Genevieve Nnaji, Akin Omotoso get Oscar voting rights

Genevieve Nnaji and Akin Omotoso join Oscar's voting panel photo by dnb stories
Genevieve Nnaji and Akin Omotoso join Oscar's voting panel photo by dnb stories

Nollywood star, Genevieve Nnaji, and Nigerian filmmaker, Akin Omotoso, have been named members of the 2020 Oscar Academy.

In a statement released on Tuesday, The Academy said it invited a total number of 819 artistes and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures.

Following the announcement, Nnaji and Omotoso now have automatic rights to vote for the Oscar winners for 10 years, reports Hollywood Reporter.

Both filmmakers now join the likes of Nigerian actresses Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Wunmi Mosaku; film producer and directors Femi Odugbemi and Ngozi Onwurah, who were invited to the Academy in 2018.

In a statement, The Academy said the list, which cuts across 68 countries, was part of its commitment to achieving diversity in membership.

It added that if all 819 invitees accept their invitations, 45 per cent of the new members will be women while 36 per cent are people of colour.

“The Academy is delighted to welcome these distinguished fellow travelers in the motion picture arts and sciences. We have always embraced extraordinary talent that reflects the rich variety of our global film community, and never more so than now,” David Rubin, The Academy president, said in the statement

Dawn Hudso, The Academy CEO, said the next agenda is Aperture 2025 to advance inclusion and representation in membership and the film community.

“We look forward to continuing to foster an Academy that reflects the world around us in our membership, our programs, our new Museum, and in our awards,” he said.

The development further stretches Nigeria’s impressive run on The Academy’s membership list.

Omotola-Jalade Ekeinde and Femi Odugbemi were also invited as members of the Oscars voting body in 2018.

The 93rd Oscars earlier billed to hold in February 2021, has been postponed to April 25, due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Below is the full list of the 2020 Oscar invitees:

Actors

Yalitza Aparicio – ‘Roma’

Dangote adbanner 728x90_2 (1)

Awkwafina – ‘The Farewell,’ ‘Crazy Rich Asians’

Zazie Beetz – ‘Joker,’ ‘High Flying Bird’

Alia Bhatt – ‘Gully Boy,’ ‘Raazi’

Bobby Cannavale – ‘The Irishman,’ ‘The Station Agent’

Choi Woo-Shik – ‘Parasite,’ ‘The Divine Fury’

Zendaya Coleman – ‘Spider-Man: Far from Home,’ ‘The Greatest Showman’

Tyne Daly – ‘The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,’ ‘Spider-Man: Homecoming’

Mackenzie Davis – ‘Terminator: Dark Fate,’ ‘Tully’

Ana de Armas – ‘Knives Out,’ ‘Blade Runner 2049’

Kaitlyn Dever – ‘Booksmart,’ ‘Detroit’

Cynthia Erivo* – ‘Harriet,’ ‘Widows’

Pierfrancesco Favino – ‘The Traitor,’ ‘Rush’

Beanie Feldstein – ‘Booksmart,’ ‘Lady Bird’

Zack Gottsagen – ‘The Peanut Butter Falcon’

David Gyasi – ‘Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,’ ‘Interstellar’

Adèle Haenel – ‘Portrait of a Lady on Fire,’ ‘BPM (Beats Per Minute)’

Kelvin Harrison Jr. – ‘Waves,’ ‘Luce’

Brian Tyree Henry – ‘If Beale Street Could Talk,’ ‘Widows’

Huang Jue – ‘Long Day’s Journey into Night,’ ‘The Lady in the Portrait’

Jang Hye-Jin – ‘Parasite,’ ‘Poetry’

Jo Yeo-Jeong – ‘Parasite,’ ‘The Target’

Udo Kier – ‘The Painted Bird,’ ‘Shadow of the Vampire’

Lee Jung-Eun – ‘Parasite,’ ‘Okja’

Eva Longoria – ‘Overboard,’ ‘Harsh Times’

