#AnambraDecides2017 (LIVE UPDATES): INEC official results

The situation of the card readers being explained to an INEC superior at Eri 1 004 Otuocha1

The Anambra governorship election on Saturday was characterised by low turn out and late arrival of materials and personnel in many areas.

The election, was, however, violence-free except in isolated incidents.

PREMIUM TIMES in partnership with the Centre for Democracy and Development, CDD, through the deployment of dozens of observers, provided live updates of the election.

Many of the results were collated at the various INEC local government offices very late on Saturday night till early Sunday morning.

The final collation of results at the INEC headquarters in Awka, the state capital, is now being expected‎.

PREMIUM TIMES in partnership with the CDD brings you live updates of the final, official results as well as happenings at the INEC headquarters.


A few collation officers from the LGAs have arrived and are scribbling results into some sheets. INEC officials have however shown no signs that results announcement would commence soon.



The DG of Governor Willy Obiano re-election campaign storms the state collation centre at INEC headquarters armed with duplicate copies of results obtained at the different centres amid fears that the delays had untoward purposes. He was former national chairman of APGA.



The agents of the different political parties are introducing themselves to the INEC officials and the live audience at the INEC headquarters. The official announcement of results is expected to start after these introductions.


Results from 15 LGs are already at the INEC office. They will be called in the order they arrived the headquarters.


Njikoka Local Government Area results is to be first to be announced. It has 18 Registration Areas, it collation officer says.


Njikoka LG

Registered voters, 88,793

Accredited voters – 28,346

AA – 3

AGAP – 74

ACD – 15

ACPA – 21

ADC – 18

ADP – 38

APC – 5,756

APPA – 142

APGA – 16,944

APP – 33

PAPP – 1

DA – 5

DPC – 7

GPN – 0

HDP – 8

ID – 4

KOWA – 3

LP – 48

MMN – 4

MPPP – 4

NCP – 4

NDLP -1

NDPP – 3

NNPP- 1

NPC- 10

NUP- 4

PDC – 24

PDP – 3,477

PDA-6

PPA – 0

PPP 2

PRP 1

NPP – 1

UDP – 13

UPP – 108

YDP – 2

YPP – 5

Valid votes – 26,844

Rejected votes – 1,453

Total votes cast – 28,297

No cancellation of results



Dunukofia LG results

14 Registration Areas, RA.

Registered voters – 63,861

Accredited voters – 18,632

AA – 4

ADAP – 42

ACD – 4

ACPN – 12

ADC – 14

AEP – 30

APC – 7,016

APDA – 73

APGA – 8,575

APP – 23

BNPP – 4

DA – 4

DPC – 7

GPA – 5

HDP – 1

IP – 0

LP 18

MMN – 3

MPPP – 0

NCP – 2

NPLP -0

NPPP – 0

NNPP – 2

NPC – 6

NUP – 2

PDC – 5

PDP – 1,530

PPA – 12

PPM – 1

PPP- 5

PRP- 0

SDP – 0

UDP – 1

UPP – 106

YDP – 1

YPP – 0

Valid votes – 17,508

Rejected votes – 1,094

Votes cast – 18,602

No PU that elections were cancelled.


Awka South LG

20 RAs

Registered voters – 149,279

Accredited voters – 36,114

AA – 3

APAP – 85

ACP – 14

ACPN – 24

APC- 40

APP – 37

APC – 6167

APDA – 180

APGA – 18957

APP – 46

BNPP – 5

DA – 9

DPC – 10

GPA – 5

HPP – 2

IP – 2

KOWA – 3

LP – 43

MMN – 5

NPPP – 5

NCP -4

NDLP – 5

NPPP – 30

NNPP – 3

MPC -7

MUP – 5

PDC -21

PDP – 5354

PDA – 99

PDM – 3

PPP – 4

PRP – 14

UDP 13

UPP 150

YDP 9

YPP 2

Valid votes – 31,365

Rejected votes – 1905

Votes cast, 33,270

Results of five polling units cancelled by POs. EO disallowed results from one ward due to over-voting, summation of valid votes cast different from votes by parties, collation officer did not come to present the result. Incidence form filled.

