MTV MAMA 2015: Davido, Wizkid, Yemi Alade, others lead nominations

Nigerian music stars, including Davido, Wizkid, Yemi Alade, PSquare, once again continue their dominance of the African music scene as they featured in 11 categories at the 2015 MTV Africa Music Awards nominee list.

The nominee list, which was revealed on Thursday night at a reception held in Harem, Johannesburg, South Africa, had in attendance some of the nominees including Seyi Shay, Black Motion, Bucie, Cassper Nyovest and Diamond Platnumz and a host of artistes

Nigeria’s Davido, who is arguably Africa’s biggest music act, bagged four nominations, including ‘Best video’, ‘Best male’, ‘Best collaboration’ and Lil Kesh’s shoki for ‘song of the year’- which he featured.

Female singer, Yemi Alade, bagged two nominations for ‘Best female’ and ‘song of the year’. Other nominated Nigerian musicians include Wizkid, for ‘best male’; Olamide for ‘best hip hop’ alongside Igbo-lingo rapper, Phyno.

The enduring popularity of Hip Hop on the continent is captured in the hotly contested Best Hip Hop category, where Cassper Nyovest (South Africa) is battling it out with K.O. (South Africa),Olamide (Nigeria), Phyno (Nigeria) and Youssoupha (DRC).

Nollwood actor, OC Ukeje and comedian, Basket Mouth, were also nominated for ‘Personality of the Year’

Recognising the contribution of new talent on the continent, the Best New Act category drew nominees from around the continent, including Cassper Nyovest(South Africa), Anna Joyce (Angola),Duncan (South Africa), Patoranking (Nigeria) and Stonebwoy (Ghana).

Speaking at the event, Alex Okosi, Senior Vice President & Managing Director, VIMN Africa, stated that the 2015 edition of the awards will applaud music and achievement all over the continent.

A total of 70 nominees across 13 different categories were revealed at the event. Nominees for additional categories, including the MTV Base Leadership Award and Best International Act, will be revealed at a later date.

See full list  below:

MAMA 2015 NOMINEES IN FULL:

 Best Male
AKA (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria)
Diamond (Tanzania)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Wizkid (Nigeria)

Best Female

Bucie (South Africa)
Busiswa (South Africa)
Seyi Shay (Nigeria)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Best Group

B4 (Angola)
Beatenberg (South Africa)
Black Motion (South Africa)
P-Square (Nigeria)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best New Act Transformed by Absolut

Anna Joyce (Angola)
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
Duncan (South Africa)
Patoranking (Nigeria)
Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Best Hip Hop

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
K.O. (South Africa)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Olamide (Nigeria)

Youssoupha (DRC)

Best Collaboration

AKA, Burna Boy, Da LES & JR: “All Eyes On Me” (SA/Nigeria)
Davido featuring Uhuru & DJ Buckz: “The Sound” (Nigeria/SA)
Diamond & Iyanya: “Bum Bum” (Kenya/Nigeria)
Toofan & DJ Arafat: “Apero Remix” (Togo/Ivory Coast)
Stanley Enow & Sarkodie: “Njama Njama Cow Remix” (Cameroon/Ghana)

Song of the Year

Cassper Nyovest: “Doc Shebeleza” (South Africa)
Euphonik featuring Mpumi: “Busa” (South Africa)
DJ Fisherman & NaakMusiQ featuring DJ Tira, Danger & Dream Team: “Call Out” (South Africa)
K.O featuring Kid X: “Caracara” (South Africa)
Lil Kesh Featuring Olamide & Davido: “Shoki Remix” (Nigeria)
Mavins: “Dorobucci” (Nigeria)
Sauti Sol: “Sura Yako” (Kenya)
Toofan: “Gweta” (Togo)
Wizkid: “Show You The Money” (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade: “Johnny” (Nigeria)

Best Live

Big Nuz (South Africa)
Diamond (Tanzania)
Flavour (Nigeria)
Mi Casa (South Africa)
Toofan (Togo)

Video of the Year

“Crazy” – Seyi Shay Featuring Wizkid; Director: Meji Alabi
“Doors” – Prime Circle; Director: Ryan Kruger
“Love You Everyday” – Bebe Cool; Director: Clarence Peters
“Nafukwa” – Riky Rick; Director: Adriaan Louw
“The Sound” – Davido Featuring Uhuru & DJ Buckz; Director: Sesan

Best Pop & Alternative

Fuse ODG (Ghana)
Jeremy Loops (South Africa)
Jimmy Nevis (South Africa)
Nneka (Nigeria)
Prime Circle (South Africa)

Best Francophone

DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast)
Jovi (Cameroon)
Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)

Tour 2 Garde (Ivory Coast)
Toofan (Togo)

Best Lusophone

Ary (Angola)
B4 (Angola)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
NGA (Angola)
Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)

Personality of the Year

Basketmouth (Nigeria)
Bonang Matheba (South Africa)

OC Ukeje (Nigeria)
Trevor Noah (South Africa)
Yaya Toure (Ivory Coast)


DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: To place a text-based advert here. Call Willie - +2347088095401


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.