Commonwealth Games: AFN invites 74 athletes to Abuja camp

african Youth Athletics 2
african Youth Athletics

Nigeria wants to begin preparation for the games.

Determined to ensure that her athletes make podium appearance at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games, the Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) will open a conditioning camp for athletes based in Nigeria on Sunday.

According to a statement signed by Head, Communication Media, Olukayode Thomas, a total of 74 male and female athletes are to be tutored by the following coaches Daniel Etsebiminor, Femi Emmanuel, Isaac Ikhabomeh, Tobias Igwe, Akinpelu Saheed Ayinde, Solomon Aliyu, Maria Usifo, George Abadoni, Olu Sule, Peter Oboh, Kola Adebayo, Ken Onuaguluchi, Omizi Dauda and Adebayo Bada.

AFN Technical Director and Chairman Technical Committee, Omatseye Nesiama, directed all athletes, coaches and officials to report at the NSCDC Training Academy along Umar Musa Yar ‘Adua Road (Airport Road) Abuja on October 27. The cut-off date for registration and admission into the camp is October 30.

Mr. Nesiama said physiological and bio-mechanic assessment of athletes would take place as soon as registration is completed. Athletes will not be admitted into the camp after Wednesday October 30, he said.

Women 

1    Abike Egbeniyi

2    Abiye David Joy

3    Abugan Folasade

4    Ada Benjamin                      

5    Adekoya Oluwakemi

6    Amadi Chinazom Doris

7    Asedo Queensly

8    Bridget Ekongolo

9    Brume Ese                               

10    Daramola Feyisayo M.

11    Deborah Adewale

12    Efe Favour

13    Goodness Thomas

14    Ibrahim Blessing Ibukun

15    Josephine Ehigie

16    Miriam Bassey                        

17    Nwaogu Ann                           

18    Odeyemi Deborah                       

19    Omotosho Omolara G.

20    Ossai Rita Vivian

21    Patience Okon

22    Queen Henshaw

23    Queen Obisesan                      

24    Rebecca Temidayo Osinbajo

25    Sanni Ruth Awute

26    Sarah Malagu

27    Sule Justina                       

28    Uko Peace

29    Uwakwe Nkiruka

30    Chime Nkechi L.

31    Aniefuna Judith Anulika

32    Folake Balogun

33    Philimena Ihekandu

34    Margret Boluwafi

Men      

1    Adams Samuel

2    Adeyemi Kazeem

3    Agboola Daniel

4    Agu Justine C.                            

5    Akerele Omeiza                        

6    Akinniyi Nicholas                      

7    Anthony Egode                         

8    Arinze Obiora

9    Babajide Okulaja

10    Bashiru Abdullahi                     

11    Briggs Tamunotonye

12    Chukwudike Harry

13    Ebelebe Charles                       

14    Egwero Ogho-Oghene                   

15    Ekanem Edu

16    Ekundayo Sehubo

17    Elegbede Bamidele

18    Elvis Ukale

19    Ezeofor Kenechukwu

20    Imhoaperamhe Nicholas                      

21    Isah Salihu                        

22    Ishaku Mohammed

23    Martins Ogieriakhi                    

24    Nmaju Okeudo Jonathan

25    Odeka Gerald

26    Oduduru Divine

27    Ogunmakinju Adeleye

28    Okorie Henry                         

29    Oladimeji Oluwatoyin

30    Olajide Abiola

31    Onyeaku Chukwuma                      

32    Osanyande Friday

33    Oshasha Simeon

34    Samuel Okon

35    Soudji Hamajam

36    Stanley Gbagbeke

37    Theddus Okpara

38    Tobi Ogunmola                      

39    Orukpe Erayokan

40    Obinna Metu

41    Eke Onwuka Kalu


NEVER MISS A THING AGAIN! Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: To place a text-based advert here. Call Willie - +2347088095401


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.