Pop duo, Skuki, reject Nigerian Entertainment Awards nomination

Chiwetel Ejiofor... Picture Credits: gigismeanderings
Chiwetel Ejiofor... Picture Credits: gigismeanderings

Tope Tedela, Joseph Benjamin, Chiwetel Ejiofor bags nomination.

Pop duo, Skuki, have rejected their ‘Best New Act’ award nomination at the 2014 Nigeria Entertainment Awards saying the nomination may have been an error.

Skuki released their debut album ‘B.A.N.G.E.R’ in May 2010.

“Best new act…bawo? Backward never NEA Awards kindly eject my name from that category,” one half of the group Peeshaun tweeted.‎

“Not moved by social acceptance or crowd mentality. Awards don’t put money in my bank account. Dat nomination had beta been an error,” he continued.

Skuki were nominated in the same category alongside newbies Patoranking, Charass, Tekno and Runtown having won the “Next Rated” at a more credible awards, The Headies, in 2010.

Meanwhile, singers, Tiwa Savage and Davido, were the most nominated at Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) with five nominations each.

Don Jazzy, Flavour and Wizkid, all got four nominations each, while Olamide, Patroranking, Chidinma and Oritse Femi follow closely with three nominations.

See full nominees list below

MUSIC

Best Album of the year

Baddest Boy Ever Liveth – Olamide
Once Upon A Time – Tiwa Savage
Takeover – Kcee Album
Leaving an Impact For Eternity (L.I.F.E) – Burna Boy
Jagz Nation, Vol 1: Thy Nation Come -Jesse Jagz
Journey – Sean Tizzle
Blessed – Flavour

Hottest Single of the year

Pull-Over -Kcee ft. Wizkid
Double Wahala- Oritshefemi
Aye-Davido
Caro – Starboi feat Lax and Wizkid
Surulere – Dr. S.I.D ft. don Jazzy
Eminado – Tiwa savage Ft. Don Jazzy
Touching Body – J Martins ft. DJ Arafat

Best New act of the Year

Orezi
Patoranking
Runtown
Charass
Tekno Miles
Oritshe Femi
Skuki

Gospel Artist of the Year

Tim Godfrey and Xtreme Crew
Frank Edwards
Flo
Segun Oluwayomi
Niki Laoye
Sabina
Proverbs

Indigenous Artist of the Year

Oritshe femi
Reminisce
Sean Tizzle
Jaywon
Flavour
Timaya
McGalaxy

Best Pop/R&B artist of the Year

Praiz
Tiwa Savage
Wande Coal
Ayoola
Banky W
Chidinma
HarrySong

Female Artist of the Year

Tiwa Savage
Yemi Alade
Seyi Shay
Cynthia Morgan
Eva
Chiddinma
Niyola

Male Artist of the Year

Kcee
Davido
Iyanya
Wande Coal
Wizkid
Oritze Femi
Patoranking

Best Rap Act of the Year

Olamide
Phyno
Ice Prince
Eva
Show Dem Camp
Reminisce
Cynthia Morgan

Music producer of the Year

Duncan Daniels
Dtunes
Don Jazzy
Blaq Jerzy
Pheelz
Del B
MalekBerry

Best Music Video of the year (artist & director)

Jaiye Jaiye – Wizkid & Sesan
P-Square- Personally
Rands & Naira (Emmy Gee & Nick)
Sitting on the Throne – Olamide & Kemi Adetiba
Skelewu – Davido & Moe Musa
Eminado – Tiwa Savage & Clearance Peters
Oh Baby – Chidinmi ft Flavour & Clearance Peters

Best Collaboration

Mofe lowo Ju Daddy mi-Reminisce/Davido
Solid Star ft Flavour – Oluchi
WanDaMo – Burna Boy ft. Dbanj
Oh Baby – Chidinma Ft Flavour
Emergency – Wizzy Pro Ft. Runtown, Skales & Patorankin
Gallardo – Runtown Ft. Davido
Allubarika – Patoranking ft. Timaya

Most Promising Act to Watch

Di’Ja
Ayo Jay
Elphlex
Koko J
Sna-Z
Brain
DJMo

Diaspora Artist of the year

Stlyzz
Wale
Bils
L.A.X
Lola Rae
Mr. 2Kay
EmmyGee

African Artist of the year (non-Nigerian)

Sarkodie
Mafikizolo
Shatta Wale
Micasa
Fally Ipupa
Uhuru
R2Bees

FILM

Best Actor in a lead role

Joseph Benjamin (Murder At Prime Suites)
Nkem Owoh (Maja)
Chitewel Ejiofor (Half of a Yellow Sun)
Kanayo O. Kanayo (Apaye)
Tope Tedela (A Mile from Home)

Best Supporting actor

OC Ukeje (Half of a Yellow Sun)
Rabilu Musa Ibro (Maja)
Desmond Elliott (Finding Mercy)
Yomi Fash-Lanso (Omo Elemosho)
Shawn Faqua (Lagos Cougar)

Best Actress in a lead role

Nse Ikpe-Etim (Journey to self)
Funke Akindele (Agnetta O’Mpa)
Damilola Adegbite (Flower Girl)
Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha (Accident)
Daniella Okeke (Lagos Cougars)

Best Supporting Actress

Rita Dominic (Finding Mercy)
Patience Ozokwor (After the Proposal)
Tamara Eteimo (Desperate Housegirls)
Genevieve (Half of a Yellow Sun)
Bikiya Graham-Douglas (Flower Girl)

Best Director

Tope Oshin-Ogun (Journey to Self)
Sadiq Mafia (Maja)
Desmond Elliott (Finding Mercy)
Teco Benson (Accident)
Biyi Bandele (Half of a Yellow Sun)

Best Picture

Journey to Self
Maja
Accident
Half of a Yellow Sun
Murder at Prime Suites

OTHER CATEGORIES

Entertainment Personality of the year

Toolz
Liz Yemoja
Adams
Toke Makinwa
Denrele – Channel O
Lami – Ngizie
IKOgbonna

Entertainment Executive of the year

Efe Omorogbe – Hypertek
Don Jazzy – Mavin Records
E-Money – Five Star Records
Illbliss – Capital Records
Ayo Animashaun – HipTV
Steve Babaeko – X3m Music
Okwudili-umenyior – Erik manny Records

Best OAP

Matilda – Rythym Abuja
Do2tun – Cool FM
D Don – Rainbow FM
Toke Makinwa – Rhythm FM
Yaw – Wazobia FM
Maria Okanrinde – The Beat 99.9 FM
Jluv – City 105.1

Funniest Comedian of Year

Bovi
Bash
Funny Bone
Ajebo
Akpororo
Helen Paul
Chi Gurl

World DJ

DJ IK – Nigeria
DJ Shinski – Houston
DJ Cuppy – UK
DJ Flexx – Nigeria
DJ Tunez – New York
DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Xclusive -Nigeria