Total registered voters in affected areas, 9064


Ayamelum LG

11 RA

Registered voters – 60,034

Accredited voters – 23,837

AA -1

ADAP – 27

ACD – 6

ACPN – 6 votes

ADC – 6

ADP – 15

APC – 5,412

APDA- 49

APGA – 14,593

APP- 31

BNPP -1

DA – 3

DPC – 1

GPN – 2

HDP – 0

ID – 0

KOWA – 0

LP – 37

MMN – 2

MPPP 0

NCP 0

NDLP 2

NEPP – 1

NNPP – 0

NPC – 3

NUP – 21

PDC – 11

PDP – 2,323

PPA – 12

PPN – 0

PPP -0

PRP – 0

SDP – 0

UDP -2

UPP – 77

YDP – 1

YPP -1

Total valid votes – 22,646

Rejected votes – 989

Total votes cast – 23,635

The INEC official narrates how ignorance of the process by the presiding officers in some areas led to cancellation of some results. Result sheets were also snatched in RA 7. Ballot box was also snatched in a polling unit.

“All the records and the appropriate forms have been filled,” the professor said.


Aniocha LG

19 RAs

Registered voters – 89515

Accredited voters – 25,474

AAA 12

ACAP 47

ACD 13

ACPN 9

ADC 31

ADP 36

APC 5297

APDA – 109

APGA 11,237

ADC 21

BNPP 5

DA 7

DPC 16

GPN 1

APP 1

ID 2

KOWA 0

LP 56

MMN – 9

MPPP – 1

NCP 2

NDLP 2

NDPP – 1

NNPP – 3

NPC 8

NUP 4

PDC 46

PDP 6554

PPA 68

PPN 1

PPP 8

PRP 5

SDP 1

UDP 9

UPP 146

YDP 3

YPP 1

Valid votes – 23771

Rejected votes – 1520

Total votes cast – 25291

One incidence of cancellation in Agulu Ward 3, Unit 11. Cancellation was due to substance non-compliance o electoral act which stipulates use of smart card reader for accreditation. Registered voters in cancelled unit is 207.


Orumba South LG

18 RAs

Registered voters: 63,149

Accredited voters – 16,528

AA 02

AGAP 44

ACD 11

ACPN 12

ADC 29

ADP 16

APC 3,808

APDA 93

APGA 8,125

APP – 25

BNPP 03

DA – 04

DPC 09

DPA – 01

IDP – 02

ID – 09

KOWA – 08

LP – 48

MMN – 01

NEPP – 02

NCP – 02

NDLP – 01

NEPP – 02

NNPP 0

NPC – 02

NUP 0

PDC 16

PDP 2,412

PPA – 150

PPN – 02

PPP – 03

PRP – 02

SDP – 0

UDP – 10

UPP – 465

YDP – 02

YPP – 06

Valid votes 15,327

Rejected votes – 1117

Total votes – 16,444

Over-voting in three PU. Registered voters less than votes cast. Voting mamually done due to card reader malfunction.


Ekwusigo LG

12 registeration areas

Registered Voters – 73,800

Accredited voters – 20,196

AA – 03

AGAP – 46

ACD – 11

ACPN – 16

ADC – 17

ADP – 39

APC – 5412

APDA – 86

APGA – 8595

APP – 26

BNPP – 03

DA 02

DPC 05

GPN 05

HPP 0

ID – 0

KOWA 02

LP 34

MMN 03

MPPP 0

NCP 02

NDLP 03

NEPP 02

NNPP 02

NPC 06

NUP 04

PDC 17

PDP – 3856

PPA 38

PPN 02

PPP 05

PRP 03

SDP 0

UDP 16

UPP 320

YDP 07

YPP 02

Valid votes – 18,590

Rejected votes – 1339

Votes cast – 19929

Some polling units in four wards affected with over-voting, the INEC collation officer said.


Aguata LG

Registed voters 121,009

Accredited voters, 27,883

AA 08

ADAP 69

ACD 30

ACPN 26

APC 79

ADP 53

APC 5807

APDA 159

APGA 13167

APP 77

BNPP 06

DA 14

DPC 15

GPN 02

HDP 03

ID 0

KOWA 09

LP 196

MMN 11

MPPP 04

NCP 06

NDLP 03

NEPP 11

NNPP 16

NPC 13

NUP 01

PDC 25

PDP 4073

PPA 1289

PPN 11

PPP 18

PRP 07

SDP 03

UDP 13

UPP-280

YDP – 08

YPP- 12

Valid votes – 25,524

Rejected votes – 1,713

Votes cast – 27,237

Some polling units were cancelled including one where the presiding officer absconded with the results and the card reader.