Natasha Lyonne – ‘Honey Boy,’ ‘American Pie’

Tzi Ma – ‘The Farewell,’ ‘Arrival’

George MacKay – ‘1917,’ ‘Captain Fantastic’

Tim McGraw – ‘Country Strong,’ ‘The Blind Side’

Thomasin McKenzie – ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ ‘Leave No Trace’

Ben Mendelsohn – ‘Ready Player One,’ ‘Animal Kingdom’

Rob Morgan – ‘Just Mercy,’ ‘Mudbound’

Niecy Nash – ‘Downsizing,’ ‘Selma’

Genevieve Nnaji – ‘Lionheart,’ ‘Road to Yesterday’

Park So-Dam – ‘Parasite’” ‘The Priests’

Teyonah Parris – ‘If Beale Street Could Talk,’ ‘Chi-Raq’

Florence Pugh – ‘Little Women,’ ‘Lady Macbeth’

Hrithik Roshan – ‘Super 30,’ ‘Jodhaa Akbar’

James Saito – ‘Always Be My Maybe,’ ‘Big Eyes’

Alexander Siddig – ‘Cairo Time,’ ‘Syriana’

Lakeith Stanfield – ‘Knives Out,’ ‘Sorry to Bother You’

Yul Vazquez – ‘Gringo,’ ‘Last Flag Flying’

John David Washington – ‘BlacKkKlansman,’ ‘Monsters and Men’

Olivia Wilde – ‘Meadowland,’ ‘Rush’

Constance Wu – ‘Hustlers,’ ‘Crazy Rich Asians’

Wu Jing – ‘The Wandering Earth,’ ‘Wolf Warrior’

Zhao Tao – ‘Ash Is Purest White,’ ‘Mountains May Depart’

Casting Directors

Orit Azoulay – ‘The Kindergarten Teacher,’ ‘The Band’s Visit’

Libia Batista – ‘Eres Tú Papá?,’ ‘Viva’

Javier Braier – ‘The Two Popes,’ ‘Wild Tales’

Anja Dihrberg – ‘A Hidden Life,’ ‘Clouds of Sils Maria’

Leïla Fournier – BPM (Beats Per Minute),’ ‘Eastern Boys’

Timka Grin – ‘With Mom,’ ‘In the Land of Blood and Honey’

Des Hamilton – ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ ‘Melancholia’

Carla Hool – A Better Life,’ ‘Sin Nombre’

Camilla-Valentine Isola – ‘The Man Who Killed Don Quixote,’ ‘Goya’s Ghosts’

Tess Joseph – ‘Aladdin,’ ‘Lion’

Julia Kim – ‘The Last Black Man in San Francisco,’ ‘Starlet’

Eva Leira – ‘Pain and Glory,’ ‘Biutiful’

Kirsty McGregor – ‘Lion,’ ‘Animal Kingdom’

Yesi Ramirez – ‘The Hate U Give,’ ‘Moonlight’

Yolanda Serrano – “Pain and Glory,’ ‘Biutiful’

Nandini Shrikent – ‘Gully Boy,’ ‘Life of Pi’

Magdalena Szwarcbart – ‘Cold War,’ ‘Schindler’s List’

Toshie Tabata – ‘Shoplifters,’ ‘Tokyo Tribe’

Sarah Teper – ‘BPM (Beats Per Minute),’ ‘Eastern Boys’

Hila Yuval – ‘A Tale of Love and Darkness,’ ‘Beaufort’

Cinematographers

Todd Banhazl – ‘Blow the Man Down,’ ‘Hustlers’

Jarin Blaschke – ‘The Lighthouse,’ ‘The Witch’

Nicola Daley – ‘Pin Cushion,’ ‘I Am a Girl’

Óscar Faura – ‘Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom,’ ‘The Imitation Game’

Takeshi Hamada – ‘Sakura Guardian in the North,’ ‘Departures’

Chayse Irvin – ‘BlacKkKlansman,’ ‘Hannah’

