#OsunDecides2018: INEC results from local govts

#OsunDecides2018: APC, PDP, SDP others battle for Osun governorship
#OsunDecides2018: APC, PDP, SDP others battle for Osun governorship

As collation of results for the 2018 Osun governorship elections draws to a close in various wards, the Premium Times Centre for Investigative Journalism in collaboration with the Centre for Democracy and Development brings you the outcomes of the elections in various local government areas.

The winner of #OsunDecide2018 is expected to be announced on Sunday by the election umpire at the INEC secretariat in Osogbo, the Osun State capital.

Before the final announcement of results, however, results of each local government will be announced at the INEC collation centre in the local government.

With about 180 observers in the 30 local governments, PREMIUM TIMES brings you live updates of results from each local government.


Follow the updates here.

PDP wins Ede South

INEC has officially announced the result of Ede South LGA.

PDP candidate, Ademola Adeleke has won the local government with a total of 16,693 votes.

Details:

Number Of Registered Voters: 46,887

Number of Accredited Voters: 24,888

Result:

A 8
AA 0
ADP 14
ACD 18
ACPN 13
AD 5
ADC 3
ADP 357
AGA 9
APA 3
APC 4512
APGA 8
APP 7
DNPP 1
C4C 5
DA 5
DPC 71
DPP 20
RJP 3
JDP 1
JPN 2
JDP 2
KOWA 3
AOWA 3
LP 1
MMN 3
MPN 1
NCP 6
NEPP 1
NNPP 3
NPC 5
PANDEF 3
PDC 123
PDP 16693
PPA 159
PPC 25
PPN 9
PRP 4
PT 4
RP 12
NDP 855
SNP 18
SPN 5
UPN 7
UPP 1
YDP 3
YPP 6

Total Valid Votes: 23,136
Total Rejected Votes: 1,605
Total Votes Cast: 24,741


BREAKING: #OsunDecides: APC Candidate, Oyetola Wins Own Local Government

TOTAL RESULT AT BORIPE LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Total Registered Voters – 57, 397

Accredited: 25, 045

Parties Total Votes:

ADC – 137
ADP – 1137
APC – 11, 655
PDP – 6, 892
SDP – 2730


#OsunDecides2018: The candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) Ademola Adeleke has emerged winner of Orolu Local Government Area in Saturday’s governorship election in Osun state.

Mr Adeleke polled a total of 7776 votes beating the candidate of the ruling APC, Gboyega Oyetola, who got 5442 votes according to results released by officials of Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

Details of the results for Orolu LGA are as follows:

Total Number of Registered Voters: 31,904
Total Number of of Accredited Voters-17,485

Result:

A-0
Aa-2
ABP-10
ACD-18
ACPN-13
AD-13
ADC-79
ADP-388
AGA-7
AGAP-1
ANRP-8
APA-31
APC-5442
APGA-7
APP-15
BNPP-1
C4C-3
DA-2
DPC-31
DPP-15
FJP-3
GDPN-1
GPN-3
HDP-6
KOWA-1
LP-8
MMN-0
MPN-2
NCP-6
NEPP-6
NNPP-1
NPC-3
PANDEL-5
PDC-54
PDP-7776
PPA-63
PPC-17
PPN-6
PRP-4
PT-7
RP-11
SDP-2043
SNP-20
SPN-2
UPN-12
UPP-5
YDP-4
YPP-2

TOTAL VALID VOTES- 16,157
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES -1,260
TOTAL VOTES CAST- 17,417


FINAL COLLATION report from Ilesha West as read out by the SPO at Ereja town hall.

TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS: 60,600
TOTAL ACCREDITED VOTERS :32,569

RESULT:

A 69
AA 02
ADP 21
ACD 32
APN 37
AD 48
ADC 127
ADP 2363
AGA 21
AGAP 4
ANRP 25
APA 53
APC 7251
APGA 14
APP 28
DNPP 0
C4C 3
DA 4
DPC 31
LJP 01
GPN 5
HDP 13
LP 8
NCP 16
NNP 2
NPC 8
PDC 76
PDP 8286
PPA 70
PPC 36
PPN 16
PRP 06
PT 21
SDP 2408
SPN 13

TOTAL VALID VOTES : 21,220
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES: 1,861

TOTAL VOTES CAST . 23,081


Atakunmosa East Local Government Area election results

Total number of registered voters: 35,657
Total number of accredited voters:17,086
Total valid votes:15,721
Total rejected votes:1,008
Total vote cast:16,729
A:3
AA:1
ABP:17
ACD:22
ACPN:16
AD:16
ADC:60
ADP:629
AGA:18
AGAP:0
ANRP:7
APA:60
APC:7,073
APGA:11
APP:31
BNPP:4
C4C:3
DA:5
DPC:32
DPP:10
FJP:1
GDPN:5
GPN:3
HDP:7
KP:2
LP:14
MMN:3
MPN:9
NCP:14
NPC:10
NEPP:3
PANDEL:6
PDC:43
PDP:5,218
PPA:77
PPC:23
PPN:19
PRP:3
PT:9
RP:8
SDP:2,140
SNP:33
SPN:8
UPN:19
UPP:14
YDP:4
YPP:4


The final results for Ila LGA (11 wards) as announced by the collation officer Professor Oluwamukomi

Total Registered Voters: 39,188

Total Accredited Voters; 21,124

RESULT:

A- 4
Aa- 0
ABP- 9
ACD- 14
ACPN- 16
AD- 7
ADC- 96
ADP- 183
AGA- 26
AGAP- 4
ANRP- 1
APA- 48
APC- 8,403
APGA- 4
APP- 25
BNPP- 2
C4C- 1
DA- 5
DPC- 26
DPP- 14
FJP- 3
GDPN- 0
GPN- 1
HDP- 3
KOWA- 2
LP- 6
MMN- 3
MPN- 1
NCP- 12
NEPP- 2
NNPP- 3
NPC- 12
PANDEL- 7
PDC- 61
PDP- 8, 241
PPA- 40
PPC- 12
PPN- 12
PRP- 4
PT- 3
RP- 13
SDP- 3,134
SNP- 26
SPN- 9
UPN- 15
UPP- 4
YDP- 3
YPP- 6

TOTAL VALID VOTES- 20,531
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES – 847
TOTAL VOTES CAST- 21,378


FINAL RESULTS FOR IREPODUN LGA

TOTAL NUMBER OF REGISTERED VOTERS: 46,558

TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 24,307

RESULT:

A: 7
AA: 2
ABP: 16
ACD: 43
ACPN: 23
AD: 10
ADC: 158
ADP: 2,564
AGA: 23
AGAP: 4
ANRP: 22
APA: 44
APC: 6,517
APGA: 9
APP: 64
BNPP: 4
C4C: 2
DA: 5
DPC: 48
DPP: 18
FJP: 3
GDPN: 4
GPN: 3
HDP: 7
KP: 5
LP: 11
MMN: 1
MPN: 8
NCP: 15
NEPP: 3
NNPP: 2
NPC: 10
PANDEL: 8
PDC: 52
PDP: 8,058
PPA: 68
PPC: 20
PPN: 20
PRP: 7
PT: 15
RP: 24
SDP: 4,856
SNP: 35
SPN: 10
UPN: 21
UPP: 8
YDP: 0
YPP: 2

TOTAL VALID VOTES 22,859

TOTAL REJECTED VOTES: 1,410

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 24,269


At 1 :47 am, the final results of Ifelodun local Government Area was read out by the local government collation officer.

