ADVERTISEMENT

#EndSars Dashboard

START DATE 


October 8, 2020

STATUS 


Ongoing

DEATHS


51 civilians, 11 policemen, 7 soldiers

OUR COVERAGE

History

EndSARS is a decentralised social movement, and series of mass protests against police brutality in Nigeria. The slogan calls for the disbanding of the Special Anti-Robbery Squad (SARS), a notorious unit of the Nigerian Police with a long record of abuses.

The protests which takes its name from the slogan started in 2017 as a Twitter campaign using the hashtag #ENDSARS to demand the disbanding of the unit by the Nigerian government. After experiencing a revitalisation in October 2020 following more revelations of the abuses of the unit, mass demonstrations occurred throughout the major cities of Nigeria, accompanied by vociferous outrage on social media platforms. About 28 million tweets bearing the hashtag have been accumulated on Twitter alone.

Within a few days of renewed protests, on 11 October 2020, the Nigerian Police Force announced that it was dissolving the unit with immediate effect. The move was widely received as a triumph of the demonstrations… READ MORE

VIDEOS: EndSars Judicial Panel Sessions

MEMBERSHIP OF JUDICIAL COMMISSION OF INQUIRY

SOUTH WEST

  1. Cornelius Akintayo (retd) – Chairman
  2. Dipo Ayeni (Retired Commissioner of Police)
  3. Yetunde Kolawole, State Counsel (representing the Honourable Attorney-General & Commissioner for Justice)
  4. Kikelomo Owolabi (Chairperson, Nigerian Bar Association, Ikere Ekiti Branch)
  5. Rotimi Ojomoyela (Chairperson, Nigerian Union of Journalists, Ekiti State Council)
  6. Jamiu Adigun (Representative, National Human Rights Commission)
  7. Adeyinka Opaleke (Representative, Legal Aid Council of Nigeria)
  8. Akin Rotimi
  9. Caroline Fakinlede (Ekiti State Youths Representative)
  10. Omowumi Deborah (Youth Representative)
  11. Asiwaju Oladimeji (Youth Representative)
  12. Abiola Johnson-Ogunleye (Ekiti State Students Representative)

Terms of reference:

  • Receiving and investigating complaints of police brutality or other related extra-judicial killings.
  • Receiving and investigating complaints of violence against individuals, police officers, and other members of the security agencies in every part of Ekiti State in the course of the protest.
  • Evaluating the evidence presented and other surrounding circumstances in order to draw conclusions on the validity of the complaints received.

Date of Inauguration: October 22, 2020

Sitting location: Ado-Ekiti

SOUTH SOUTH

  1. Justice Ifiok Ukana (retd) – Chairman
  2. Mfon Edemekong – Secretary/Representative of State Attorney General
  3. Manti Umoh – Representative of Civil Society Organisations and protesters Harris Udoh – Representative of Civil Society Organisations
  4. Barr. Bassey Essien – Representative of the police
  5. Barr. Omen Bassey – Youths representative

Terms of reference:

Receiving and investigating complaints of alleged police brutality, human rights violations and extrajudicial killings in the state.

Evaluating and presenting evidence surrounding the circumstances and drawing conclusions as to the validity of the complaints raised

Date of inauguration: October 23, 2020

Sitting location: Uyo

  1. Justice Y.B. Ogola (retd) – Chairman
  2. Barr. Alaowei Opokuma – Secretary
  3. A.T. Ambaowei
  4. Mr Fortune Alfred Godson – Representative of civil socieites
  5. Miss Perelade Demanche – Representative of civil societies
  6. Russell Newman – Representative of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)

 

Terms of reference:

  • To investigate, evaluate the validity of information garnered, and make recommendations for compensation to victims as the terms of reference given by the Governor.
  • To receive and investigate complaints of police brutality and or related extra-judicial killing in Bayelsa State.
  • To evaluate evidence, draw conclusions and make findings on the validity of the complaints.
  • To recommend compensation and other remedial measures.

Date of inauguration: October 28, 2020

Sitting location: Yenogoa

  1. Justice Ada Ehigiamusoe – Chairman
  2. Joyce Ugbodaga – Secretary
  3. Bishop Feb Idahosa (Clergy)
  4. Francis Osayi, (ASUU)
  5. Comrade Osahon Obasuyi (NYC)
  6. Prest Aigbokhian (Civil Society)
  7. Mrs Uloaku Uzamere (NCWS)
  8. Comrade Pius Efofan (NANS)
  9. Pius Okpere (#EndSARS Movement)
  10. Comrade Kola Edokpayi (#EndSARS Movement)
  11. Mrs Felicia Monyei (Ministry of Justice)
  12. Representative of security forces

Terms of reference:

  • To receive complaints and petitions from the general public, particularly, victims or relatives of victims of police brutality and extra-judicial killings.
  • To advise on compensation or restitution to the victims, or, where the victim has been killed, to the family of the victim, based on condition which shall be clearly laid out by the committee.
  • To ensure that compensation is paid within 14 days of the decision.

 

Date of Inauguration: October 26, 2020

Sitting location: Benin City

SOUTH EAST

  1. Justice Sunday Imo – Chairman
  2. Mrs. Uzoamaka Ikonne
  3. Mr. John Nwakanma
  4. Mr. Daniel Chinagozi
  5. Mr. Zuby Ariwa
  6. Mr. Eric Ikwuagwu
  7. Bishop Sunday Onuoha
  8. Mr. John Emejor
  9. Mr. Nnanna Nwafor
  10. Mrs. Doris Ogala
  11. Mrs. Uche Nwokocha
  12. Mr. Nkemjika Nnadozie
  13. Mr. Enyinnaya Nwigwe
  14. Mrs. Anastasia Uchenna
  15. Mr. Ndubuaku Nwogu
  16. Mr. Steve Sylvanus

 

Terms of reference:

Investigating cases of extrajudicial killings by men and officers of the police force and those of other security agencies, from 2015 to date.

Investigating all forms of police brutality, extortion and intimidation from 2015 to date.

Ascertaining the immediate and remote causes of the #EndSARS protest and other grievances associated to it.

Examining the root causes of the hijack of the hitherto peaceful #EndSARS protest by hoodlums and identify those involved as well as do all other things necessary to give effect to the terms of reference including but not limited to the recommendations to government on possible compensations to ascertained victims

Date of Inauguration: October 23, 2020

Sitting location: Umuahia

  1. Justice Veronica Umeh – Chairman
  2. Dr. Uju Nwogu member, Commissioner for Youths and Creative Economy Prof Theresa Obiekezie, Commissioner for Budget and Planning
  3. Mark Okoye, Commissioner for Lands, Bonaventure Enemali
  4. Others are Youth Representatives from Anambra North, Innocent Nduanya
  5. Anambra Central, Nwabufo Nwankwo
  6. Anambra South, Damian Ukatu.
  7. Other representatives were Chairman Anambra National Youth Council of Nigeria, Samuel Egwuatu,
  8. Youth Leader Ohaneze Ndigbo,
  9. Chuma Okpalezeukwu
  10. other youths organisations.
  11. Representatives from various religious organisations, Traditional Rulers’ Council, and leaders of #EndSARS protesters

Terms of reference:

  • To receive and investigate complaints of police brutality or relating to torture, high-handedness, and alleged extrajudicial killings by SARS and police in the State.
  • To evaluate the evidence presented and other surrounding circumstances and draw conclusions as to the validity of the complaint(s).
  • To recommend appropriate sanctions and proffer solutions.
  • To recommend compensation and other remedial measures where appropriate to the State Government.
  • To submit a report to the State Government within one (1) month.

Date of inauguration: October 16, 2020

Sitting location: Awka

  1. Justice Alloy Nwankwo (retd) – Chairman
  2. Emmanuel Onwe(Esq) – Secretary,
  3. AIG Kelvin Opoke (retd)
  4. Igwe Uche
  5. Olisa Nwuruku
  6. Emmanuel Obasi
  7. Barr Louisa Nwebonyi
  8. Christopher Okorie

 

Inauguration: October 20, 2020

Sitting location: Abakaliki

  1. Justice Kingsley Ude (retd) – Chairman, the founding Director of Women’s Aid Collective (WACOL)
  2. Prof. Joy Ezeilo
  3. Comrade Osmond Ugwu as members representing the Civil Society Organisations.
  4. Assistant Commissioner of Police, Ikechukwu Odokoro (retd)
  5. Charles Ogbu – Representative of the youth
  6. Comrade Stephen Ani, Students’ Union President, University of Nigeria Nsukka (UNN).
  7. Dr. Valentine Madubuko – State Coordinator, National Human Rights Commission, Enugu State
  8. Mr Onochie Obuna, representing the State Attorney General and Commissioner for Justice -Secretary

Terms of reference:

  • To receive and investigate complaints of Police brutality or related extrajudicial killings
  • To evaluate the evidence presented/other surrounding circumstances and draw conclusions as to the validity of the complaint(s)
  • To recommend compensation and other remedial measures, where appropriate.