Ron Johanson – ‘Freedom,’ ‘The Woman Inside’

Polly Morgan – ‘Lucy in the Sky,’ ‘The Truth About Emanuel’

Trent Opaloch – ‘Avengers: Endgame,’ ‘District 9’

Larkin Seiple – ‘Luce,’ ‘Kin’

Ken Seng – ‘Terminator: Dark Fate,’ ‘Deadpool’

Vladimír Smutný – ‘The Painted Bird,’ ‘Kolya’

Jörg Widmer – ‘A Hidden Life,’ ‘Pina’

Jasper Wolf – ‘Instinct,’ ‘Monos’

Katsumi Yanagijima – ‘Battle Royale,’ ‘Dear Doctor’

Directors

Ali Abbasi – ‘Border,’ ‘Shelley’

Levan Akin – ‘And Then We Danced,’ ‘The Circle’

Francesca Archibugi – ‘A Question of the Heart,’ ‘Tomorrow’

Ari Aster – ‘Midsommar,’ ‘Hereditary’

Icíar Bolláin – ‘Even the Rain,’ ‘Take My Eyes’

Kat Candler – ‘Hellion,’ ‘Jumping off Bridges’

Felipe Cazals – ‘El Año de la Peste,’ ‘Canoa: A Shameful Memory’

Cristina Comencini – ‘Latin Lover,’ ‘Don’t Tell’

Sebastián Cordero – ‘Europa Report,’ ‘Crónicas’

Terence Davies – ‘The House of Mirth,’ ‘The Long Day Closes’

Sophie Deraspe – ‘Antigone,’ ‘A Gay Girl in Damascus: The Amina Profile’

Mati Diop* – ‘Atlantics,’ ‘A Thousand Suns’

Robert Eggers – ‘The Lighthouse,’ ‘The Witch’

Luis Estrada – ‘The Perfect Dictatorship,’ ‘Herod’s Law’

Sydney Freeland – ‘Deidra & Laney Rob a Train,’ ‘Drunktown’s Finest’

Bette Gordon – ‘Handsome Harry,’ ‘Variety’

Maggie Greenwald – ‘Sophie and the Rising Sun,’ ‘The Ballad of Little Jo’

Megan Griffiths – ‘Sadie,’ ‘The Night Stalker’

Alma Har’el – ‘Honey Boy,’ ‘Bombay Beach’

Sterlin Harjo – ‘Mekko,’ ‘Barking Water’

Kathleen Hepburn – ‘The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open,’ ‘Never Steady, Never Still’

Jan Komasa – ‘Corpus Christi,’ ‘Warsaw ’44’

Tamara Kotevska* – ‘Honeyland’

Alejandro Landes – ‘Monos,’ ‘Porfirio’

John H. Lee – ‘Operation Chromite,’ ‘71: Into the Fire’

Ladj Ly* – ‘Les Misérables’

Victoria Mahoney – ‘Yelling to the Sky’

Samira Makhmalbaf – ‘At Five in the Afternoon,’ ‘The Apple’

Mai Masri – ‘3000 Nights,’ ‘33 Days’

Akin Omotoso – ‘Vaya,’ ‘Tell Me Sweet Something’

Matt Reeves – ‘Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,’ ‘Cloverfield’

Ljubo Stefanov* – ‘Honeyland’

Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers – ‘The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open,’ ‘ćəsnaʔəm, the city before the city’

Maria Tognazzi – ‘Me, Myself & Her,’ ‘A Five Star Life’

Jorge Alí Triana – ‘Bolívar Soy Yo,’ ‘A Time to Die’

Matthew Vaughn – ‘Kick-Ass,’ ‘Layer Cake’

Lulu Wang* – ‘The Farewell,’ ‘Posthumous’

Wash Westmoreland – ‘Still Alice,’ ‘Quinceañera’

Andrés Wood – ‘Araña,’ ‘Violeta Went to Heaven’

Documentary

Shirley Abraham – ‘The Hour of Lynching,’ ‘The Cinema Travellers’

Joelle Alexis – ‘The Green Prince,’ ‘A Film Unfinished’

Cristina Amaral – ‘Um Filme de Verão (A Summer Film),’ ‘Person’

Liran Atzmor – ‘King Bibi,’ ‘The Law in These Parts’

Violeta Ayala – ‘Cocaine Prison,’ ‘The Bolivian Case’

Julia Bacha – ‘Naila and the Uprising,’ ‘Budrus’

Robert Bahar – ‘The Silence of Others,’ ‘Made in L.A.’

