National Sports Festival: ‘New’ athletes win 100m men, women

Rose Akusho 5000m
Rose Akusho 5000m

The second day of Track and Field events at the ongoing National Sports Festival produced some stunning results with Team Ondo and Rivers claiming the coveted gold medals in the women and men’s 100m events respectively.

Contrary to expectations, it was Margret Boluwatife from Ondo that won the gold in the star-studded women’s final as she breasted the tape in a time of 11.44s.

Peace Uko who is the defending champion could only settle for the silver medal for Akwa Ibom while Joy Udo-Gabriel of Team Delta who many saw as the firm favourite for the top prize was left with the bronze.

For the men’s race, Usheoritse Itsekiri ran a time of 10.27 to win gold for Team Rivers while former Festival champion, Ogho-Oghene Egwero, got silver for Team Delta with his time of 10.32s.

Enoch Adegoke of Rivers got the bronze medal with his 10.52s finishing time.

In some of the other races also decided on Wednesday, Assurance Omoria got the gold medal for Team Edo in the 100m women Deaf, while Chinwe Elekwach of Rivers settled for the silver medal while Team Lagos’ Onasanya Oyindamola got the bronze with her third-place finish.

Okowa Campaign AD

Rita Ossai emerged as the new women 400m Hurdles champion as the Bayelsa athlete controlled her race from start to finish, clocking 59.29s and claiming victory in style.

On his part, David Olowokere (Oyo), claimed gold in the men’s 400m Hurdles final, setting a new Personal Best of 51.07s

In the 5,000m women race, Rose Akusho of Plateau State ran 17:05:55 min to win the gold medal, as Deborah Pam Badung ran 17:07:75 min to win silver and Chinonso Nwokeji won bronze with a time of 18:10:21 min.

In what was a thrilling 10,000m final, Ismaila Sadjo (Cross Rivers) produced a great kick at the bell lap, leaving Emmanuel Gyang (Rivers) in his wake, as he clinched the win in 31:37:00. Gyang was 2nd, while Shehu Muazu (Plateau State) came through in 3rd.

In the Shot Put Women Eucharia Ogbukwe of Team Delta won the gold with a throw of 15.42m while Team Gombe and Team Rivers came second and third respectively.

Support PREMIUM TIMES' journalism of integrity and credibility

 

Good journalism costs a lot of money. Yet only good journalism can ensure the possibility of a good society, an accountable democracy, and a transparent government.

For continued free access to the best investigative journalism in the country we ask you to consider making a modest support to this noble endeavour.

By contributing to PREMIUM TIMES, you are helping to sustain a journalism of relevance and ensuring it remains free and available to all.

Donate


NEVER MISS A THING AGAIN! Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: New Discovery! Click Here To See A Miracle Device That Can Cure DIABETES, BLOOD PRESSURE, STROKE, ARTHRITIS, PAINS, OBESITY And 50 Other CHRONIC DISEASES Without Drugs Or Herbs.. Click Here Now To See It


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.