See breakdown below:

A 8
AA 40
APP 26
ACP 32
ACPN 35
AD 38
ADC 236
ADP 2834
AGA 31
AGAP 4
ANRP 22
APA 74
APC 9882
APGA 8
APP 35
PNPP 3
C4C 4
GA 11
GPC 74
DPP 30
FJP 17
GDPN 5
GPN 7
HDP 9
KOWA 9
LP 5
MMN 5
MPN 6
NCP 15
LDPP 4
LNPP 7
LPC 10
PANDEL 8
PDC 119
PDP 12269
PPA 130
PPC 32
PPN. 14
PRP 11
PT 27
RP 15
SDP 1970
SPN 4
SNP 26
UPN 43
UPP 3
YDP 7
YPP. 3


ISOKAN LGA RESULTS

Number of Registered Voters: 45,903

Number of Accredited Voters: 23,314

Total Valid Votes: 21,723

Total Rejected Votes: 1519

TOTAL NUMBERS OF VOTE CAST: 23,242

RESULT:

A 9
AA 4,
ABP 26,
ACD 40
ACPN 42
AD 20,
ADC 56,
ADP 682,
ADA 27,
AGAP 10,
ANRP 15,
APA 92,
APC 7297,
APGA 19,
APP 79,
BNPP 04,
C4C 06,
DA 09,
DPC 59,
DPP 70,
FJP 11,
GDPN 05,
GPN 04
HDP 06,
KOWA 07,
LP 08 ,
MMN 09,
NPN 07,
NCP 20,
NPDP 13,
PANDEL 118,
PDP 9048,
PPA 177
PPC 43,
PDN 33,
DRP 13,
PT 19,
RP 26,
SDP 3460,
SNP 48,
SPN 16,
UPN 36,
UPP 23,
YDP 08,
YPP 10


Results for Odo Otin Local Government Area

After proper computation of the result for 15 wards across the local government, Here’s the official result below as officially declared at the INEC office, Odò Otin Local Government Area, Okuku, Osun State by the collation officer, Dr. Oseni Joseph Olumide

TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS: 57,663

TOTAL ACCREDITED VOTERS: 27,051

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 25,654

TOTAL VOTE CAST: 27,023

REJECTED VOTES: 1,369

ADC – 1034

ADP – 1112

APC – 9996

PDP – 9879

SDP – 2941

PANDEL – 11

KOWA – 9

LP – 14

APGA – 14


At exactly 1: 04 a.m., the electoral officer, PROFESSOR BABATUNDE ADEYEMI, for Ayedire local govt announced the result of the election in the local govt.

There are four district in this local government_
*They are: OLUPONA, KUTA, ILEOGBO AND OKE OSUN*

See breakdown of results below

A..3

AA…3

ABP..14

ACPN..17

AD…13

ADC…144

ADP…..166

AGA..1642

ANRP…19

APC…5474

APP..22

DPC…17

DPP..16

FJP..5

GDPN…4
GPN..5
HDP..8
MMN …5

NCP…1
NNPP..0
NPC…4
PANDEL.3
PDC..38
PDP…5133
PPA…35…
PPC…20

PPN..15

PRP…4
PT..10..
RP…9

SDP..2396

SNP..18
SPN..7
UPN…8
UPP..O
YDP..0

YPP…4.

TOTAL….. 15240
REJECTED VOTES…. 1024
total CAST VOTES…. 16264


Results of Ayedaade LGA

Result announced by Professor Ayotunde Adeagbo

See breakdown of results below

A – 7
Aa – 8
ABP – 19
ACD – 55
ACPN – 37
AD – 22
ADC – 145
ADP – 1654
AGA – 27
AGAP – 9
ANRP – 34
APA – 128
APC – 10,861
APGA – 23
APP – 37
BNPP – 1
C4C – 4
DA – 6
DPC – 56
DPP – 30
FJP – 10
GDPN – 7
GPN – 4
HDP – 11
KP – 10
LP- 8
MMN – 2
MPN – 6
NCP – 16
NPC – 16
NEPP – 4
NNPP – 7
PANDEL – 7
PDC – 73
PDP – 10,836
PPA – 139
PPC – 45
PPN – 27
PRP – 20
PT – 25
RP – 25
SDP – 2967
SNP – 66
SPN – 12
UPN – 42
UPP – 11
YDP – 9
YPP – 5


