Russia 2018 World Cup Draw — LIVE UPDATES

Russia World cup 2018. [Photo credit: Daily Mirror]
Russia World cup 2018. [Photo credit: Daily Mirror]

Friday’s final draw is billed to take place at the State Kremlin Palace and will start at 6 pm Moscow time (4 pm Nigeria time).

The Super Eagles of Nigeria, as well as 31 other countries, will be part of Friday’s draw that will reveal the group opponents of the participating teams.

Gary Lineker, who played in the 1986 and 1990 finals for England and scored in both competitions, will conduct the draw alongside Russian star, Maria Komandnaya.

Nigeria is in Pot 4, alongside Serbia, Australia, Japan, Morocco, Panama, Korea Republic, and Saudi Arabia.

It means the eight countries cannot meet each other in the group stage of the tournament next year.

POT 1: Russia; Germany; Brazil; Portugal; Argentina; Belgium; Poland; France

POT 2: Spain; Peru; Switzerland; England; Colombia; Mexico; Uruguay; Croatia

POT 3: Denmark; Iceland; Costa Rica; Sweden; Tunisia; Egypt; Senegal; Iran

POT 4: Serbia; Nigeria; Australia; Japan; Morocco; Panama; Korea Republic; Saudi Arabia.

Host Cities: Moscow; Ekaterinburg; Saransk; Rostov-On-Don; Kazan; Kaliningrad; Sochi; Samara; Saint Petersburg; Volgograd; Nizhny Novgorod

Stay with PREMIUM TIMES for Live Updates from inside the State Kremlin Palace – the Parliament of the Russian Federation.


Russia President starts the ceremony with his opening speech


After the music performance…. the legends are now been called for the draw proper


Draw assistants are Laurent Blanc (1998 World Cup winner with France); Gordon Banks (goalkeeper of England’s 1966 –winning squad); Cafu (two –time winner with Brazil, also involved in the Final Draw for 2014 competition); Fabio Cannavaro (Italy’s 2006 team –winning captain, also involved in the Final Draw for 2014 competition), Diego Forlan (whose Uruguay won in 1930 and 1950); Diego Maradona (who led Argentina to victory in 1986, after they won at home in 1978); Carles Puyol (involved in Spain’s 2010 triumph in South Africa) and Nikita Simonyan (who played for 2018 hosts Russia in the 1958 finals in Sweden).


Gary Lineker, who played in the 1986 and 1990 finals for England and scored in both competitions is in charge of the draw.. he is reeling out the pots again


The highest rated teams and the Host Russia in pot 1 and the lowest rated in pot 4.


Gary Lineker, who played in the 1986 and 1990 finals for England and scored in both competitions is in charge of the draw.. He is reeling out the pots again


Portugal B1

France is C1


No two teams will be drawn will be drawn from the same footballing zone, with the exception of Europe which has 14 teams.


Argentina Nigeria’s world cup customers are D1

Brazil the first team to qualify for the world cup are E1

Germany F1

Belgium G1 and Poland H1

Uruguay has joined Russia in Group A while Spain Joins Portugal in Group B

Peru in Group C with France and Croatia with Argentina in Group D


Switzerland with Brazil in Group E ..Mexico with Germany in Group F while England is in Group G with Belgium


The first African team to be drawn is Egypt. they have been drawn in Group A with Russia


Iran falls in Group B with Portugal and Spain


Iceland in Group D with Argentina and Croatia


Second African team Tunisia are in Group G with Belgium and England


Senegal are together with Portugal and Colombia


Russia will start the world cup with Saudi Arabia


Morocco in Group B


Super Eagles to face Argentina again in Group D


BREAKING Super Eagles to face Argentina in World Cup

The Super Eagles have been placed in Group D of the Russia 2018 World Cup where they will face perennial foes Argentina.

It is the fifth time Nigeria will be pitched against the South Americans.

Except for France 1998, Nigeria have faced the two-time world champions in all their world cup campaigns.

Unfortunately, Nigeria has lost all her previous games against Argentina the other teams in Group D with Nigeria are Iceland and Croatia.


Below are the full details of the eight groups

Group A

Russia
Saudi Arabia
Egypt
Uruguay

Group B

Portugal
Spain
Morocco
Iran

Group C

France
Australia
Peru
Denmark

Group D

Argentina
Iceland
Croatia
Nigeria

Group E

Brazil
Switzerland
Costa Rica
Serbia

Group F

Germany
Mexico
Sweden
Korea

Group G

Belgium
Panama
Tunisia
England

Group H

Poland
Senegal
Columbia
Japan

The first match will be played between Russia and Saudi Arabia



DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD:ADVERTISE HERE! CALL 07088095401


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.