APC Convention Day 2 (LIVE UPDATES): Hotly contested positions to be decided

APC National Convention

The elective National Convention of the governing All Progressives Congress (APC) is into its second day at the Eagle Square, Abuja.

Voting of members of the National Working Committee, which began Saturday night, was still on by Sunday morning.

PREMIUM TIMES reporters are still at the venue to bring live updates and announcement of results of contested offices.

Already, former Edo State governor, Adams Oshiomhole, and incumbent National Secretary of the party, Mai Mala Buni, have been affirmed as elected after other aspirants for the two offices stepped down.

Other posts being keenly contested include those of the Deputy National Chairman (North), National Publicity Secretary, National Organising Secretary and National Woman leader.

Read the updates of all that transpired on Day 1 here.

Day 2 Update

As at 8:24 a.m., voting has been completed in all the ten voting centres. officials are now sorting the ballot papers and in some instances counting them.

Meanwhile, the Master of Ceremony earlier announced that President Muhammadu Buhari is expected to return to the venue of the convention ahead of the announcement of results and possible swearing in of winners.

There is scanty attendance at Eagle Square at present as most delegates have left after casting their votes. The security arrangements outside the venue has also been relaxed.
Ad-hoc staff have already begun clearing the venue of debris.


Governor Yahaya Bello of Kogi State, who is the chairman security sub-committee has directed that everyone be seated and that there should be no movement within the Square as votes are being counted and sorted.

A group just approached the tents where votes are being sorted and Mr Bello ordered them to “go back.”  When they appeared to ignore him, he shouted “ Police do your work” as some of the police officers rushed to the scene, Some others sitting behind our reporter retorted to the governor “you should also do your work”. One of them sitting close to our reporter said “ I did not even bath for two days and you are here saying do your work, which work again?”


Those returned unopposed so far include:

Adams Oshiomhole- National Chairman

Mai Mala Buni- National Secretary

Ibrahim Masari- National Welfare Secretary

Tunde Bello- National Financial Secretary

Babatunde Ogala- National Legal Adviser

Bankole Oluwajana.- National Vice Chairman (South West).

Zakari Mohammed- Zonal Secretary (North Central)

Abubakar Sadiq- Zonal Secretary (North East)

Hassana Abdullahi- Zonal Woman Leader (North Central)

Nelson Abba- Ex-officio (North Central)

Isa Azare- Ex-officio (North-East)

Tukur Gusau-  Zonal Secretary (North-West)

Nasiru Haladu- Ex-officio (North-West)

Rachael Akpabio- Zonal Woman Leader (South-South)

Misbahu L Didi- Representative of the physically challenged

Nasiru Haladu- Ex officio (North west)


Governor Yahaya Bello keeps instructing the police to “escort anyone seen moving within Eagle Square” out of the arena “completely”.


Frustrated Governor Yahaya Bello “ Police DIG, AIG, if you don’t do your work, I will report you to the President.”


He gave the threat after noticing that some persons are still walking around.


Seated delegates in the pavilion however complained that after being in Eagle Square for over 24 hours, people need to move from time to time.


Meanwhile, a source at Eagle Square said the convention was delayed because Delta and Imo states came with two different sets of delegates.


He also said both sets were accredited by the election committee which “eventually became a problem”.


He said he was not even sure how the impasse was eventually resolved.


Delta State delegates exchanged blows yesterday as President Muhammadu Buhari was reading his speech.


The first group to arrive the venue took possession of the pavilion allocated to the state and denied the second group access which led to a free for all. Soldiers had to wade in to stop the incident from developing into a full blown fight.


The issue with Imo has to do with the ongoing fight between Governor Rochas Okorocha and his deputy, Mazumere.


The “authentic “ APC delegates reportedly belongs to the Mazumere faction, but Mr Okorocha, who is the chairman of APC governors forum, used his influence to get delegates belonging to his faction accredited.


We gathered that the Imo governor has also lobbied his colleagues to ensure that incumbent National Organising Secretary, Osita Izunaso is not re-elected.


Buhari returns to Eagle Square


President Muhammadu Buhari has returned to the Eagle Square, a sign that counting of votes is over and the committee is ready to announce results.


Mr Buhari arrived at about 10:20 a.m. and was received by Speaker Dogara, Mr Odigie-Oyegun and other governors.


Convention chairman Badaru Abubakar is expected to start announcing the results soon.


Young dancers from Oyo State now entertaining the gathering pending when results are ready for announcement.


It was announced that all the kids performing now are orphans who were picked from the streets and taught their skills while also going to school.


Ada Egbufo, a delegate from Imo State, in a short speech spoke on behalf of women from the South-east. She said they are willing to work hard to make sure the performance of the APC in the South-east in 2019 is better than 2015 election.


She said everything that “happened here is not unusual with any convention.”

Another delegate, Ade Omole from the Diaspora, also spoke. He said he is from the APC UK and they came to witness the convention. He said they are impressed with what they saw at the convention.


He said the group supported the president and his vice in 2015 and that they will do more in 2019 because the duo have delivered on most of the promises they made to Nigerians.


