APC’s Aregbesola Wins Osun Governorship Election

Aregbesola addressing journalist on election day
Aregbesola addressing journalist on election day

Rauf Aregbesola of the All Progressives Congress [APC] has won Saturday’s governorship election in Osun State.

To emerge winner of the election contested by 20 political parties, Mr. Aregbesola polled a total of 394,684 votes, winning the highest number of votes in 22 of the 30 Local Government Areas of the state.

His closest challenger, Iyiola Omisore of the Peoples Democratic Party [PDP], polled 292,747 votes to come second. He won in eight local government areas.

The candidate of the Labour Party [LP], Fatai Akinbade, received a paltry 8,898 votes to come a distant third.

Mr. Aregbesola won in Ayedade, Ifelodun, Ede North, Ola Oluwa, Irepodun, Ila Orangun, Ede South, Atakumosa West, Oriade, Orolu, Boripe and Ilesa West.

The APC candidate also prevailed at Ilesa East, Ifedayo, Irewole, Obokun, Egbedore, Iwo, Osogbo, Olorunda, Atakumosa East and Ejigbo.

Mr. Omisore on his part won in Isokan, Ife North, Ife East, Ife Central, Odo Otin, Boluwaduro, Ayedire and Ife South.

“Having satisfied the requirements of the law and scoring the highest numbers of votes, Rauf Aregbesola of the All Progressives Congress is therefore returned elected,” the chief returning officer of the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, Professor Bamidele Omole, said while announcing the result on Sunday morning.

OSUN GUBER – RESULTS FROM #OSUNDECIDES

 

S/N

LGA

APC

PDP

Winner

1

Aiyedaade

12,801

11,255

APC

2

Aiyedire

7,724

7,813

PDP

3

Atakunmosa East

9,287

6,294

APC

4

Atakunmosa West

6,928

5,142

APC

5

Boluwaduro

4,891

5,035

PDP

6

Boripe

12,723

9,344

APC

7

Ede North

15,403

10,427

APC

8

Ede South

11,738

7,462

APC

9

Egbedore

10,615

7,024

APC

10

Ejigbo

17,700

12,495

APC

11

Ife Central

9,680

24,555

PDP

12

Ife East

13,821

20,831

PDP

13

Ife North

8,603

9,841

PDP

14

Ife South

7,325

12,811

PDP

15

Ifedayo

4,225

3,982

APC

16

Ifelodun

17,447

12,442

APC

17

Ila

10,825

7,916

APC

18

Ilesa East

16,106

5,913

APC

19

Ilesa West

15,427

5,449

APC

20

Irepodun

13,314

7,386

APC

21

Irewole

18,328

10,330

APC

22

Isokan

9,758

10,028

PDP

23

Iwo

20,827

15,493

APC

24

Obokun

11,696

8,618

APC

25

Odo Otin

11,950

12,902

PDP

26

Ola Oluwa

7,927

4,963

APC

27

Olorunda

26,551

8,483

APC

28

Oriade

12,523

10,214

APC

29

Orolu

8,558

6,786

APC

30

Osogbo

39,983

11,513

APC

 

TOTAL

394,684

292,747

APC – 22,

PDP – 8

Above table is courtesy Prof. Mobolaji Aluko

Find full result of election, by local government, below:

Ejigbo LGA

Wards: 11

Reg voters: 50,674

No. of accredited voters: 33,752

APC: 17,700

PDP: 12,495

LP: 391

Total valid votes: 31,301

Rejected votes: 1,604

Total votes cast: 32,905

“We had a problem a problem in a polling unit where we discovered over voting and forging of signatures of EOs and POs,” said the Collation Officer.

================

Ife South LGA

Wards: 11

Reg voters: 44,555

No. of accredited voters: 23,033

APC: 7,325

PDP: 12,811

LP: 146

Total valid votes: 20,901

Rejected votes: 1,108

Total votes cast: 22,079

===========

Atakumosa East LGA

Wards: 10

Reg voters: 31,136

No. of accredited voters: 17,597

APC: 9,287

PDP: 6,294

LP: 120

Total valid votes: 16,395

Rejected votes: 974

Total votes cast: 17,369

“Election did not hold in one of the polling units because of some disagreements there,” the Collation Officer said.

