Yaya Toure, Ice Prince, Davido Shortlisted For 2014 Future Africa Awards

Ice Prince

The award is supported by the United States Consulate and Microsoft

Ivory Coast and Manchester City midfielder, Yaya Toure, and Nigerian music stars Ice Prince and Davido are among the nominees for this year’s The Future Africa Awards.

The nominees’ list, comprising five individuals across 10 categories, was released Tuesday by the Central Working Committee, CWC, of The Future Africa Awards and Summit, TFAAS.

While Toure, 31, and Ice Prince, 27, were nominated in the Entertainment category, Davido Adeleke (Davido), 21, was nominated for the African Young Person of the Year.

“After last year’s process, where only the Young Person of the Year was Africa-wide, for the first time in the nine year history of The Future Africa Awards, this is the first time that the entire awards have been drawn from across the continent,” said Mohammed Diaby, from Abidjan, who is a member of the CWC.

“Their profiles are available on www.thefutureafrica.com/awards and then judging process begins immediately with the jury, including the Board of Judges and the Independent Audit Committee,” Mr. Diaby added.

Members of the jury include such distinguished Africans as Kajta Schiller Nwator, Leadership Development and CSR Manager, The Tony Elumelu Foundation; Mohammed Sy, Founder and Executive Director of the Institut Supérieur de Développement Local, Senegal; Wendy Luhabe, Founder, Women’s Private Equity Fund.

Others are Tonye Cole, Executive Director, Sahara Group; Ndidi Nwuneli, Founder, LEAP Africa; Mo Abudu, CEO, Ebony Life TV; and Jennah Scott, Director, Liberia Philanthropy Secretariat, Office of the President.

Regarded as one of Africa’s biggest youth event, TFAAS evolved from The Future Awards this year.

The Consul-General of the United States in Lagos, Nigeria, will host the nominees to an invitation-only reception on July 31.

Here’s the list of all the nominees…

THE TFAAS CLASS OF 2014
(Nominees are arranged in order of name, age, organisation and country of origin)
The Future Africa Awards Prize in Advocacy & Activism
1. Kennedy Odede, 29
Shining Hope for Communities, Kenya

2. Ola Ojewumi, 23
Sacred Hearts children’s transplant foundation and Project ASCEND, Nigeria

3. Boniface Mwangi, 29
Pawa 254 initiative, Kenya

4. Abdikadir Aden Hassan, 26
Founding member of Garissa Youth Environment Movement, Kenya

5. David Akpan, 28
UCARE Foundation Nigeria

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Agriculture
1. Eric Muthomi, 27
Stawi Foods, Kenya

2. Nomzamo Khoza, 27
Farmer, South Africa

3. Olawale Isiah Ojo, 25
Agropreneur, Nigeria

4. Charles Nichols and Samir Ibrahim; 24, 24
SunCulture, Kenya
5. Nasir Yammama, 24
Farmer, Nigeria

The Tony O. Elumelu Prize in Business
1. Zakaria Hersi, 25
StartUpSomalia.com & 4Weeks4Life, Somalia

2. Eseoghene Odiete, 24
Hesey Designs, Nigeria

3. Andrew Mupuya, 21
Youth Entrepreneurial Link Investments, Uganda

4. Ally Edha Awadh, 31
Lake Oil Group, Tanzania

5. Ashley Uys, 30
Medical Diagnostech and OculusID, South Africa

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Community Action
1. Jake Okechukwu, 26
Sickle Cell Aid Foundation, Nigeria

2. Emmanuel Olisaeloka Osemeka, 30
Social Welfare Network Initiative, Nigeria

3. Tricia Michaels, 28
Stay In School Initiative, Nigeria

4. Nixon Ochater, 23
Amani Initiative, Uganda

5. David Akpan, 28
UCARE Foundation, Nigeria

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Education
1. Best Aiyorworth, 22
Founder Girls’ Power Micro Lending Organization, Uganda

2. Regina Agyare, 30
Soronko Solutions, Ghana

3. Ogunlana Olumideand and Obanor Chukwuwezam; 22, 23
Prepclass.com.ng, Nigeria

4. Philip Obaji Jr, 28
1 GAME Campaign, Nigeria

5. Adeniyi Oluokun, 28
AccessDrive, Nigeria

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Public Service
1. Okwuone Nkechi, 25
Edo State Government, Nigeria

2. Guillermina-Mekuy Mba Obono, 32
Department of Culture and Tourism, Equatorial Guinea

3. Ahmed Salihijo, 30
Infrastructure Concession Regulatory Commission, Nigeria

4. Lukman Jaji, 29
African Union Institute for Education Information Management System, Nigeria

5. Peterson Opio, 28
Australian Aboriginal Development Cooperation, Uganda

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Technology
1. Lorna Rutto, 28
EcoPost, Kenya

2. Jamilia Abass, Linda Kwamboka, Susan Oguya, – 30, 26, 26
M-Farm, Kenya

3. Anne Amuzu, 29
Nandimobile Company, Ghana

4. Mark Essien, 31
Hotels.ng, Nigeria

5. Joshua Okello, 23
WinSenga, Kenya

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Entertainment
1. Panshak Zamani, 27
Musical Artiste, Nigeria

2. Michael Kwesi Owusu (Sarkodie), 28
Musical Artiste, Ghana

3. Nasibu Abdul Juma (Diamond), 24
Musical Act, Tanzania

4. Ivie okujaye, 28
Actress and producer, Nigeria

5. Yaya Toure, 31
Footballer, Ivory Coast

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Enterprise Support
1. Sanga Moses, 30
Eco-Fuel, Uganda

2. Bunmi Otegbade, 27
Generation Enterprise and StrategyQ, Nigeria

3. David Oshei, 27
Dropifi, Kenya

4. Justin Stanford, 30
4Di Group, South Africa

5. Oluwafemi Bankole, 27
TechCabal.com, Nigeria

The Future Awards Prize for African Young Person of the Year
1. Kayode Disu, 31
ISEC, Nigeria

2. Joel Mwale, 20
Sky Drop Enterprises and Gigavia.com, Kenya

3. Sangu Delle, 27
Cleanacwa, Ghana

4. Alengot Oromait, 22
Member of Parliament, Uganda

5. David Adedeji Adeleke (Davido), 21
Musician, Nigeria


NEVER MISS A THING AGAIN! Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: To place a text-based advert here. Call Willie - +2347088095401


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.