Ontisha North LG

Registered voters 127,865

Accredited voters – 20,806

AA 06

ADAP 79

ACD 08

ACPN 46

ADC 34

ADP 37

APC 3,808

APDA 133

APGA 10,138

APP – 31

BNPP – 09

DA – 04

DPC – 03

GPN -01

HDP – 0

ID – 0

KOWA 03

LP 14

MMN 03

MPPP – 03

NCP – 04

NDLP – 01

NEPP – 03

NNPP – 04

NPC – 09

NUP – 02

PDC – 16

PDP – 4,143

PPA 42

PPN 02

PPP 08

PRP 03

SDP 02

UDP 18

UPP 435

YDP 01

YPP- 0

Valid votes – 19,054

Rejected votes – 1,413

Total votes cast – 20,467


Ogbaru LG

Registered voters 149070

Accredited voters 16,049

AA – 1

ADAP – 37

ACD – 8

ACPN – 12

ADC – 13

ADP – 35

APC – 3415

APDA – 77

APGA – 6615

APP – 34

BNPP – 03

DA – 06

DPC – 02

GPN – 01

HDP – 0

IP – 02

KOWA – 01

LP -27

MMN – 02

MPPP – 01

NCP – 10

NDLP – 0

NEPP – 06

NNPP – 02

NPC – 06

NUP – 01

PDC – 17

PDP – 4416

PPA – 75

PPN – 06

PPP – 03

PRP – 0

SDP – 01

UDP – 01

UPP – 59

YDP – 0

YPP- 01

Valid votes – 14,896

Rejected votes – 1023

Total votes cast – 15919


Idemili South LG

12 RAs

Registered voter – 94,197

Accredited voter- 14,205

AA – 2

ADAP – 40

ACD – 3

ACPN – 21

ADC – 20

ADP – 34

APC – 4063

APDA – 95

APGA – 5742

APP – 18

BNPP – 03

DA – 01

DPC – 06

GPN – 01

HDP – 01

IP – 01

KOWA – 0

LP – 35

MMN – 05

MPPP – 04

NCP – 03

NDLP – 0

NEPP – 02

NNPP – 05

NPC – 02

NUP – 01

PDC – 18

PDP – 2629

PPA – 55

PPN – 04

PPP – 05

PRP – 01

SDP – 0

UDP – 09

UPP – 600

YDP – 03

YPP- 07

Valid votes – 13,438

Rejected votes – 734

Total votes cast -14,172


Oyi Local govt

15 RAs

Registered voters- 89,157

Accredited voters- 19,931

AA- 02

AGAP- 46

ACD – 08

ACPN – 09

ADC – 10

ADP – 14

APC – 5,085

APDA – 112

APGA – 11,840

APP – 26

BNPP – 0

DA – 05

DPC – 04

GPN – 01

HDP – 0

ID – 02

KOWA – 0

LP – 35

MMN – 03

MPPP – 0

NCP – 04

NDLP – 0

NEPP – 01

NNPP – 03

NPC – 09

NUP – 0

PDC – 09

PDP – 1296

PPA – 24

PPN – 01

PPP – 0

PRP – 0

SDP – 0

UDP – 12

UPP – 111

YDP – 0

YPP- 02

Valid votes – 18,674

Rejected votes – 1069

Total votes cast – 19743

In some polling units, temporary voters card was used for accreditation, some card readers abandoned, there were also PUs where elections were not held. “We therefore could not allow what came out as results from such areas.”

Registered voters in such affected areas is 3241.


Orunmba North LG

18 RAs

Registered voters 79,022

Accredited voters 18,339

AA – 01

ADAP – 41

ACD – 08

ACPN – 10

ADC – 25

ADP – 51

APC – 3,551

APDA – 88

APGA – 8766

APP – 28

BNPP – 4

DA – 4

DPC – 6

GPN – 1

HDP – 3

ID – 2

KOWA – 0

LP – 57

MMN – 1

MPPP – 2

NCP – 4

NDLP – 2

NEPP – 0

NNPP – 5

NPC – 6

NUP – 0

PDC – 19

PDP – 3865

PPA – 132

PPN – 2

PPP – 2

PRP – 5

SDP – 0

UDP – 19

UPP – 190

YDP – 1

YPP- 5

Valid votes – 16,906

Rejected votes – 1158

Total votes cast – 18064

Challenges in seven polling booths. Card reader not performing, miscreants attempted to snatch ballot.