Meanwhile, Vice President Yemi Osinbajo, more governors as well as Messrs Tinubu and Akande have returned to Eagle Square.


The National Convention Committee used the N- Power beneficiaries as presiding officers during the election of party officers, the results of which are being awaited now.


Mazi Okoroafor, speaking on behalf of APC support groups and youth, declared appreciation to Mr Buhari and his vice for the successes achieved so far.


He said the youth are “solidly “ behind the president and commended him for signing the Not Too Young To Run Bill.


He also said the people of South-east are grateful for “the spate of projects” going in in the region.


He also thanked the president for encouraging the youth and for the fight against corruption.


Pauline Tallen speaking on behalf of Nigerian women says the convention has proved to Nigerians that the APC remains one.


She said all Nigerian women trust and believe that President Buhari will play a fatherly role of ensuring that all his “children are united.” She also asked Mr Buhari to tackle herdsmen crises the way he did Boko Haram.

“Nigeria can only move to its full greatness if you carry women along”, she said.

She called on the president to “reciprocate their love” for him by carrying them along. She said women are majority of voters in Nigeria.


Also speaking, a senator from Adamawa State, Binta Garba, said Nigerian women are with Mr Buhari. She said before he took office in 2015, Nigeria was virtually collapsing.

She said today “the pain killer for the economy is President Muhammadu Buhari.”

She said Mr Buhari has empowered women in every nook and cranny of the country. 

She said the school feeding has seen a numerical number of downtrodden children go to school. “The Nigerian women are happy and proud,” she said.

She said the two days of rain in Abuja during the convention is a shower of blessing to the APC; showing the party will win in 2019.

She also said Nigerian women need more positions in both the party and government.


The Minister of Women Affairs, Aisha Alhassan, speaking says “Nigerian women will not be tired of saying thank you and they will never be tired of praying for you.”

She said Nigerian women never had it so good.

“In the last three years, they have been given soft loans with no collateral.

“You promised and you fulfilled for the Nigerian women.

“Through the Social Investment Programme, about 500,000 youth have been engaged and more will be engaged now that the budget has been signed.

“Children now kept in school because they are sure of having a meal, enrollment has gone up,” she said.


The chairman of convention just announced that results will be ready in about one or two hours.

Buhari is leaving Eagle Square now.


Music is still being played at the venue.
Collation of results appears to have ended. However, the results have not been officially announced.


Buhari arrives again (4:25pm) after an announcement that the results were still being collated.


President Buhari returns to the venue after a few hours.

Declaration of results now underway.

Senate President Bukola Saraki and Speaker Yakubu Dogara are all present at the venue.


21 results ready.

6,800 delegates accredited for the convention
18 positions were initially unopposed, 8 others stepped down later

Youth Leader south west
Winner: Lawal Olarewaju 2,934

Youth leader (south east)
Winner: Onyeka 2,488 winner

Zonal youth leader (South South)
Gabriel Idi Siri is the winner

Organizing secretary (south south)
Winner: Adefadelire Asu 2,111

Organizing secretary (south west)
Winner: Femi Egbedeyi 2330 votes

Secretary South East
Winner: John Owede 5987

Women Leader (North West)
Zuwaira Bakori 863
Yamisu Buba 2,675

Result: ex official south south
Anthony Eze- 1086
Nduka Anyawu- 1, 652 winner

Zonal women leader north east
Amina 3030 winner
Fatima 664


Youth Leader (North West)
Winner: Abubakar Saad 2,554

Youth Leader (North East)
Winner: Kasim Bello 2,774


Deputy National Youth Leader
Winner: Hafiz Bolaji: 2,443 votes


National Youth Leader
Winner: Abubakar Shuaibu 2,414


Deputy National Women Leader
Winner: Iyoma Ore 2,436


National women Leader
Winner: Salamatu Umar 2,494

National Auditor
Winner: George Moghalu 2,746

National Publicity Secretary
Winner: Mobolaji Abdullahi 2,002

Deputy National Financial Secretary
Winner: Sunday Chukwuma 2,613 votes

National Treasurer
Winner: Adamu Fanda 2,891

Deputy Legal Adviser:
Winner: Ado Oguta 1,454


National Vice Chairman South-south
Winner: Etagbo Hillary 2,300

National Vice Chairman (South-east)
Winner: Emmanuel Enuchukwu, 2,839


Musical interlude. Announcement of results to resume shortly


Remaining results now ready, an official says


Vice Chairman North West
Winner: Inuwa Abdulkadir


National Vice Chairman (north East)
Winner: Mustapha Salisu 3,834 vote


Deputy Chairman (North)
Winner: Lawal Shuaibu 2,808


National Organizing Secretary
Winner: Ema Ebijiro


John Odigie-Oyegun led outgoing National Executive committee dissolved.


National Secretary, Mai Mala Buni, sworn in for a second term by Minister of Justice, Abubakar Malami.


Adams Oshiomhole, newly elected National Chairman is currently taking his oath of office.



















NEVER MISS A THING AGAIN! Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: To place a text-based advert here. Call Willie - +2347088095401


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.