Nels Bangerter – ‘Cameraperson,’ ‘Let the Fire Burn’

Malek Bensmaïl – ‘The Battle of Algiers, a Film within History,’ ‘La Chine Est Encore Loin (China Is Still Far)’

Sara Bernstein – ‘Rebuilding Paradise,’ ‘The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley’

Yael Bitton – ‘Advocate,’ ‘Machines’

Garrett Bradley – ‘Time,’ ‘Alone’

Salem Brahimi – ‘Abd El-Kader,’ ‘Africa Is Back’

Vincent Carelli – ‘Martírio,’ ‘Corumbiara: They Shoot Indians, Don’t They?’

Almudena Carracedo – ‘The Silence of Others,’ ‘Made in L.A.’

Paola Castillo – ‘Beyond My Grandfather Allende,’ ‘Genoveva’

Daniel Chalfen – ‘The Infiltrators,’ ‘Silenced’

Chaowei Chang – ‘Chong Tian (The Rocking Sky),’ ‘The Road to Fame’

Lisa Kleiner Chanoff – ‘Life Overtakes Me,’ ‘Watchers of the Sky’

Alison Chernick – ‘Itzhak,’ ‘Matthew Barney: No Restraint’

Kasper Collin – ‘I Called Him Morgan,’ ‘My Name Is Albert Ayler’

Inadelso Cossa – ‘A Memory in Three Acts,’ ‘Xilunguine, the Promised Land’

Laura Coxson – ‘The Proposal,’ ‘Iris’

Maria Cuomo Cole – ‘Newtown,’ ‘Living for 32’

Emma Davie – ‘Becoming Animal,’ ‘I Am Breathing’

Adam Del Deo – ‘Quincy,’ ‘Every Little Step’

Whitney Dow – ‘When the Drum Is Beating,’ ‘Two Towns of Jasper’

Kelly Duane de La Vega – ‘The Return,’ ‘Better This World’

Sandi Dubowski – ‘A Jihad for Love,’ ‘Trembling before G-d’

Carol Dysinger – ‘Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl),’ ‘Camp Victory, Afghanistan’

Paz Encina – ‘Memory Exercises,’ ‘Paraguayan Hammock’

Ali Essafi – ‘Sheikhates Blues,’ ‘Général, Nous Voilà!’

Ina Fichman – ‘The Oslo Diaries,’ ‘The Wanted 18’

David France – ‘The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson,’ ‘How to Survive a Plague’

Asako Fujioka – ‘Shukufuku (Blessed)’

Atanas Georgiev* – ‘Honeyland,’ ‘Cash & Marry’

Linda Goldstein Knowlton – ‘We Are the Radical Monarchs,’ ‘Somewhere Between’

Robert Greene – ‘Bisbee ’17,’ ‘Kate Plays Christine’

Pernille Rose Grønkjær – ‘Hunting for Hedonia,’ ‘The Monastery’

Tala Hadid – ‘House in the Fields,’ ‘Windsleepers’

Amelia Hapsari – ‘Rising in Silence,’ ‘Fight like Ahok’

John Haptas – ‘Life Overtakes Me,’ ‘Tokyo Waka’

Jessica Hargrave – ‘Ask Dr. Ruth,’ ‘Good Ol’ Freda’

Monica Weston Hellström – ‘The Distant Barking of Dogs,’ ‘15 Min – The Massacre’