Elections cancelled were manual accreditation was held.

Elections were eventually cancelled in 27 polling units with 8,012 registered voters.


Awka North LG

14 RAs

Registered voters 54,390

Accredited voters 16119

AA – 02

ADAP – 38

ACD – 08

ACPN – 09

ADC – 07

ADP – 10

APC – 3,727

APDA -70

APGA – 7164

APP – 22

BNPP – 0

DA – 05

DPC – 04

GPN – 00

HDP – 01

IP – 01

KOWA – 00

LP – 19

MMN – 01

MPPP – 00

NCP – 05

NDLP – 03

NEPP – 02

NNPP – 02

NPC – 06

NUP – 02

PDC – 10

PDP – 3347

PPA – 107

PPN – 03

PPP – 03

PRP – 06

SDP – 01

UDP – 04

UPP – 92

YDP – 02

YPP- 01

Valid votes – 14,685

Rejected votes – 1,126

Total votes cast – 15,811


Onitsha South LG

17 RAs

Registered voters 145,876

Accredited voters 14,634

AA – 3

ADAP – 41

ACD – 12

ACPN – 22

ADC – 13

ADP – 19

APC – 2,012

APDA – 94

APGA – 7082

APP – 26

BNPP – 9

DA – 2

DPC – 9

GPN – 0

HDP – 1

ID – 3

KOWA – 0

LP – 16

MMN – 0

MPPP – 0

NCP – 2

NDLP – 0

NEPP – 4

NNPP – 0

NPC – 6

NUP – 2

PDC – 26

PDP – 3423

PPA – 94

PPN – 3

PPP – 3

PRP – 1

SDP – 0

UDP – 14

UPP – 471

YDP – 6

YPP- 0

Valid votes – 13,419

Rejected votes – 668

Total votes cast – 14087

6 PU results cancelled involving 2,031 votes


Ihiala LG

RAs

Registered voters 124,588

Accredited voters 29,999

AA – 4

ADAP – 59

ACD – 29

ACPN – 41

ADC – 42

ADP – 40

APC – 7894

APDA – 149

APGA – 14,379

APP – 44

BNPP – 4

DA – 3

DPC – 19

GPN – 3

HDP – 1

ID – 0

KOWA – 2

LP – 95

MMN – 3

MPPP – 4

NCP – 7

NDLP – 3

NEPP – 3

NNPP – 6

NPC – 13

NUP – 13

PDC – 33

PDP – 4,706

PPA – 58

PPN – 0

PPP – 7

PRP – 2

SDP – 2

UDP – 12

UPP – 128

YDP – 4

YPP- 1

Valid votes – 27,813

Rejected votes – 1,983

Total votes cast – 29,796

17 PUs were cancelled. 6,732 registered voters were affected. Reasons: Card readers were not used in the areas mentioned, over-voting observed.


Anambra East LG

RAs

Registered voters 72,886

Accredited voters 29,299

AA – 01

ADAP – 31

ACD – 14

ACPN – 12

ADC – 09

ADP – 15

APC – 5,248

APDA – 102

APGA – 20,510

APP – 34

BNPP – 0

DA – 03

DPC – 03

GPN – 02

HDP – 01

ID – 04

KOWA – 02

LP – 21

MMN – 0

MPPP – 0

NCP – 0

NDLP – 2

NEPP – 3

NNPP – 2

NPC – 5

NUP – 2

PDC – 4

PDP – 1,132

PPA – 34

PPN – 1

PPP – 1

PRP – 4

SDP – 1

UDP – 1

UPP – 53

YDP – 02

YPP- 02

Valid votes – 27,261

Rejected votes – 1,269

Total votes cast – 28,530

13 polling units were cancelled due to over-voting, harassment of officials forcing them to announce results as dictated, malfunctioning of card readers.


