Ramadan, look out for new moon, Friday- Sultan

Thin Crescent Moon

Muslims may conclude their fast on Friday or Saturday.By Sani Tukur 

The Sultan of Sokoto and spiritual leader of Nigerian Muslims, Abubakar Sa’ad, has called on Muslims to look for the new moon of Shawwal on Friday, July 17.

The announcement was made in a statement by Abdullateef Adegbite, Secretary General of the Nigerian Supreme Council of Islamic Affairs, NSCIA.

The statement also contains phone numbers of those to be contacted if anyone sites the new moon.

Muslims use the sighting of the new moon to commence Ramadan and also to end it.

Should the moon not be sighted on Friday, the Ramadan fast would extend to Saturday.

Already, the Federal Government has declared Monday and Tuesday, next week, as public holidays for the Eid-el Fitri festival marking the end of Ramadan.

The Sultan’s statement reads in full…


Prophet Muhammad (SAW) instructed the Muslims, saying: “Do not fast unless you see the Crescent (of the month of Ramadan) and do not give up fasting till you see the Crescent (of the month of Shawwal). But if the sky is overcast, count thirty (30) days of Sha’aban or of Ramadan as the case may be” (Narrated by Abdullahi Bin Umar).

Therefore in accordance with this Prophetic Tradition, Friday August 17, being the 29th day of Ramadan 1433AH, Members of the National and State Moon-Sighting Committees as well as other Nigerian Muslims should look for the new Crescent of Shawwal month. If the moon is sighted on that day, the under-listed Leaders should be communicated immediately:

His Eminence, the Sultan of Sokoto Sokoto 08036470422

HRH the Shehu of Borno Borno 08037855555, 08023549558

Dr. Abdullateef Adegbite Abeokuta 08034020350

HRH the Emir of Gwandu Kebbi 08036154369

HRH the Emir of Kano Kano 064-631114 , 633769

HRH the Emir of Bauchi Bauchi 077-542801 , 543036

HRH the Lamido of Adamawa Adamawa 075-634449 , 634822

HRH the Olukare of Ikare Ondo 08058014860

HRM Timi of Ede Osun 08037740390

HRH the Emir of Katsina Katsina

HRH the Emir of Zazzau Kaduna 069-332002

HRH the Etsu Nupe Niger 08039668707

HRH the Emir of Ilorin Kwara 031-2213218

HRH the Oba of Lagos Lagos 01-7767802

HRH the Oba of Agbede Edo 052-250153

HRH the Emir of Wase Plateau 08037042555

Chief Imam of Ibadan Ibadan 08062609601

Chief Imam of Osogbo Osun 08035740333

Chief Imam of Egba Abeokuta 08035028763

HRH the Emir of Kazaure Jigawa 08098121000, 08026806971

HRH the Emir of Suleija Suleija 08037006034

HRH the Emir of Anka Zamfara 063-36458

HRH the Emir of Damaturu Yobe 08088870415

HRH the Emir of Gombe Gombe

HRH the Emir of Lafia Nasarawa 08036140098

HRH the Emir of Nasarawa Nasarawa 08065115151

Sheikh Haroun Ajah Ebonyi 08033397491, 08053152722

Sheikh Adam Abdullahi Idoko Enugu 08036759892

Sheikh Dahiru Usman Bauchi Bauchi 08033058201

Chief Imam of Owo Ondo 08063104919

Chief Imam of Ipokia Ogun 08033827971

Alhaji Dauda W. Onyegocha Owerri 08063828218

Alhaji Mukail Asoquo C/River 08037122258

NSCIA Secretariat Abuja 08036231533 / 0803540120

Dr. Khalid Abubakar (Sec-Gen., JNI) Kaduna 08034531742


Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: Revealed!!! The Only Way Left of Getting an Extra Large Manhood and also Last Up to 38Mins+. Get the Insider Secret Here

TEXT AD: New Discovery Reveals 3 Secret Fruits that Help Men Last 25mins in Bed and Increase Manhood Size. Click Here!

All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.