AFCON 2019 Draws: Nigeria, 23 other countries get group opponents (LIVE UPDATES)

Nigeria and the 23 other countries that qualified for the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations will Friday evening know who their group opponents will be.

This is the first time in the history of the competition that 24 teams will be taking part.

The draw ceremony is scheduled to take place behind the famous Giza Pyramids from 7 p.m. Nigerian time.

Fourteen countries, of the 54 nations of CAF, have won the AFCON trophy. They are Egypt, Cameroon, Ghana, Nigeria, DR Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Algeria, Ethiopia, Sudan, South Africa, Tunisia, Morocco, Congo-Brazzaville and Zambia.

Six others have reached the final without ever winning it. These include Mali, Burkina Faso, Uganda, Guinea, Libya and Senegal.

Stay with PREMIUM TIMES for Live updates.


The stage is set and top stars in African football are all in for this glorious event




The CAF President Ahmad Ahmad, FIFA Secretary General Fatma Samoura all in as the night begins with a short documentary on the history of the Africa Cup of Nations


From Three to six to eight teams, the AFCON has been expanded to accommodate 24 teams


The CAF President set to give his opening remark

Advertisement

nlng Campaign AD


The audience listens with rapt attention as Ahmad Ahmad delivers his speech


Some entertainment to spice up the night… A group from Austria is set for an acrobatic show


The performers are well appreciated with a thunderous applause from the audience


A short documentary on Egypt is been aired… The Pharaohs are the most successful team as far as the Africa Cup of Nations is concerned…They have won the competition seven times


The six venues for AFCON 2019 are: Cairo International Stadium; Borg El-Arab Stadium, Alexandria; Suez Stadium; Air Defence Stadium; Ismailia Stadium and Al Salam Stadium.


Hany Abo Rida, President Egyptian Football Association and the head of the local organising committee for the AFCON 2019 addresses the audience


He has given his assurances that Egypt will host a spectacular tournament


Another performance for the night, this time from Egyptian group Fabrica


The group is performing with the jerseys of the 24 qualified teams… The Super Eagles jersey that turned heads during the World Cup in Russia is very conspicuous here


Egypt Prime Minister, Mustafa Madbouli takes his turn to address the audience


More entertainment being served before the major business of the night


Another fantastic performance


We are now moving to the main part for the night where the countries will know their groups and what city they would be playing


Anthony Baffoe former Ghana Captain set to get the draws underway


Odion Ighalo is confirmed as the highest goal scorer in the AFCON qualifying series


10 of the 24 teams that would be competing in Egypt have won at least an AFCON title


A documentary on how the teams qualified now been shown.. Nigeria qualified for the 18th time for the AFCON with a game to spare


Morrocan legend Mostoupha Hadji invited to the stage to help out with the draw


El-Hadj Diouf joins Hadji on he stage


Another legend Hammed Hossam joins Diouf and Hadji on the stage, Hossam won the AFCON four times with Egpyt, he gives some tips on how to win the coveted trophy


Yaya Toure says it is a big honour for him to be here tonight and he expects a fantastic show with the new 24 teams format


Different Pots

Pot 1: Egypt, Cameroon, Senegal, Tunisia, Nigeria, Morocco

Pot 2: DR Congo, Ghana, Mali, Cote d’Ivoire, Guinea, Algeria

Pot 3: South Africa, Uganda, Benin Republic, Mauritania, Madagascar, Kenya

Pot 4: Zimbabwe, Namibia, Guinea Bissau, Angola, Tanzania, Burundi


The draw procedure is being explained


Zimbabwe is the first team to be drawn, they would face Egpyt in the opening game


Burundi first time qualifiers are in Group B, Tanzania in Group C


Angola in Group E


Guinea Bissau in F


Teams in Pot 4 placed in groups


Uganda join Egypt and Zimbabwe in Group A


Madagascar are in Group B with Brundi


Kenya join Tanzania in Group C


South Africa and Nambia are in Group D


Complete: GROUP A : Egypt, DR Congo, Uganda Zimbabwe


Group B: Guinea Madagascar, Burundi so far


Group D Ivory Coast South Africa Mali

Group E: Mali Mauritania, Angola


Group B: Nigeria Guinea Madagascar, Burundi


Group C: Senegal, Algeria Kenya Tanzania


Group D Morocco, Ivory Coast South Africa Mali


Group E: Tunisia Mali Mauritania, Angola


GROUP A: Egypt, DR Congo, Uganda Zimbabwe

Group B: Nigeria Guinea Madagascar, Burundi

Group C: Senegal, Algeria Kenya Tanzania

Group D Morocco, Ivory Coast South Africa Mali

Group E: Tunisia Mali Mauritania, Angola

Group E: Cameroon Ghana Benin G.Bissau,







Advertisement

PT Mag Campaign AD

Support PREMIUM TIMES' journalism of integrity and credibility

Good journalism costs a lot of money. Yet only good journalism can ensure the possibility of a good society, an accountable democracy, and a transparent government.

For continued free access to the best investigative journalism in the country we ask you to consider making a modest support to this noble endeavour.

By contributing to PREMIUM TIMES, you are helping to sustain a journalism of relevance and ensuring it remains free and available to all.

Donate


NEVER MISS A THING AGAIN! Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: This space is available for a Text_Ad.. Call Willie on +2347088095401 for more information


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.