================

Olorunda LGA

Wards: 11

Reg voters: 71,981

No. of accredited voters: 38,301

APC: 26,551

PDP: 8,483

LP: 410

Total valid votes: 36,234

Rejected votes: 1,263

Total votes cast: 37,497

============

Osogbo LGA

Wards: 15

Reg voters: 118,535

No. of accredited voters: 56,741

APC: 39,983

PDP: 11,513

LP: 673

Total valid votes: 53,387

Rejected votes: 2,066

Total votes cast: 55,453

==============

Iwo LGA

Reg voters: 66,898

No. of accredited voters: 41,229

APC: 20,827

PDP: 15,493

LP: 790

Total valid votes:  38,377

Rejected votes: 1,996

Total votes cast: 40,373

===========

Ayedire LGA

Wards: 10

Reg voters: 25,880

No. of accredited voters: 17,200

APC: 7,724

PDP: 7,813

LP: 423

Total valid votes: 16,268

Rejected votes: 799

Total votes cast: 17,067

==============

Egbedore LGA

Reg voters: 33,547

No. of accredited voters: 19,293

APC: 10,615

PDP: 7,024

LP: 157

Total valid votes:  18,144

Rejected votes: 819

Total votes cast: 18,963

=============

Obokun LGA

Wards: 10

Reg voters: 37,985

No. of accredited voters: 22,063

APC: 11,696

PDP: 8,618

LP: 84

Total valid votes: 20,932

Rejected votes: 871

Total votes cast: 21,803

==========

Irewole LGA

Reg voters: 52,885

No. of accredited voters: 31,731

APC: 18,328

PDP: 10,330

LP: 117

Total valid votes: 29,850

Rejected votes: 1,131

Total votes cast: 30,981

============

Ayedade LGA

Wards: 11

Reg voters: 51,108

No. of accredited voters: 27,311

APC: 12,801

PDP: 11,255

LP: 137

Total valid votes: 25,428

Rejected votes: 1,441

Total votes cast: 26,869

===================

Ifelodun LGA

Wards: 12

Reg voters: 56,058

No. of accredited voters: 32,613

APC: 17,447

PDP: 12,442

LP: 96

Total valid votes: 33,113

Rejected votes: 1,298

Total votes cast: 32,129

==============

Ede North LGA

Wards:

Reg voters: 49,253

No. of accredited voters: 28,289

APC: 15,403

PDP: 10,427

LP: 54

Total valid votes: 26,591

Rejected votes: 1,288

Total votes cast: 27,879

==============

Isokan LGA

Wards:

Reg voters: 28,472

No. of accredited voters: 22,194

APC: 9,758

PDP: 10,028

LP: 197

Total valid votes: 20,860

Rejected votes: 1,028

Total votes cast: 21,888

================

Ife North

Wards: 10

Reg voters: 45,457

No. of accredited voters: 21,175

APC: 8,603

PDP: 9,841

LP: 265

Total valid votes: 19,506

Rejected votes: 1,231

Total votes cast: 20,737

====================

Ola-Oluwa

Wards: 10

Reg voters: 25,550

No. of accredited voters: 16,495

APC: 7,927

PDP: 4,963

LP: 2,476

Total valid votes: 15,735

Rejected votes: 614

Total votes cast: 16,349

===================

Ife East LGA

Wards: 10

Reg voters: 81,437

No. of accredited voters: 39,008

APC: 13,821

PDP: 20,831

LP: 297

Total valid votes: 36,142

Rejected votes: 1,836

Total votes cast: 37,978

=================

Ife Central

Wards:

Reg voters: 94,722

No. of accredited voters: 37,955

APC: 9,680

PDP: 24555

LP: 102

Total valid votes: 35,308

Rejected votes: 1,742

Total votes cast: 37,054

=====================

Irepodun LGA

Wards: 11

Reg voters: 36,521

No. of accredited voters: 22,426

APC: 13,314

PDP: 7,386

LP: 343

Total valid votes: 21,401

Rejected votes: 856

Total votes cast: 22,257

====================

Ila-Orangun

Wards: 11

Reg voters: 33,577

No. of accredited voters: 20,076

APC: 10,825

PDP: 7,916

LP: 43

Total valid votes: 19,150

Rejected votes: 727

Total votes cast: 19,877

“However, in Ward 1, 571 votes were cancelled for the following reasons: results of the election was not collated as there was some anomalies reported at that polling booth,” said the Collation Officer.

=============

Ede South

Wards: 10

Reg voters: 35,941

No. of accredited voters: 21,250

APC: 11,738

PDP: 7,462

LP: 46

Total valid votes: 19,933

Rejected votes: 933

Total votes cast: 20,866

=====================

Atakumosa West LGA

Wards: 11

Reg voters: 24,625

No. of accredited voters: 13,173

APC: 6,928

PDP: 5,142

LP: 76

Total valid votes: 12,575

Rejected votes: 446

Total votes cast: 13,021

====================

Oriade LGA

Wards: 12

Reg voters: 47,140

No. of accredited voters: 25,398

APC: 12,523

PDP: 10,214

LP: 136

==============

Orolu LGA

Reg voters: 24,914

No. of accredited voters: 16,882

APC: 8,558

PDP: 6,786

LP: 440

Total valid votes: 16,070

Rejected votes: 569

Total votes cast: 16,639

===================

Boripe LGA

Wards: 11

Reg voters: 47,100

No. of accredited voters: 24,497

APC: 12,723

PDP: 9,344

LP: 249

Total valid votes: 23,014

Rejected votes: 1,004

Total votes cast: 24,018

“However, we received a petition from APC complaining about over voting in Ward 11,” said the Collation Officer.

===================

Ilesa West

Wards:

Reg voters: 52,397

No. of accredited voters: 23,553

APC: 15,427

PDP: 5,449

LP: 32

Total valid votes: 21,641

Rejected votes: 1,128

Total votes cast: 22,769

==================

Odo-Otin LGA

Wards: 15

Reg voters: 48,577

No. of accredited voters: 27,398

APC: 11,950

PDP: 12,902

LP: 518

Total valid votes: 25,946

Rejected votes: 1,146

Total votes cast: 27,092

=======================

Ilesa East

Wards: 11

Reg voters: 54,566

No. Of accredited voters: 24,718

APC: 16,106

PDP: 5,913

LP: 44

Total valid votes: 22,970

Rejected votes: 1,104

Total votes cast: 24,074

====================

Boluwaduro LGA

Wards: 10

Reg voters: 16,839

No. Of accredited voters: 10,603

APC: 4,891

PDP: 5,035

LP: 19

Total valid votes: 10,175

Rejected votes: 355

Total votes cast: 10,530

============

Ifedayo LGA

Wards: 10

Reg voters: 13,044

No. Of accredited voters: 8,627

APC: 4,225

PDP: 3,982

LP: 17

Total valid votes: : 8,405

Rejected votes: 165

Total votes cast: 8,570

 

 

 


NEVER MISS A THING AGAIN! Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: To place a text-based advert here. Call Willie - +2347088095401


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.