Nnewi South LG

20 RAs

Registered voters 72,431

Accredited voters 18,658

AA – 01

ADAP – 32

ACD – 05

ACPN – 13

ADC – 17

ADP – 26

APC – 2,765

APDA – 83

APGA – 10,465

APP – 30

BNPP – 02

DA – 04

DPC – 06

GPN – 02

HDP – 0

ID – 03

KOWA – 07

LP – 63

MMN – 09

MPPP – 0

NCP – 02

NDLP – 0

NEPP – 02

NNPP – 03

NPC – 05

NUP – 01

PDC – 17

PDP – 3255

PPA – 174

PPN – 7

PPP – 5

PRP – 3

SDP – 2

UDP – 9

UPP – 596

YDP – 05

YPP- 3

Valid votes – 17624

Rejected votes – 859

Total votes cast – 18,483


Anambra West LG

10 RAs

Registered voters 61,012

Accredited voters 15,628

AA – 3

ADAP – 61

ACD – 6

ACPN – 3

ADC – 10

ADP – 8

APC – 4,261

APDA – 39

APGA – 8,152

APP – 30

BNPP – 4

DA – 4

DPC – 0

GPN – 0

HDP – 0

ID – 1

KOWA – 8

LP – 14

MMN – 4

MPPP – 1

NCP – 2

NDLP -0

NEPP – 5

NNPP – 1

NPC – 2

NUP – 0

PDC – 5

PDP – 1,578

PPA – 99

PPN – 0

PPP – 0

PRP – 0

SDP – 1

UDP – 3

UPP – 207

YDP – 2

YPP- 1

Valid votes – 14,515

Rejected votes – 1005

Total votes cast – 15520

Two polling units had over-voting and were cancelled affecting 658 registered voters.


Idemili NorthLG

RAs 12

Registered voters 178,938

Accredited voters 25,254

AA – 2

ADAP – 47

ACD – 11

ACPN – 11

ADC – 17

ADP – 27

APC – 4,632

APDA – 71

APGA – 12,180

APP – 23

BNPP – 2

DA – 6

DPC -6

GPN – 5

HDP – 5

ID – 0

KOWA – 1

LP – 25

MMN – 3

MPPP – 4

NCP – 6

NDLP -1

NEPP – 1

NNPP – 3

NPC – 7

NUP – 2

PDC – 13

PDP – 2767

PPA – 109

PPN – 3

PPP – 4

PRP – 0

SDP – 3

UDP – 24

UPP – 2,847

YDP – 8

YPP- 4

Valid votes – 22,880

Rejected votes – 1661

Total votes cast – 24,541

Over-voting, non-use of card readers, others reported in seven polling units affecting 4,352 cancelled votes.


Nnewi North LG

10 RAs

Registered voters 115,662

Accredited voters 21,880

AA – 2

ADAP – 50

ACD – 10

ACPN – 11

ADC – 25

ADP – 23

APC – 3,616

APDA – 107

APGA – 10,845

APP – 33

BNPP – 2

DA – 2

DPC – 7

GPN – 3

HDP – 1

ID – 1

KOWA – 0

LP – 62

MMN – 7

MPPP – 3

NCP – 3

NDLP – 4

NEPP – 2

NNPP – 3

NPC – 5

NUP – 2

PDC – 29

PDP – 4157

PPA – 56

PPN – 3

PPP – 1

PRP – 2

SDP – 2

UDP – 20

UPP – 462

YDP – 5

YPP- 9

Valid votes – 19,575

Rejected votes – 1,359

Total votes cast – 20,934


FINAL RESULTS

Registered voters – 2,064,134
Accredited voters – 457,311

AA – 66
ADAP – 1,036
ACD – 232
ACPN – 346
ADC – 477
ADP – 603
APC – 98,752
APDA – 2,111
APGA – 234,071
APP – 661
BNPP – 70
DA – 97
DPC – 145
GPN – 41
HDP – 31
ID – 37
KOWA – 49
LP – 963
MMN – 79
MPPP – 39
NCP – 74
NDLP – 33
NEPP – 84
NNPP – 68
NPC – 136
NUP – 69
PDC – 381
PDP – 70,293
PPA – 2,787
PPN – 55
PPP – 87
PRP – 59
SDP – 20
UDP – 222
UPP – 7,903
YDP – 72
YPP- 65

Valid votes – 422,314
Rejected votes – 26,457
Total votes cast – 448,771


DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: To place a text-based advert here. Call Willie - +2347088095401


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.