Full list of winners at the 2019 SOUNDCITY MVP awards 

Soundcity MVP Awards
Soundcity MVP Awards

One of the biggest awards in Africa, the Soundcity MVP Awards (3rd Edition), was held Saturday night at the Eko Convention Centre in Lagos.

The annual event, which rewards hard work in the music industry, was graced by several high ranking artists from across the African continent who have been nominated into one or more of the 15 categories.

A new category was also introduced this year to recognize disc jockeys who had done outstandingly well.

Idowest opened the night with his popular street vibe “Shepeteri,” followed by the likes of Slim Case, Miz Kiss, Skibi, Victor Ad, Oladips, Teniola and several A-list artistes like Jidenna, Burna Boy, Patoranking, and Tiwa Savage.

Nigerian artistes, Wizkid, Burna Boy, and Davido, emerged with the most nominations in this year’s award.

In the end, Wizkid and Davido bagged an award each while Burna Boy won the highest number of awards.

Below is the list of winners

(1) VIEWERS CHOICE

YE – BURNA BOY

DROGBA – AFRO B

SOMISO – WANDE COAL – WINNER

SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE

FEVER – WIZKID

SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI

KUPE DANCE – A STAR

MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA

AVAILABLE – PATORANKING

TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

(2) LISTENERS CHOICE

CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES

KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

SOCO – STARBOY

YE – BURNA BOY  –  WINNER

WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD

KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY

CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE

CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE

ASKAMAYA – TENI

(3) BEST GROUP OR DUO

DISTRUCTION BOIZ

SAUTI SOL

NAVY KENZO  –  WINNER

MICASA

MAFIKIZOLO

SHOW DEM CAMP

R2BEES

TOOFAN

GOLD FISH

REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

(4) BEST NEW ARTISTE

KIDI

SHO MADJOZI

ODUNSI

PERUZZI

TENIOLA  –  WINNER

KIDA KUDZ

SHANE EAGLE

KING PROMISE

KWESI ARTHUR

MBOSSO

(5) BEST COLLABORATION

MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY

SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI  –  WINNER

JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA

KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH

SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE

FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY

CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES

SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN

AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERUZZI

(6) DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

DAVIDO

TIWA SAVAGE

MR EAZI  –  WINNER

BURNA BOY

CASSPER NYOVEST

VANESSA MDEE

FALZ

WIZKID

DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

YEMI ALADE

(7) VIDEO OF THE YEAR

GRINGO – SHATTA WALE

MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA

SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL

YE – BURNA BOY

FEVER – WIZKID

SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD

SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE

KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG

HEAL THE WORLD — PATORANKING  –  WINNER

KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

(8) BEST POP

KIZZ DANIEL

FALLY IPUPA

TIWA SAVAGE

YEMI ALADE

DAVIDO – WINNER

DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

MAYORKUN

WIZKID

KUAMI EUGENE

MR EAZI

(9) BEST FEMALE MVP

BUSISWA  –  WINNER

SIMI

NINIOLA

TIWA SAVAGE

YEMI ALADE

SHEKHINAH

EFYA

BECCA

LADY ZAMAR

MAUA SAMA

(10) BEST MVP MALE

BURNA BOY  –  WINNER

NASTY C

MR EAZI

OLAMIDE

A.K.A

SHATTA WALE

HARMONIZE

DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

DAVIDO

WIZKID

(11) AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

KILLERTUNES

JULZ

SARS

NAHREEL

NORTHBOI

DJ TIRA

PHANTOM  –  WINNER

SPEROACHBEATZ

FRESH VDM

KEL P

(12) AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

BLACK COFFEE

DJ SPINALL

DJ MIC SMITH

DJ KAYWISE

DJ XCLUSIVE

DJ NEPTUNE  –  WINNER

PRINCE KAYBE

DJ ARAFAT

DJ MAPHORISA

DJ VYRUSKY

(13) BEST HIP HOP

M.I ABAGA

KHALIGRAPH JONES

NASTY C

AKA  –  WINNER

KWESI ARTHUR

PHYNO

SARKODIE

KWESTA

FALZ

MEDIKAL

(14) SONG OF THE YEAR

YE – BURNA BOY  –  WINNER

SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI

AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION

SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI

KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY

SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG

ASSURANCE – DAVIDO

AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA

KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

(15) AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

BURNA BOY  -WINNER

DAVIDO

SARKODIE

YEMI ALADE

A.K.A

TIWA SAVAGE

WIZKID

DIAMOD PLATNUMZ

NASTY C

OLAMIDE

Recipients of awards for innovation and excellence in:

(1) Business Entrepreneurship – Ladipo Lawani.

(2) Sport – Ahmed Musa.

(3) Fashion – Papa Oyeyemi.

(4) Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence – Bolatito Ovia.

(5) Community and Soco-Political development – Ebenezer Wikina.

(6) Creative Arts – Clarence Peters.

Support PREMIUM TIMES' journalism of integrity and credibility

 

Good journalism costs a lot of money. Yet only good journalism can ensure the possibility of a good society, an accountable democracy, and a transparent government.

For continued free access to the best investigative journalism in the country we ask you to consider making a modest support to this noble endeavour.

By contributing to PREMIUM TIMES, you are helping to sustain a journalism of relevance and ensuring it remains free and available to all.

Donate


NEVER MISS A THING AGAIN! Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: This space is available for a Text_Ad.. Call Willie on +2347088095401 for more information


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.