Full official results for Ede North LGA

A – 4
AA – 3
ABP – 15
ACD – 23
ACPN – 17
AD – 12
ADC – 89
ADP – 758
AGA – 4
AGAP – 3
ANRP – 12
APA – 43
APC – 7025
APGA – 12
APP – 8
BNPP – 4
C4C – 4
DA – 7
DPC – 62
DPP – 28
FJP – 2
GDPN – 5
GPN – 1
HDP – 3
KP – 5
LP – 2
MMN – 0
MPN – 0
NCP – 11
NPC – 0
NEPP – 2
NNPP – 4
PANDEL – 13
PDC – 111
PDP – 18,745
PPA – 140
PPC – 25
PPN – 10
PRP – 5
PT – 9
RP – 9
SDP – 1380
SNP – 27
SPN – 5
UPN – 15
UPP – 4
YDP – 4
YPP – 2


Final results for Ife South Local Government has been released

INEC Returning Officer for the local government, Ogola Emmanuel, a Professor announced the results in INEC office, Ifetedo, Ife South LGA early on Sunday.

A summary of the results for the five leading parties as announced by Mr Emmanuel is as follows;

APC=7223
PDP=4872
SDP=6151
ADP=561
ADC=136

Total valid votes = 19,998
Rejected votes=1,399
Total votes cast = 21,397

At exactly, 2:33am.


Ejigbo Local Government final result announced at INEC office, Ejigbo by Professor Mboh from FUTA.

Registered Voters: 63,652
Accredited Voters: 35,061

ADC: 258
ADP: 592
APC: 14,779
PDP: 11,116
SDP: 4,803

Total Valid Votes: 32,787
Rejected Votes: 2,109
Total Votes Cast: 34,896


Irewole LGA

No of registered voters : 61977
No of accredited voters: 30898

Parties:
A: 06
AA: 04
APP: 33
ACD: 34
ACDN: 26
AD: 22
ADC: 249
ADP: 1915
AGA: 26
AGAP: 08
ANRP: 24
APA: 84
APC: 10049
APGA: 20
APD: 27
PNPP: 09
C4C: 07
DA: 05
DPC: 93
DPP: 30
FJP: 12
GDPN: 08
GPN: 08
HDP: 06
KOWA: 11
LP: 06
MMN: 04
MPN: 08
NCP: 22
NEPP: 04
NNPP: 03
NPC: 14
PANDEL: 05
PDC: 89
PDP: 13848
PPA: 195
PPC: 43
PPN: 20
PRP: 09
PT: 25
RP: 16
SDP: 1142
SNP: 47
SPN: 05
UPN: 25
UPP: 08
YDP: 09
YPP: 03

TOTAL VALID VOTES : 28267
REJECTED: 2502
VOTES CAST: 30769


Results For Ife North LGA

Total number of registered voters – 52684
No of Accredited voters- 20549

Accord- 15
AA- 2
ABP- 21
ACD -56
ACPN – 34
AD -14
ADC -94
ADP -745
AGA- 27
AGAP – 4
ANRP- 14
APA -83
APC- 6527
APGA- 6
APP- 55
BNPP- 5
C4C- 5
DA- 7
DPC- 49
DPP- 16
FJP-2
GDPN- 5
GPN- 1
HDP- 1
Kowa -6
LP- 9
Mmn- 7
Mpn- 3
Ncp -12
Nepp -2
Nnpp -0
Pandel -10
Pdc- 52
PDP -5486
Ppa -79
Pdc- 27
Pdn- 31
PrP- 9
Pt -10
Rp -11
Sdp -5158
SNP -70
Spn- 18
Upn-22
Upp-11
Ydp-5
Ypp-5

Total Valid Votes: 18846
Rejected Votes: 1,674
Total Votes Cast: 20,520


Final results for Ife Central Local Government Area, Ile-Ife.

Collation was done at Oluorogbo High School.

