After Glasgow, Nigerian athletes shift focus to African Championships in Morocco

Blessing Okagbare
Blessing Okagbare

As the Commonwealth game ends, African Athletics sets to start

After a commendable outing at the just concluded Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games, Nigerian athletes will be shifting attention to the African Athletics Championships which begins August 10 and end August 14 in Marrakech, Morocco.

As expected, quick-footed queen of the track and field, Blessing Okagbare, will be leading the chase for medals as she takes her hunt for more silverware this athletics season to Marrakech, Morocco, venue of this edition of the African Athletics Championships.

Okagbare, winner of sprint double (100m and 200m) at the just concluded Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games and a silver medal in the 4x100m, will compete in the 100m, 200m and the 4x100m. In Glasgow she set a new Commonwealth Games record of 10.85sec in the 100m.

Also listed for the for the 100m, 200m, and the 4x100m women in Marrakesh are Gloria Asumunu, Lauretta Uzoh, Deborah Odeyemi, Justina Sule and Weyinmi Lindsay.

Listed for 400m and 4x400m are Folashade Abugan, Omolara Omotsoho, Patience Okon, Ada Benjamin, and Funke Oladoye.

Nichole Denby will compete in the 100m hurdles, while Amaka Ogoegbunam and Kemi Francis are listed for the 400m hurdles.

Abiye David will run the 800m, Ese Brume and Amadi Chinazom will do the long jump, while Blessing Ibrahim will do the triple jump.

For throws, Queen Obisesan Hammer, and Chinwe Okoro will compete for medals in discuss and shot-put.

Mark Jelkis, Mozavous Edwards, Ogho-Oghene Egwero, Obinna Metu, Divine Oduduru,and Seye Ogunlewe will compete in the mens 100, 200m, and 4x100m.

Robert Simmons, Orukpe Eroyakan, Akerele Omezia, Noah Akwu and Isah Salihu are listed for the 400m and the 4x400m.

The trio of Tyron Akins, Alex Al-Ameen, and Martins Ogieriakhi will compete in the 110 hurdles, while Ameachi Morton and Miles Ukaoma will compete in the 400m hurdles.

Other athletes listed are Samson Idiata and Hammed Suleiman in the long jump, Tosin Oke and Olumide Olamigoke in the triple jump, Stephen Mozia and Augustne Nwoye in shot put.

Coaches for the team are Gabriel Okon, Yussuf Alli, Gabriel Opuana, Gad Onumeagbu, Solomon Aliu, Shaeed Akinpelu, and Daniel Etsebiminor.


DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: To place a text-based advert here. Call Willie - +2347088095401


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.