AFN pick 31 athletes for London Olympics

The Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) on Monday made public the list of 31 athletes that will don the country’s colours at the London Olympics starting later this month.

At a press conference in Lagos, Solomon Ogba, President of the AFN, described the chosen athletes as the best crop of athletes the country can lay her hands on currently, adding that the selected athletes earned their places due to their current form.

Ogba explained that the federation had to wait till after the African Athletics Championship in Port Novo before they could come up with the list so as to give all athletes equal chances to prove their readiness for the London games.

He maintained that the African Athletics Championship where Nigeria finished tops has given the AFN the opportunity to produce a formidable list for athletes that will represent Nigeria in the athletics event of the Olympics.

“I must make it clear that all the athletes on this list were selected based on current form, they are the best we have for now. We hope they will do us proud in London,” the AFN boss enthused.

Ogba also added that while the Federation is upbeat on winning medals at the Olympics, it has set for itself getting to the semi-finals of every event entered for as its minimum target.

Topping the list of 31 athletes is the duo of Blessing Okagbare and Tosin Oke who are amongst the brightest prospects for medals  for Nigeria at the world’s biggest sporting event.

The List

100m women:

Blessing Okagbare, Gloria Asunmu, Lawretta Ozoh

200m women:

Gloria Asunmu, Lawretta Ozoh, Christy Udoh

400m women:

Regina George, Omolara Omotosho

400m Hurdles, women:

Ajoke Odumosun

High Jump women:

Doreen Amata

Long Jump women:

Blessing Okagbare

Shot put women:

Vivian Chukwuemeka

Hepthatlon:

Uhunoma Naomi Osaazuwa

Marathon:

Esther Obiekwe

100m Hurdles, women:

Seun Adigun

4x100m women

Blessing Okagbare, Gloria Asunmu, Lawretta Ozoh, Oluwadamola Osayomi, Wisdom Isoken, Christy Udoh

4x400m women

Regina George, Omolara Omotosho, Bukola Abogunloko, Endurance Abinuwa, Idara Out, Magaret Etim 

100m Men

Obinna Metuh, Ogho Oghene Egwero, Peter Emelieze

100 Hurdles, Men

Selim Nurudeen

400m Hurdles, Men

Ameachi Morton

Long Jump

Stanley Gbageke

Triple Jump

Oluwatosin Oke

4x400m men

Saul Weigopwa, Abiola Onakoya, Isah Salihu, Tobi Ogunmola, Segun Ogunkole, Godday James

Probation list

200m men:

Noah Akwu, Stanley Azie