Nairobi Half-life, The Contract, Flower Girl win big at Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

Newcomer, Tope Tedela won Best Actor for A Mile From Home

Three movies, Nairobi Half-Life’ (Kenya), The Contract (Ghana), and Flower Girl (Nigeria) were the biggest winners at the second edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards, AMVCA, held Saturday, March 8 at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

The Contract won four awards: Best Writing in a Drama, Best Video Editing, Best Directing and Best Movie. Nairobi Half-Life also won four including for Art Direction, Make-up as well as Lighting and Cinematography. Flower Girl won for Best Supporting Actress and Best Writer in a Comedy.

Other winners of the night were Funke Akindele who won the Best Actress in a Comedy Award for The Return of Sheri-Koko; Desmond Elliot – Supporting Actor in a Drama for his role in Finding Mercy and Osita Iheme – Best Actor in a Comedy for The Hero. The event was hosted by the trio of IK Osakioduwa, Osas Ighodaro and Vimbai Mutinhiri,

The surprise winner was newcomer, Tope Tedela, who won Best Actor for his role in low-budget drama, A Mile From Home.

Michelle Bello and Pete Edochie were presented new Hyundai cars for Trailblazer category and the Industry Merit Award respectively.

See full winners list below:

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST

Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life (WINNER)
Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi

Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi
Israel Moses – A Wish
Rosemary Obika – Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba
Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi
Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5
Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom (WINNER)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Don Izuchukwu Anozie – Brother’s Keeper
Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral
Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins
Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life (WINNER)
Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home

BEST VIDEO EDITOR
Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle For Wealth
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract (WINNER)
Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top
Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25

BEST SOUND EDITOR
Sola Awoponle – Ilari
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja (WINNER)
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Carl Raccah – Journey to Self
Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites
Paul Apel – Blue Flames

BEST ART DIRECTOR
Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life (WINNER)
Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Adams Apples Miniseries Part 1 & 2
Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life (WINNER)
Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral
Imoh Umoren – Have A Nice Day
Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

BEST WRITER (COMEDY)
Jigi Bello – Flower Girl (WINNER)
Jahmal Holland – Still Standing
Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace
Patrick Onyeka – The Place
Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

BEST WRITER (DRAMA)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract (WINNER)
Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off The Hook
Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral
Fatima Jabbe – Battered
Pascal Amanfo – Single and Married

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (HAUSA)
Yasin Auwal/Umar K/Mazugal – Wana Gari 1 & 2
Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi
Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib (WINNER)
Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Ruwan Jakara
Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (YORUBA)
Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore
Mercy Aigbe – Komfo (WINNER)
Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Ann Hamberger – Nina
Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka (WINNER)
Musa Venerable Mziba – Vagabond

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood (WINNER)
Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes To School
Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art
Peter Murimi – Guardians of the Wild
David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

BEST SHORT FILM
Vincent Moloi – Berea
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine
Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages (WINNER)
Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY / DRAMA
Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2
Catherine Phiri – Love Games Episode 6 (WINNER)
John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Paul Igwe – The Benjamins
Benson Akindeju – Nowhere To Be Found

BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract (WINNER)
Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – Price
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

BEST MOVIE 2013
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract (WINNER)
Michelle Bello – Flower Girl
James Omokwe – Awakening

BEST NEW MEDIA – ONLINE VIDEO
Stacey Mc Dermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film
Mark Kaiyare – Deceit
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpians Premonition
Dorothy Ghettuba & Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi
Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
Majid Michel – House of Gold
Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home (WINNER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral
Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey To Self (WINNER)
Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides
Ivie Okujaye – The Volunteers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning Episode 26 Season 3
Jazmyn Batchan – Still Standing
Liz Ameye – Living Funeral
Nancy Handabile – Love Games Episode 7
Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
David Mulwa – Higher Learning Episode 26 Season 3
Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy (WINNER)
Bimbo Manuel – Torn
Chris Attoh – Flower Girl

BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price (WINNER)
Frank Rajah Arase – Groom’s Bride
Chris Eneaji & Jumafor Ajogwu – Murder at Prime Suites

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko
Osita Iheme – The Hero (WINNER)
Osita Iheme – The Fighter
Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Funke Akindele – The Fighter
Funke Akindele – The Hero
Funke Akindele – The Return Of Sheri Koko: WINNER
Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters
Jackie Appiah – Cheaters
Yvonne Okoro – Contract

BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)
Uche Jumbo – Lies Men Tell
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract
Elvis Chucks – A Wish (WINNER)
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero


NEVER MISS A THING AGAIN! Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

DOWNLOAD THE PREMIUM TIMES MOBILE APP

Now available on

  Premium Times Android mobile applicationPremium Times iOS mobile applicationPremium Times blackberry mobile applicationPremium Times windows mobile application

TEXT AD: To place a text-based advert here. Call Willie - +2347088095401


All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.