Tax improved 114.0% to ₦110.8 billion.
• Earnings per share rose 114.0% year-on-year to 11,079 kobo (₦110.79).
• Total Assets expanded by 29.0% to ₦612.8 billion, with Retained Earnings up 54.3% to ₦195.5 billion.

Presco Plc delivered an outstanding ₦139.7 billion in Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the nine-month period of 2025, representing a 108.2% year-on-year increase from ₦67.1 billion in Q3 2024. This result underscores the company’s strong operational resilience, disciplined execution, and sustained focus on efficiency and value creation.

Revenue for the first three quarters rose sharply by 113.5% to ₦274.5 billion, up from ₦128.6 billion in the corresponding period last year. Gross profit grew by 118.5% to ₦202.1 billion, while operating profit increased by 121.5% to ₦166.0 billion. EBITDA improved by 118.1% to ₦170.9 billion, reflecting continued operational strength and cost management discipline.

PT WHATSAPP CHANNEL
Dangote Refinery AD

On the strength of this performance, the Board of Directors approved an additional interim dividend of N10 per share, reflecting confidence in Presco’s fundamentals and a commitment to rewarding shareholders. Earnings per share rose by 114.0% year-on-year to ₦110.79, reinforcing Presco’s consistent commitment to delivering superior shareholder value.

Premium Times

Stay Ahead with Premium Times

Follow us on Google News and never miss breaking stories, investigations, and in-depth reporting.

Google Logo Add as a preferred source on Google

9M 2025 Performance Highlights

N ‘million9M 20259M 2024VAR% VAR
Income Statement
Revenue274,501128,568145,933113.50%
Gross Profit202,09092,487109,603118.50%
Operating Profit165,96574,93491,031121.50%
Interest Expenses-26,313-7,861-18,452234.70%
Profit before Tax139,65367,07472,579108.20%
Profit after Tax110,78651,76559,021114.00%
EBITDA170,89578,37392,522118.10%
Earnings per Share (kobo)11,0795,1775,902114.00%
9M 20259M 2024Change% VAR
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 62.30%61.00%1.30%
PBT Margin50.90%52.20%-1.30%
9M 20252024FYVAR% VAR
Statement of Financial Position
Total Assets612,819475,096137,72329.00%
Total Liabilities410,594263,912146,68255.60%
Equity202,225211,185-8,960-4.20%
Current  Assets276,090170,753105,33761.70%
Current Liabilities220,243174,84745,39626.00%
Retained Earnings195,515126,72968,78654.30%
9M 20252024FYChange% VAR
Returns on Equity54.80%36.80%17.90%
Returns on Assets18.10%16.40%1.70%
Current Ratio125.40%97.70%27.70%

Commenting on the performance, Reji George, Managing Director of Presco Plc, stated:

“Presco’s Nine-Month Year to Date performance reflects not just strong numbers, but the strength of our model in an evolving Nigeria. As the country navigates new economic realities, our consistency and focus continue to stand out. We have stayed disciplined in execution, translating efficiency and innovation into real, measurable growth.

As the year draws to a close, we remain focused on sustaining our growth trajectory, also confident of a strong finish built on solid fundamentals and a prudent approach to financial management.

Our vision goes beyond quarterly results. We see Presco as part of Nigeria’s solution, driving value from the soil to industry, building resilience in the economy and creating sustainable opportunities for the future. Our commitment to long-term value remains firm, and we will continue to deepen efficiency and strengthen our contribution to Nigeria’s agricultural and industrial story.”

About Presco Plc

Presco Plc is a fully integrated edible oils company engaged in the cultivation of oil palm and the production, refining, and marketing of specialty fats and oils. Its operations are strengthened by its key subsidiaries: Ghana Oil Palm Development Company Limited (GOPDC) and Siat Nigeria Limited, which extends its footprint and enhance its market leadership across West Africa.