The overall results for the five major parties after total collation are as follows:

ADC – 194
ADP -1,053
APC – 6,957
PDP – 3,200
SDP – 20,494

* Registered Voters – 106,309
* Accredited Voters – 35,588
* Total valid votes – 33,304
* Rejected votes – 2,144
* Total votes cast – 35,448


Final result for Olorunda local government

Number of registered voters: 90110
Accredited voters: 40524

A-10
AA-3
ABP-29
ACD-52
ACPN-37
AD-29
ADC-335
ADP-1409
AGA-31
AGAP-3
ANRP-16
APA-140
APC-16254
APP-27
APGA-27
APP-79
BNPP-3
C4C-4
DPP-31
FJP-9
GDPN-6
GPN-2
HDP-7
KOWA-6
LP-18
MMN-2
NPN-2
NCP-31
NEPP-1
NNPP-4
NPC-11
PANDEL-7
PDC-95
PDP-9850
PPA-77
PPC-44
PPN-24
PRP-13
PT-19
RP-26
SDP-7061
SPN-19
UPN-50
YDP-5
YPP-10

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 35990
REJECTED VOTE: 2309
VOTE CAST: 38299


Full results for Egbedore LGA.

Number of Registered Voters: 42145

Number of Accredited Voters: 20464

Results for best 15 political parties

APC… 7354 VOTES

PDP… 7231 VOTES

SDP…. 2367 VOTES

ADP… 636 VOTES

ADC… 119 VOTES

APA… 66. VOTES

PPA… 51. VOTES

PDC… 50 VOTES

APP… 28 VOTES

SNP… 28 VOTES

DPC… 25 VOTES

ADC… 19 VOTES

ACPN… 19 VOTES

NCP… 17 VOTES

PPC… 17 VOTES

Total Valid Votes: 19193

Rejected Votes: 1144

Total Votes Cast: 20337


Final results from Baptist high school Adeke, Iwo local government where the collation was done.
Total registered voters:78120
Accredited voters: 39790

ADC: 1164
ADP :16125
APC :7644
PDP:6122
SDP :4153

Total valid votes:37319
Rejected votes:2290
Total vote casted:39609


Orolu LGA

ADC 79
ADP 388
APC 5442
PDP 7776
SDP 2043


Oriade LGA. Collation officer: Joseph Sunday.
Total registered vote: 54,921, total accredited vote: 25,697, total valid votes:24,380, total invalid:1186, total vote: 25,566

A -94

AA-03

ABP-28

ACPN-25

AD-25

ADC-109

ADP-1224

AGA-27

AGAP-04

ANRP-10

APA-71

APC-9,778

APGA-20

APP-20

BNPP-02

C4C03

DA-06

DPC-59

DPP-33

FJP-05

GDPN-04

GPN-01

HDP-07

KP-10

LP-15

MMN-04

MPN-06

NCP-27

NPC-12

NEPP-02

NNPP-02

PANDEL-14

PDC-64

PDP-10,109

PPA-89

PPC-35

PPN-18

PRP-09

RP-08

SDP-2265

SNP-51

SPN-08

UPP-05

YDP-04

YPP-07


Atakunmosa West

APC- 5019
ADC- 106
ADP- 718
PDP- 5401
SDP- 1570


Ifedayo Local government area

APC- 3182
ADC- 52
ADP- 176
PDP- 3374
SDP- 1377


Obokun LGA

ADC 106
ADP 663
APC 7229
PDP 10869
SDP 1907


Ilesa East

ADC 188
ADP 1275
APC 9790
PDP 8244
SDP 3720


Boripe LGA

Total Registered Voters – 57, 397

Accredited: 25, 045

Parties Total Votes:

ADC – 137
ADP – 1137
APC – 11, 655
PDP – 6, 892
SDP – 2730


Ilesa West

ADC 127
ADP 2363
APC 7251
PDP 8286
SDP 2408


At 1:50am, Ola-Oluwa Local Government final result announced by Olabode Titilayo at Ola-Oluwa Local Government Secretariat, the collation center.
APC – 5025
PDP – 4026
ADP – 2194
SDP – 2104
ADC – 1408
























Support PREMIUM TIMES' journalism of integrity and credibility

 

Good journalism costs a lot of money. Yet only good journalism can ensure the possibility of a good society, an accountable democracy, and a transparent government.

For continued free access to the best investigative journalism in the country we ask you to consider making a modest support to this noble endeavour.

By contributing to PREMIUM TIMES, you are helping to sustain a journalism of relevance and ensuring it remains free and available to all.

Donate


NEVER MISS A THING AGAIN! Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: To place a text-based advert here. Call Willie - +2347088095401


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.