AFRIMMA 2016: Phyno, Olamide shine as Nigerian Artistes dominate


Nigerian artistes reigned supreme at the 3rd annual edition of the African Music Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) held on Saturday in the United States.

The event was held at The Black Academy of Arts and Letters in Dallas, Texas with rappers Phyno and Olamide leading the charge.

Nigerian artistes swooped 8 of the 25 awards presented in the night. The rest went to artistes from other African countries.

Phyno and Olamide, won the Best Rap Act and Best Male West Africa awards respectively, while singers Tekno and Flavour also respectively took home awards for Song Of The Year and Artiste Of The Year.

Ghanaian singer Efya beat Yemi Alade and Tiwa Savage to win Best Female West Africa.

Following outstanding successes of the first and 2nd editions, this year’s award ceremony was co-hosted by Nigerian comedian, Basketmouth, and American supermodel, reality television star and actress, Cynthia Bailey.

African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) is the sole award ceremony in the Diaspora that caters to all musical genres, including but not limited to Afrobeats, Assiko, Bongo, Decale, Funana, Genge, Highlife, Kwaito, Lingala and Soukous.

View winners’ full list below

Best Male West Africa

1.Wizkid – Nigeria
2.Bisa Kdei – Ghana
3.Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
4.Olamide – Nigeria (Winner)
5.Flavour – Nigeria
6.Carlou D – Senegal
7.Davido – Nigeria
8.Sarkodie – Ghana

Best Male North Africa

1. Amr Diab – Egypt (Winner)
2.Tamer Hosny – Egypt
3.Chawki – Morocco
4.Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt
5.Douzi – Morocco
6.Saad Lamjareed – Morocco
7.Khaled – Algeria
8.Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female West Africa

1.Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
2.Yemi Alade – Nigeria
3.Efya – Ghana (Winner)
4.Vivian Chidid – Senegal
5.Mz Vee – Ghana
6.Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast
7.Adiouza – Senegal
8.Almok – Togo

Best Female North Africa

1. Samira Said – Morrocco
2.Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco (Winner)
3.Angham – Egypt
4.Sandy – Egypt
5.Amal Maher – Egypt
6.Latifa – Tunisia
7.Amani Swissi – Tunisia
8.Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best Male East Africa

1.Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania (Winner)
2.Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
3.Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
4.Ali Kiba – Tanzania
5.Bebe Cool – Uganda
6.Sauti Sol – Kenya
7.Dynamq – South Sudan
8.Jose Chameleon – Uganda

Best Female East Africa

1.Victoria Kimani – Kenya
2.Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
3.Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
4.Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia
5.Linah – Tanzania
6.Knowles Butera – Rwanda
7.Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
8.Akothee – Kenya (Winner)

Best Male Central Africa

1.Fally Ipupa – Congo
2.Magasco – Cameroon
3.Ferre Golla – DRC
4.C4 Pedro – Angola (Winner)
5.Stanley Enow – Cameroon
6.Franko – Cameroon
7.Fabregas – Republic of Congo
8.Kyaku Kadaff –Angola

Best Female Central Africa

1.Anna Joyce – Angola
2.Laurette La Perle – Congo
3.Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
4.Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
5.Chikune – Namibia
6.Daphne – Cameroon (Winner)
7.Rennis – Cameroon
8.Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa

1.AKA – South Africa (Winner)
2.Black Coffee – South Africa
3.The Dogg – Namibia
4.Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
5.Dj Bongz – South Africa
6.Emtee – South Africa
7.Roberto – Zambia
8.Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

1.Zonke – South Africa
2.Miss Lira – South Africa
3.Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
4.Lizha James – Mozambique

5.Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
6.Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana
7.Busiswa – South Africa
8.Chikune – Namibia (Winner)

Best African Group

1.Sauti Sol – Kenya (Winner)
2.Radio & Weasel – Uganda
3.Os Moikanos – Angola
4.Bracket – Nigeria
5.Mi Casa – South Africa
6.R2Bees – Ghana
7.Bana C4 – Congo
8.Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