Share this:

  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window) WhatsApp
  • Share on Telegram (Opens in new window) Telegram
  • Share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Print (Opens in new window) Print

Discover more from Premium Times Nigeria

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Previous Post

Ibom Air, Akwa United FC sign N200 million partnership

Next Post

Bruce Onobrakpeya, Nengi Omuku, The Cavemen to feature in 10th Edition of ART X Lagos

Press Release

Press Release

More News

Governor Dauda Lawal

Lawal urges Nigerians to learn to live together peacefully

October 21, 2026
Governor of Kaduna State, Senator Uba Sani and President Bola Ahmed Tinubu

2027 Campaign Flag Off: Kaduna ready to host Mr President – LOC

October 21, 2026
Zamfara State Governor Dauda Lawal

Lawal, 14 other candidates sign peace accord in Zamfara ahead of 2027 polls

October 21, 2026
Vice President Kashim Shettima at the 2nd High-Level Meeting of the Nutrition 774 Initiative Strategy Board [PHOTO CREDIT: Kashim Shettima]

Shettima to Governors: End states’ reliance on FG over electricity issues

October 21, 2026
*Micheal Eja is the Director-General, Cross River State Lottery and Gaming Agency and Vice Chairman, Federation of State Gaming Regulators of Nigeria (FSGRN)

Nigeria’s Gaming Gold Rush: FSGRN’s ₦150m licence offers a competitive gateway to Africa’s largest population, By Micheal Eja

October 21, 2026
Alhaji Ismaila Babalola, Chairman.

Lagos State Butchers Association unveils new executive leadership under Ismaila Babalola

October 21, 2026
Leave Comment

  • About Us
  • Contact Us

Our Digital Network

  • PT Hausa
  • Election Centre
  • Human Trafficking Investigation
  • Centre for Investigative Journalism
  • National Conference
  • Press Attack Tracker
  • PT Academy
  • Dubawa
  • LeaksNG
  • Campus Reporter

Resources

  • Oil & Gas Facts
  • List of Universities in Nigeria
  • LIST: Federal Unity Colleges in Nigeria
  • NYSC Orientation Camps in Nigeria
  • Nigeria’s Federal/States’ Budgets since 2005
  • Malabu Scandal Thread
  • World Cup 2018
  • Panama Papers Game

Projects & Partnerships

  • AUN-PT Data Hub
  • #EndSARS Dashboard
  • Parliament Watch
  • Panama Papers
  • AGAHRIN
  • #PandoraPapers
  • #ParadisePapers
  • #SuisseSecrets
  • Our Digital Network
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Resources
  • Projects
  • Data & Infographics
  • DONATE

All content is Copyrighted © 2025 The Premium Times, Nigeria

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

DMCA.com Protection Status
  • Home
  • Elections
    • 2024 Ondo Governorship Election
    • 2024 Edo Governorship Election
    • Presidential & NASS
    • Gubernatorial & State House
  • News
    • Headline Stories
    • Top News
    • More News
    • Foreign
  • Investigations
  • Business
    • Gender
    • News Reports
    • Financial Inclusion
    • Analysis and Data
    • Trade Insights
    • Business Specials
    • Oil/Gas Reports
      • FAAC Reports
      • Revenue
  • Health
    • COVID-19
    • News Reports
    • Special Reports and Investigations
    • Data and Infographics
    • Health Specials
    • Features
    • Events
    • Primary Health Tracker
  • Agriculture
    • News Report
    • Research & Innovation
    • Data & Infographics
    • Special Reports/Investigations
    • Features
    • Interviews
    • Multimedia
  • Arts/Life
    • Arts/Books
    • Kannywood
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Nollywood
    • Travel
  • Sports
    • Football
    • More Sports News
    • Sports Features
    • Casino
      • iGaming
      • Non AAMS
      • Online Kaszinó Magyar
      • Online Casino Österreich
      • non Gamstop casinos
      • Kasyna online
      • Τα Καλύτερα Online Casino
      • Casino Sin Licencia España
      • Casino Utan Svensk Licens
      • Casino Uden Rofus
      • Beste online casinos
      • Top cazinouri online
      • Online Casino Österreich
    • Gokken
      • Beste Online Casino Nederland
    • Games
      • كازينو اون لاين
      • Geriausi kazino internetu
      • Онлайн казино Казахстан
  • #EndSARS Dashboard
  • AUN-PT Data Hub
  • Projects
    • Panama Papers
    • Paradise Papers
    • SuisseSecrets
    • Parliament Watch
    • AGAHRIN
  • Opinion
    • Editorial
  • PT Hausa
  • Become a PT Insider
  • DONATE
  • About Us
  • Dubawa NG
  • Advert Rates
  • PT Jobs
  • Digital Store
  • Contact Us

All content is Copyrighted © 2025 The Premium Times, Nigeria

Discover more from Premium Times Nigeria

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading