2019 African Games: Nigeria lists Okagbare, Oduduru, 49 others

Blessing Okagbare
Blessing Okagbare

The trio of Blessing Okagbare, Divine Oduduru, and Tobi Amusan are top on the list of athletes selected by the Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) for the 2019 African Games billed to take place in Morocco.

Though the trio was absent at the recently concluded National trials in Kaduna, they have all been enjoying blistering athletics season.

Among other spectacular performances, Oduduru and Amusan have recorded massive personal best marks this season with the former astonishingly breaking the 10secs barrier in men’s 100m recently.

The list of 51 athletes (29 females and 22 males) selected by the AFN has a healthy mix of experience and promising athletes that should do Nigeria proud at the ‘African Olympics’ that would be taking place in Rabat, Morocco from August 19-31, 2019.

Nigeria dominated the athletics event at the 2015 edition of the continental showpiece held in Congo, Brazaville.

Team Nigeria won a total of 21 medals (8 gold, 9 silver, and 4 bronze) ahead of other powerhouses in African athletics; including Kenya, Ethiopia, and South Africa.

In all, Team Nigeria finished second with 144 medals (47 gold, 55 silver, and 42 bronze) behind winners Egypt who led with 217 medals (85 gold, 64 silver, and 68 bronze).

Full List

Advertisement

wits Advert

Male

Divine Oduduru (100m/200m), Seye Ogunlewe (100m), Oyeniyi Abejoye (100m Hurdles), Enoch Adegoke (100m), Shedrack Akpeki (400m), Rilwan Alowonle (400m Hurdles), Olawunmi Arowolo (100m/200m), Nnamdi Chinecherem (Javelin), Ogho-Oghene Egwero (100m/200m), Raymond Ekvwo (100m), Chukwuebuka Enekwechi (Shot Put), Orukpe Eraiyokan (400m), Edose Ibadin (800m), Usheoritse Itsekiri (100m), Samuel Kure (Javelin), Samson Nathaniel (400m), Ayomidotun Ogundeji (Shot Put), Ifeanyi Ojeli (400m), Chidi Okezie (400m), Aiyowieren Osadolor (Decathlon), Sikiru Adeyemi, Best Ephire,

Female

Blessing Okagbare (100m/200m/Long Jump), Ese Brume (Long Jump), Bukola Adekunle (100m/4x100m), Abasiomo Akpan (400m Hurdles), Aniekeme Alphonsus (100m/200m), Doreen Amata (High Jump), Tobi Amusan (100m Hurdles), Grace Anigbata (Tripple/High Jump), Rosemary Chukwuma (100m), Oluwakemi Francis (Heptathlon), Patience George (400m), Esther Isiah (High Jump), Princess Kara (Discuss), Mercy Ntia-Obong (100m), Kelechi Nwanaga (Javelin), Queen Obisesan (Hammer), Favour Ofili (200m/400m), Revelation Ogini (Shot Put), Blessing Ogundiran (100m), Temilola Ogunrinde (Hammer), Oyesade Olatoye (Shot Put), Fadekemi Olude (Race Walk), Chioma Onyekwere (Discuss), Rita Ossai (400m/400m Hurdles), Joy Udo-Gabriel (100m), Amarachi Obi (400m), Blessing Oladoye (400m) and Nzubechi Nwokocha (100m).

Support PREMIUM TIMES' journalism of integrity and credibility

Good journalism costs a lot of money. Yet only good journalism can ensure the possibility of a good society, an accountable democracy, and a transparent government.

For continued free access to the best investigative journalism in the country we ask you to consider making a modest support to this noble endeavour.

By contributing to PREMIUM TIMES, you are helping to sustain a journalism of relevance and ensuring it remains free and available to all.

Donate


NEVER MISS A THING AGAIN! Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: This space is available for a Text_Ad.. Call Willie on +2347088095401 for more information


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.