Date of Inauguration: October 22, 2020

Sitting location: Enugu

NORTH EAST

  1. Justice Adamu Hobon (retd) – Chairman
  2. Permanent Secretary Security – Secretary
  3. AIG Ibrahim Baba Ahmed (retd)
  4. Barr. Samuel Yaumande (Solicitor General) Representing Ministry of Justice
  5. His Lordship Bishop Japheth Tonmwaso, representing of CAN
  6. Alhaji Wakili Usman Ibrahim, representative of MCN
  7. Grace Mamza representative of National Human Rights Commission
  8. James Kamale, President SUG MAUTECH, Yola, representing students
  9. Ambassador Ajeni Delo, representative of youth organisations,
  10. Barr. Nafisatu Bala, Red Cross Society of Nigeria (RCSN), representative of civil society
  11. Hajiya Tanee Kabiru Bitoko, NCWS, representative of civil society

 

Terms of reference:

Receiving and investigating complaints on police brutality or related extra-judicial killings

Evaluating evidence and establish nature of the abuses

Establishing whether or not there are individuals in custody and reason why they are kept in custody, establish whether they have been arraigned in court as well as establish how many died in custody.

Establishing incidences of financial and material extortions, damages caused and determine any compensation to be paid to the victims or their relations.

Date of inauguration: October 20, 2020

Sitting location: Yola

  1. Justice Habibu Idris (retd) – Chairman
  2. Hamisu Makama – Chairman, Nigerian Bar Association, Bauchi Chapter
  3. Representative of National Human Right Commission State (NHRC) Representative of FIDA, Bauchi State
  4. Chairman, Nigeria Union of Journalists, Bauchi State
  5. Representative of Christian Association of Nigeria (CAN) Bauchi
  6. Representative of National Council of Women Society, Bauchi State
  7. (NCWS) Representative of National Youth Council of Nigeria, Bauchi
  8. State Representative of National Youth Council of Nigeria, Bauchi Sate
  9. Representative of NACCIMA, Bauchi State
  10. Representative of Miyetti Allah Kautel Hore, Bauchi State
  11. Representative of Miyetti Allah MACBAN, Bauchi State
  12. Representative of NURTW, Bauchi State Comrade Mohammed Nasiru
  13. Umar ATBU representative NUBASS
  14. Representative of the Attorney-General/Commissioner of Justice

Terms of reference:

  • Receiving complaints and petitions from members of the public
  • Identifying the culprits and proffering recommendations to the government
  • Has six months to submit its report

 

Date of inauguration: October 28, 2020

Sitting location: Bauchi

NORTH CENTRAL

  1. Justice Adam Onum (retd) – Chairman
  2. Josephine Habba
  3. Moses Asoo, Commissioner of Police, Anthony Ogboji (retd)
  4. Ityonongu Mark
  5. Joshua Tiv
  6. Joshua Tyoyer
  7. Edward Yange – Secretary

Terms of reference:

  • To receive and investigate complaints of police brutality, human rights violations or related extra-judicial killings.
  • To evaluate the evidence presented/other surrounding circumstances, and draw conclusions as to the validity of the complaints and to recommend compensation and other remedial measures where appropriate among other things.

Date of Inauguration: October 21, 2020

Sitting location: Makurdi

Inaugurated: October 21, 2020

Sitting location: FCT, Abuja

Set up by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)

Membership: 11

Names of members:

Justice Suleiman Galadima, retired Justice of the Supreme Court (Chairman)

Abdulrahaman Yakubu

Yemi Ademolakun

Chioma Chuka

Prof. Ayo Atsenuwa

Tijani Mohammed

Dr. Uju Agomoh

Ibrahim Lamorde (Deputy Inspector General of Police)

Dr. Garba Tetengi, SAN, mni

Feyikemi Abudu

John Aikpokpo Martins

Hilary Ogbonna (Secretary)

NORTH WEST