Sonja Henrici – ‘Donkeyote,” “I Am Breathing’

Jerry Henry – ‘City of Gold,’ ‘American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs’

Alice Henty – ‘The Dog Doc,’ ‘The Work’

Robin Hessman – ‘Simple as Water,’ ‘My Perestroika’

Nishtha Jain – ‘Gulabi Gang,’ ‘Lakshmi and Me’

Rachel Leah Jones – ‘Advocate,’ ‘Gypsy Davy’

Gary Byung-Seok Kam – ‘In the Absence,’ ‘Planet of Snail’

Toni Kamau – ‘I Am Samuel,’ ‘Softie’

Anne Köhncke – ‘Pervert Park,’ ‘The Act of Killing’

Tamara Kotevska* – ‘Honeyland,’ ‘Lake of Apples’

Hajooj Kuka – ‘Live from Mogadishu,’ ‘Beats of the Antonov’

Richard Ladkani – ‘Sea of Shadows,’ ‘The Ivory Game’

Véronique Lagoarde-Ségot – ‘Amal,’ ‘5 Broken Cameras’

Peter Lataster – ‘Miss Kiet’s Children,’ ‘Awake in a Bad Dream’

Petra Lataster-Czisch – ‘Miss Kiet’s Children,’ ‘Awake in a Bad Dream’

Erez Laufer – ‘Rabin in His Own Words,’ ‘One Day after Peace’

Monica Lazurean-Gorgan – ‘A Mere Breath,’ ‘Chuck Norris vs. Communism’

Bo Li – ‘Our Time Machine,’ ‘Plastic China’

Allyson Luchak – ‘This Is Not a Movie,’ ‘One Nation under Dog’

Amit Madheshiya – ‘The Hour of Lynching,’ ‘The Cinema Travellers’

Vinnie Malhotra – ‘16 Shots,’ ‘Ivory Tower’

Jeffrey Malmberg – ‘Spettacolo,’ ‘Marwencol’

Vitaly Mansky – ‘Putin’s Witnesses,’ ‘Under the Sun’

Andrea Meditch – ‘Ernie & Joe: Crisis Cops,’ ‘Grizzly Man’

Thomas G. Miller – ‘Limited Partnership,’ ‘One Bad Cat: The Reverend Albert Wagner Story’

Todd Douglas Miller – ‘Apollo 11,” “Dinosaur 13’

Rima Mismar

Nicole Newnham – ‘Crip Camp,’ ‘The Rape of Europa’

Bianca Oana – ‘Colectiv (Collective),’ ‘Turn Off the Lights’

Jacki Ochs – ‘Out of My Head,’ ‘Letters Not about Love’

Mariana Oliva – ‘The Edge of Democracy,’ ‘Piripkura’

Göran Hugo Olsson – ‘That Summer,’ ‘The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975’

Deborah Oppenheimer – ‘Foster,’ ‘Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport’

Iván Osnovikoff – ‘Los Reyes,’ ‘La Muerte de Pinochet (The Death of Pinochet)’

Tiago Pavan – ‘The Edge of Democracy,’ ‘Olmo and the Seagull’

Bettina Perut – ‘Los Reyes,’ ‘La Muerte de Pinochet (The Death of Pinochet)’

Nicolas Philibert – “To Be and to Have,’ ‘In the Land of the Deaf’

Diane Quon – ‘The Dilemma of Desire,’ ‘Minding the Gap”

Claudia Raschke – ‘RBG,’ ‘Mad Hot Ballroom’

Marina Razbezhkina – ‘Optical Axis,’ ‘Winter, Go Away!’

Jeff Reichert – ‘American Factory,’ ‘Remote Area Medical’

Lisa Remington – ‘Foster,’ ‘Feminists: What Were They Thinking?’