1.C4 Pedro – Angola
2.Wizkid – Nigeria (Winner)
3.Maitre Gims – Congo
4.Tinie Tempah – Nigeria
5.MHD – Senegal
6.Ayo Jay – Nigeria
7.STL – Kenya
8.Rotimi – Nigeria

Best African DJ USA

1.Dj Tunes – Nigeria
2.Dj Amin – Ethiopia
3.Dozzy Ross – Nigeria
4.Dj Deemoney – Nigeria (Winner)
5.Dj Akua – Ghana
6.Dj Silent Killer – Caribbeans
7.Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
8.Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

1.Flavour – Champion
2.Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)
3.Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
4.Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother (Winner)
5.Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love
6.Stanley Enow ft AKA and Locko – Bounce
7.Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
8.Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic

Best Gospel

1.Frank Edwards – Nigeria
2.Uche Agu – Nigeria
3.Willy Paul – Kenya (Winner)
4.SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
5.Icha Kavons – Congo
6.Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
7.Sinach – Nigeria
8.Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

1.Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
2.Reekado Banks – Nigeria
3.Harmonize – Tanzania (Winner)
4.Falz – Nigeria
5.Locko – Cameroon
6.Nathi – South Africa
7.Kofi Kinaata – Ghana
8.Humblesmith – Nigeria

Best Video Director

1.Justin Campos – South Africa
2.Godfather – South Africa
3.Clarence Peters – Nigeria
4.Patrick Elis – Nigeria (Winner)
5.Mysta Adrenalyne – Cameroon
6.Enos Olik – Kenya
7.Phamous Films – Ghana
8.Savy Filmz – Uganda

Music Producer of The Year

1.Young John – Nigeria
2.Masterkraft – Nigeria (Winner)
3.Dr Fizol – Uganda
4.Kaywa – Ghana
5.Visita – Kenya
6.Tweezy – South Africa
7.Tud Thomas – Tanzania
8.Dj Coublon – Nigeria

Best African Dancer

1.Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
2.Ezinne CEO – Nigeria
3.Brenda Derry – Cameroon (Winner)
4.Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
5.La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
6.Eddy Wizzy – Uganda
7.Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
8.Roxy Roberts

Best Rap Act

1.Phyno – Nigeria (Winner)
2.Olamide – Nigeria
3.Aka – South Africa
4.Sarkodie – Ghana
5.Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
6.King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
7.Octopizzo – Kenya
8.Prodigio – Angola

Best Collaboration

1.Reggae Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi (Winner)
2.Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie
3.Mr. Eazi ft Efya – Skin Tight –Ghana
4.Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing
5.Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa – Soweto Baby
6.Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat – Approchez Regardez
7.Lil Kesh ft Patoranking – Is it Because I Love You
8.J Martins ft Yousosour Ndour– Time is Now

Song of The Year

1.Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
2.Franko – Coller La Petite
3.Reggae Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide
4.Bisa Kdei – Mansa
5.Tekno – Duro (Winner)
6.Kiss Daniel – Mama
7.Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
8.Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Artiste of The Year
1.Flavour – Nigeria (Winner)
2.Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
3.Sarkodie – Ghana
4.Wizkid – Nigeria
5.Aka – South Africa
6.Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
7.Sauti Sol – Kenya
8.C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year
1.Timaya – Nigeria
2.Stonebwoy – Ghana
3.Buffola Soldier – Zimbabwe
4.Burna Boy – Nigeria
5.Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda
6.Samini – Ghana
7.Patoranking – Nigeria
8.Shatta Wale – Ghana (Winner)

AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year

1.Morgan Heritage
3.Machel Montano – (Winner)
4.Sean Paul
6.Busy Signal
7.Tarrus Riley

TEXT AD: Discover!! New Solution Helps Men Get Bigger Penis To 7inch without Side Effect size and Last 25minutes+ During Sex Click Here To Read...

All rights reserved. This material and any other material on this platform may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, written or distributed in full or in part, without written permission from PREMIUM TIMES.