Yoruba Richen – ‘The New Black,” ‘Promised Land’

Jihan Robinson – ‘Pahokee,’ ‘Traveling While Black’

Marta Rodriguez – ‘Our Voice of Earth, Memory and Future,’ ‘Campesinos (Peasants)”

Erich Roland – ‘The Final Year,’ ‘Waiting for ‘Superman’

Maureen A. Ryan – ‘1971,’ ‘Wisconsin Death Trip’

Sophie Sartain – ‘Seeing Allred,’ ‘Blessed Is the Match: The Life and Death of Hannah Senesh’

Elhum Shakerifar – ‘Of Love & Law,’ ‘Even When I Fall’

Karin Slater – ‘Sisters of the Wilderness,’ ‘The Meaning of the Buffalo’

Jason Spingarn-Koff – ‘The White Helmets,’ ‘Life 2.0’

Ljubo Stefanov* – ‘Honeyland,’ ‘Lake of Apples’

Michèle Stephenson – ‘American Promise,’ ‘Slaying Goliath’

David Tedeschi – ‘Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese,’ ‘George Harrison: Living in the Material World’

Douglas Tirola – ‘Bisbee ’17,’ ‘Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead’

Mila Turajlic – ‘The Other Side of Everything,’ ‘Cinema Komunisto’

Noland Walker – ‘Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story,’ ‘Citizen King’

Yvonne Welbon – ‘The New Black,’ ‘Sisters in Cinema’

Chris White – ‘Midnight Traveler,’ ‘Quest’

Yi Seung-Jun – ‘In the Absence,’ ‘Planet of Snail’

Donald Young – ‘Daze of Justice,’ ‘Jake Shimabukuro: Life on Four Strings’

Miranda Yousef – ‘Misconception,’ ‘Troubadours’

Yolande Zauberman – ‘M,’ ‘Classified People’

Zhou Hao – ‘The Chinese Mayor,’ ‘Cotton’

Michel Zongo – ‘No Gold for Kalsaka,’ ‘The Siren of Faso Fani’

Executives

Jillian Apfelbaum

Ozzie Areu

Tarak Ben Ammar

Mark Boxer

Ian Bricke

Agnes Chu

Ronni Coulter

Tonia Davis

Louisa Dent

Jeff Deutchman

Danielle Diego

Holly Edwards

Ellen Ruth Eliasoph

Elissa Federoff

Stacey Fong

Philip Goore

Elishia Holmes

Robin Jonas

Robert Warren Kessel

Jonathan Kier

Spencer Klein

Jean Labadie

Ashley Levinson

Laura Lewis

Teresa Moneo

Dave Neustadter

Barbara Peiro

Chan Phung

Stephen R. Plum

Laurene Powell Jobs

Tom Prassis

Pamela Reynolds

Frank Rodriguez

Paul Martin Roeder

Eric Roth

Jennifer Salke

Ann Sarnoff

Teddy Schwarzman

Lori Silfen

Terry Steiner

Priya Swaminathan

Jeannine Tang

Gregg Taylor

Kevin Ulrich

Mimi Valdes

Krista Wegener

Erin Westerman

Danice Woodley

Tom Yoda

Film Editors

Catherine Apple – ‘Onward,’ ‘Hotel Transylvania’

Andrew Bird – ‘In the Fade,’ ‘The Edge of Heaven’

Konstantin Bock – ‘Capernaum’

Andrew Buckland – ‘Ford v Ferrari,’ ‘The Girl on the Train’

Francesca Calvelli – ‘The Traitor,’ ‘No Man’s Land’



Advertisement

PT Mag Campaign AD

All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.


Support PREMIUM TIMES' journalism of integrity and credibility

Good journalism costs a lot of money. Yet only good journalism can ensure the possibility of a good society, an accountable democracy, and a transparent government.

For continued free access to the best investigative journalism in the country we ask you to consider making a modest support to this noble endeavour.

By contributing to PREMIUM TIMES, you are helping to sustain a journalism of relevance and ensuring it remains free and available to all.

Donate


TEXT AD: To advertise here . Call Willie +2347088095401...



BE THE FIRST TO KNOW! Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application